"Ikhoudvanbijnaalledieren."

Translation:I love almost all animals.

1 year ago

16 Comments


Vince428054

Ik houd or ik hou ???

7 months ago

MandyTyler

I want to know that too. In the previous section I was studying, I was marked wrong for typing 'Ik houd", and told I should type "Ik hou". Please give examples of when to use "ik hou" and when to use "ik houd" ?

7 months ago

Rinie57647
Rinie57647

Both is good but 'ik hou' is more common then 'ik houd'

1 month ago

Anna332965

why not: "I love nearly all the animals?"

1 year ago

ikwilvertalen
ikwilvertalen

Even though they have almost the same meaning, I guess it's not accepted because the definite article "de" isn't used in the Dutch sentence so it's not technically correct to use "the" in the English translation.

1 year ago

birdypwns

How would you say "I almost love all animals?"

1 year ago

allenfrang

I guess it's "Ik bijna houd van alle dieren"

6 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, the verb must always be the second element of the sentence. It would be: "Ik houd bijna van alle dieren."

5 months ago

EMRB99
EMRB99

When do you use "ik hou van..." and "ik houd van..." - are they both used in interchangeably or are there circumstances where one is used over the other?

5 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

They are the same - it's a different spelling. Same goes for "ik rijd" and "ik rij" for example. It only happens with the stem of a verb, where the last 'd' is not pronounced.

5 months ago

MarcoMontesDeOca

Differences between ik hou and ik houd?

1 month ago

sehuioh

Why is 'I love almost every animals' wrong?

1 year ago

MandyTyler

Because that sentence is grammatically incorrect in English. It should be "I love almost every ANIMAL" (animal meaning plural, more than one).

7 months ago

RuggeroRus

Except that "I like almost every animal" was also marked wrong...

5 months ago

NL-Love

Because the sentence used "dieren" which is plural. Animals not animal.

5 months ago

AndreaD_86
AndreaD_86

Why is "I like almost all the animals" incorrect? Is there a problem with the article "the" before animals, or what? BTW, I'm not a native English speaker.

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.