Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik houd van bijna alle dieren."

Translation:I love almost all animals.

11 months ago

14 Comments


Vince428054

Ik houd or ik hou ???

5 months ago

MandyTyler

I want to know that too. In the previous section I was studying, I was marked wrong for typing 'Ik houd", and told I should type "Ik hou". Please give examples of when to use "ik hou" and when to use "ik houd" ?

5 months ago

Anna332965

why not: "I love nearly all the animals?"

11 months ago

ikwilvertalen
ikwilvertalen

Even though they have almost the same meaning, I guess it's not accepted because the definite article "de" isn't used in the Dutch sentence so it's not technically correct to use "the" in the English translation.

11 months ago

birdypwns

How would you say "I almost love all animals?"

10 months ago

allenfrang

I guess it's "Ik bijna houd van alle dieren"

4 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, the verb must always be the second element of the sentence. It would be: "Ik houd bijna van alle dieren."

3 months ago

Ella822919

When do you use "ik hou van..." and "ik houd van..." - are they both used in interchangeably or are there circumstances where one is used over the other?

3 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

They are the same - it's a different spelling. Same goes for "ik rijd" and "ik rij" for example. It only happens with the stem of a verb, where the last 'd' is not pronounced.

3 months ago

sehuioh

Why is 'I love almost every animals' wrong?

10 months ago

MandyTyler

Because that sentence is grammatically incorrect in English. It should be "I love almost every ANIMAL" (animal meaning plural, more than one).

5 months ago

RuggeroRus

Except that "I like almost every animal" was also marked wrong...

3 months ago

NL-Love

Because the sentence used "dieren" which is plural. Animals not animal.

3 months ago

AndreaD_86
AndreaD_86

Why is "I like almost all the animals" incorrect? Is there a problem with the article "the" before animals, or what? BTW, I'm not a native English speaker.

5 days ago