1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "The high-traffic road was da…

"The high-traffic road was dangerous."

Translation:車が多い道は危なかったです。

September 23, 2017

46 Comments


gummysaur

Is it just me or was this not taught in the lesson, randomly showed up during a review session, and had no hover over hints leaving me to completely guess how to say "high-traffic"?


IAmEki

I got hover over tips at least, but no hiragana for the kanji. I'm guessing it's just くるま as in car, though.


SimonTempl904058

I know all the parts individually, but I don't think I have seen a grammatical construction like 車が多い道 before in this course.


davidolson22

Can someone explain the japanese here. I can't figure out why ooi is modfying michi here.


sora_Japan

車(car/s)

が(particle)

おおい(many)

みち(road)

'車がおおい' is 'cars are many/there are a lot of cars'. it explains the noun 'みち/road' as the adjective. maybe like an adjective.

'The road what is a lot of cars' seems like to translated 'the high-traffic road' here.


airzae

It's not, this is an indirect clause

[車が多い」道 [lit: the lot-of-cars road] は危なかったです.


JoaquinPokki

does 「多い車の道」make sense?


CarteRouge

多い車の道は危なかったです。 This was marked wrong by Duo, but I don't know why.


SaeyoSS

Is ''Desu'' importantly necesary?


jniedermaier

No, it's not. 危なかった already means "it was dangerous" by itself. です just makes the sentence polite. (丁寧語)


RCD2017

です is used at the end of a sentence that doesn't end with a verb to make it proper, but if you ever go to Japan you'll find that they'll sometimes leave it off. You can also replace です with だ.


Niklas261658

だ is not the casual way of ですthough but in many cases you can replace it and sound more casual by using it


Jonkun2

No its not. Confirmed by my japanese friend


Ever2662

"High-traffic road" makes no sense to me in English, so. Is this an Americanism or something? I have never heard this term before.


TerminatorAlso

Perhaps it is an American thing because I can certainly say that I understand it just fine as an American native


AustinTuck575247

No, in America we typically would say "The busy road is dangerous"


julien748836

Yeah I initially went toward "にぎやか" but then looked at the word bank and was really confused


JackRussian

No, it's a bad translation. In the US we'd most likely say: The/That/This road with a lot of traffic was dangerous.


MaynardHogg

I share your doubt. I'd prefer volume for a start. Heavily trafficked/travelled?

交通量の多い道路…


JackRussian

No, it's a bad translation. If anything, we might (might!) say "that highly-trafficked road is dangerous." But more than likely we would just say: "That road is dangerous."

Or we might say: "That road is dangerous because etc..."

My question: is this standard Japanese? Would your average Japanese person say this phrase?

Thanks


hustlebwnz

Nobody would ever say "highly-trafficked road".


small_jip

This particular sentence is a bit awkward in both languages. I think a better sentence would be 車が多い道は危ないです 'High traffic roads are dangerous'


IAmEki

So, does 車が多い work like a normal adjective? Can you do stuff like this for other phrases?


MaynardHogg

All the time.

過ちを侵すのは人間であり…


dana369417

What a bad structure of sentence in English


ble26mife

交通量の多い道路は危険でした。


AustinTuck575247

I thought は part of the sentence always goes first, why is the が section before it here?


MaynardHogg

Because the (erroneous) が modifies the head noun 道.

Come to think of it, the change to の might be to prevent such misinterpretation.


.Q1KS

What the... how on earth was I supposed to know that the が went before the は??? O_O I didn't even know that was possible...! How does that even work?


satwita

Didn't see an answer to my question. This sounds more natural to my ears; would it work in Japanese?

車が多いの道は危なかったです。


Moosey007

高交通量道路は危険でした?


sora_Japan

@Moosey007

高交通量道路 →交通量の多い道路etc


MaynardHogg

Note the automatic change from が to の in modifying clauses.


MaynardHogg

Possible but sounds like the bureaucratic bumpf that I pillory on Facebook.


e.freed.2432

Is this the way it would be said in normal Japanese conversation? The translation doesn't match well so I'm wondering if it's an instance where a direct translation wouldn't really make sense. ”The road with many cars" seems like a better translation.


MaynardHogg

"with heavy traffic" even more so.


manuthchek

車が多い道は危なかったです。


N1chope

Wouldn't 「じどうしゃがおおいみちはあぶなかったです」be correct here as well? Or would じどうしゃ sound unnatural here?


Ereyele

Shouldn't ending the sentence with あぶなかった i.e without です be acceptable?


2manynames

I don't get this either, google translate is confused too. It says it translates to "The car was ostentatious".


MaynardHogg

Giggle Translate sometimes morphs into Guffaw Translate.


Pang824549

How about 車は多い道が危なかった?


dana369417

I do not understand the sentence in english, bad sfrucrure, very confusing


Ari81515

As a non_native speaker, I couldn't even figure out what the English sentence meant..


CommandThr

Ah yes thanks for once again just asking me to know things you haven't presented before. Classic duo.


GDChen1

The standard answers seems "THE CAR in the big road was dangerous" rather than "THE ROAD"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.