1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "The high-traffic road was da…

"The high-traffic road was dangerous."

Translation:車が多い道は危なかったです。

September 23, 2017

51 Comments


gummysaur

Is it just me or was this not taught in the lesson, randomly showed up during a review session, and had no hover over hints leaving me to completely guess how to say "high-traffic"?


SimonTempl904058

I know all the parts individually, but I don't think I have seen a grammatical construction like 車が多い道 before in this course.


IAmEki

I got hover over tips at least, but no hiragana for the kanji. I'm guessing it's just くるま as in car, though.


MuttFitness

Can someone explain the japanese here. I can't figure out why ooi is modfying michi here.


sora_Japan

車(car/s)

が(particle)

おおい(many)

みち(road)

'車がおおい' is 'cars are many/there are a lot of cars'. it explains the noun 'みち/road' as the adjective. maybe like an adjective.

'The road what is a lot of cars' seems like to translated 'the high-traffic road' here.


RayyanSheh1

That helped me thx ☺


airzae

It's not, this is an indirect clause

[車が多い」道 [lit: the lot-of-cars road] は危なかったです.


ZokkoMan

So it is like constructing a new adjective?

車が多い = Is said of something that contains a lot of cars?


JoaquinPokki

does 「多い車の道」make sense?


CarteRouge

多い車の道は危なかったです。 This was marked wrong by Duo, but I don't know why.


SeanFogart4

You don't say that. You can say 多くの車(が通る道は危なかったです。) That raises the question why this is so. It seems to be that the adjective 多い loses its connection to 車 there. Cars many in what? There's a lot of ~の・が多い車 ("行楽シーズンに多い車のトラブル" = "common car trouble in the pleasure-trip season") . . .


SaeyoSS

Is ''Desu'' importantly necesary?


jniedermaier

No, it's not. 危なかった already means "it was dangerous" by itself. です just makes the sentence polite. (丁寧語)


RCD2017

です is used at the end of a sentence that doesn't end with a verb to make it proper, but if you ever go to Japan you'll find that they'll sometimes leave it off. You can also replace です with だ.


Niklas261658

だ is not the casual way of ですthough but in many cases you can replace it and sound more casual by using it


Jonkun2

No its not. Confirmed by my japanese friend


Ever2662

"High-traffic road" makes no sense to me in English, so. Is this an Americanism or something? I have never heard this term before.


deepfriedmcrib

Perhaps it is an American thing because I can certainly say that I understand it just fine as an American native


AustinTuck575247

No, in America we typically would say "The busy road is dangerous"


julien748836

Yeah I initially went toward "にぎやか" but then looked at the word bank and was really confused


JackRussian

No, it's a bad translation. In the US we'd most likely say: The/That/This road with a lot of traffic was dangerous.


AustinTuck575247

I thought は part of the sentence always goes first, why is the が section before it here?


IAmEki

So, does 車が多い work like a normal adjective? Can you do stuff like this for other phrases?


dana369417

What a bad structure of sentence in English


TimColes3

Agreed, it would be far more natural to refer to a road with lots of traffic as "a busy road"


e.freed.2432

Is this the way it would be said in normal Japanese conversation? The translation doesn't match well so I'm wondering if it's an instance where a direct translation wouldn't really make sense. ”The road with many cars" seems like a better translation.


MaynardHogg

"with heavy traffic" even more so.


[deactivated user]

    車が多い道は危なかったです。


ble26mife

    交通量の多い道路は危険でした。


satwita

    Didn't see an answer to my question. This sounds more natural to my ears; would it work in Japanese?

    車が多いの道は危なかったです。


Moosey007

    高交通量道路は危険でした?


sora_Japan

    @Moosey007

    高交通量道路 →交通量の多い道路etc


MaynardHogg

    Note the automatic change from が to の in modifying clauses.


N1chope

    Wouldn't 「じどうしゃがおおいみちはあぶなかったです」be correct here as well? Or would じどうしゃ sound unnatural here?


Ereyele

    Shouldn't ending the sentence with あぶなかった i.e without です be acceptable?


2manynames

    I don't get this either, google translate is confused too. It says it translates to "The car was ostentatious".


MaynardHogg

    Giggle Translate sometimes morphs into Guffaw Translate.


.Q1KS

    What the... how on earth was I supposed to know that the が went before the は??? O_O I didn't even know that was possible...! How does that even work?


dana369417

    I do not understand the sentence in english, bad sfrucrure, very confusing


Ari81515

    As a non_native speaker, I couldn't even figure out what the English sentence meant..


Vitaliy595601

    Could somebody post here a link that would explain why 車が多い works as adjective here and would not work as noun. In other words why 車が多いの道は.. is wrong or is it wrong?


TyrantRC

    「車が多い」works as a clause, not as an adjective. Although you could call it an adjectival clause, you can do the same with clauses that are predicated by normal verbs. eg:「車が通る→道」"a road for cars to pass through".

    Here is a useful link which also contains examples with i-adjective predicated clauses:

    https://www.japanesewithanime.com/2018/12/relative-clauses.html#basic-usage


MyriamCordaro

    Thank you for the link.

    And thank you so much for all the explanations you share.


ThomasBruc18

    Hmmm... "roads with many cars". Now I get it. Odd that it has no の .


ThomasBruc18

    How does 車が多い道は mean 'road with many cars'. Wouldn't 多い道 mean 'many roads'?


TyrantRC

    車が多い = cars are many.

    車が多い→道 = a road where cars are many.


RuizuDee

    Is this sentence not in past tense. Does it not need to be でした and not です?


Vitaliy595601

    Past tense is conveyed here by 危なかった, present tense of which is 危ない です is not grammatically needed for い adjectives it is added for politeness only. And when it is added for politeness it is always just です if you want to use な adjective or a noun then it will become でした for example here: 車が多い道は危険でした


Eberzelius

    What would be the negative past form of 危ない? The past form already sounds like the negative past form to my ears.


Berserkki

    is this wrong ? 高交通道路は危険でした


Maddog.dirty

    can we get this one taken off?? it's so stupid, really unhelpful.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.