"The high-traffic road was dangerous."

Translation:車が多い道は危なかったです。

9/23/2017, 1:17:55 PM

29 Comments


gummysaur

Is it just me or was this not taught in the lesson, randomly showed up during a review session, and had no hover over hints leaving me to completely guess how to say "high-traffic"?

2/12/2018, 12:51:34 AM

IAmEki

I got hover over tips at least, but no hiragana for the kanji. I'm guessing it's just くるま as in car, though.

12/28/2018, 10:13:30 PM

davidolson22

Can someone explain the japanese here. I can't figure out why ooi is modfying michi here.

9/23/2017, 1:18:37 PM

sora_Japan

車(car/s)

が(particle)

おおい(many)

みち(road)

'車がおおい' is 'cars are many/there are a lot of cars'. it explains the noun 'みち/road' as the adjective. maybe like an adjective.

'The road what is a lot of cars' seems like to translated 'the high-traffic road' here.

9/23/2017, 6:28:44 PM

airzae

It's not, this is an indirect clause

[車が多い」道 [lit: the lot-of-cars road] は危なかったです.

9/29/2017, 7:33:20 PM

JoaquinPokki

does 「多い車の道」make sense?

2/21/2018, 12:58:42 PM

SaeyoSS

Is ''Desu'' importantly necesary?

10/22/2017, 9:18:44 PM

jniedermaier

No, it's not. 危なかった already means "it was dangerous" by itself. です just makes the sentence polite. (丁寧語)

12/31/2017, 2:29:18 PM

RCD2017

です is used at the end of a sentence that doesn't end with a verb to make it proper, but if you ever go to Japan you'll find that they'll sometimes leave it off. You can also replace です with だ.

11/17/2017, 4:00:13 AM

Niklas261658

だ is not the casual way of ですthough but in many cases you can replace it and sound more casual by using it

9/18/2018, 11:18:34 AM

Jonkun2

No its not. Confirmed by my japanese friend

5/10/2018, 10:01:55 AM

Ever2662

"High-traffic road" makes no sense to me in English, so. Is this an Americanism or something? I have never heard this term before.

12/3/2017, 10:41:14 AM

JackRussian

No, it's a bad translation. In the US we'd most likely say: The/That/This road with a lot of traffic was dangerous.

12/16/2017, 9:28:05 PM

bmpurifoy

Perhaps it is an American thing because I can certainly say that I understand it just fine as an American native

4/20/2018, 1:25:37 PM

AustinTuck575247

No, in America we typically would say "The busy road is dangerous"

10/22/2018, 3:08:01 AM

JackRussian

No, it's a bad translation. If anything, we might (might!) say "that highly-trafficked road is dangerous." But more than likely we would just say: "That road is dangerous."

Or we might say: "That road is dangerous because etc..."

My question: is this standard Japanese? Would your average Japanese person say this phrase?

Thanks

1/7/2018, 9:44:26 PM

hustlebwnz

Nobody would ever say "highly-trafficked road".

9/12/2018, 2:08:30 AM

small_jip

This particular sentence is a bit awkward in both languages. I think a better sentence would be 車が多い道は危ないです 'High traffic roads are dangerous'

1/30/2018, 5:43:15 AM

N1chope

Wouldn't 「じどうしゃがおおいみちはあぶなかったです」be correct here as well? Or would じどうしゃ sound unnatural here?

2/2/2018, 6:40:09 PM

Moosey007

高交通量道路は危険でした?

10/30/2017, 4:36:24 AM

sora_Japan

@Moosey007

高交通量道路 →交通量の多い道路etc

11/17/2017, 4:32:38 AM

Totoro_2021

Is this the way it would be said in normal Japanese conversation? The translation doesn't match well so I'm wondering if it's an instance where a direct translation wouldn't really make sense. ”The road with many cars" seems like a better translation.

11/11/2017, 8:36:40 PM

manuthchek

車が多い道は危なかったです。

12/1/2017, 9:28:28 AM

Ereyele

Shouldn't ending the sentence with あぶなかった i.e without です be acceptable?

3/29/2018, 3:45:00 PM

ble26mife

交通量の多い道路は危険でした。

5/10/2018, 2:18:42 PM

2manynames

I don't get this either, google translate is confused too. It says it translates to "The car was ostentatious".

5/27/2018, 2:05:44 AM

AustinTuck575247

I thought は part of the sentence always goes first, why is the が section before it here?

10/22/2018, 3:10:15 AM

IAmEki

So, does 車が多い work like a normal adjective? Can you do stuff like this for other phrases?

12/28/2018, 10:17:00 PM

GDChen1

The standard answers seems "THE CAR in the big road was dangerous" rather than "THE ROAD"

1/31/2018, 5:43:13 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.