"Apple and pencil"

Translation:사과와 연필

September 23, 2017

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


awake666

I dont understand when to use 외 and when to use 하교


wintertriangles

They're the same (but it's 하고). You can also use 랑. 와/과 are usually seen in writing, and unlike the others can also be "with." 랑 and 하고 are used in speaking.


goohayoon

Hi, excuse me but, I learned basics of Korean from a book, and it says that 하고, 랑/이랑 and 와/과 can all mean "and" and "with".


Niharika29645

thanks a lot for that


ivanobregon

Thanks! good explanation, I am new in Korean learning! I only learned the hangul aphabet 2 years ago when I worked for LG Electronics so I am familiar with listening from real Koreans! Thank you for your support again!


Jungwoosnoopy

Wait. '랑'... Isn't this used like 나랑, 너랑, etc.. 'with me', 'with you', etc. So isn't '랑' with.


Moon-Tashia23

Ahhh thank you for this


kageyamuh

감사함니다


itsparksoojinahh

하교 means school whilst 하고 means and. U can use it anywhere


ph.8S3h5K

How to pronounce 및


winxy_army

Its mit but thr sound of t is not much audible


Miguel_Teacher

Hehe thanks for the comment ^^


OldYogg

Is 사과와 pronounced like "sa gwa wa"?


matthewfelgate

After you submit an answer you could still be able to click the words to hear their pronunciations. That would be very useful for learning.


mayugaregine

Why did they add "와" why not "하고"?


JSChang1

both can be used


WaleskaDias

"하고" is more used for conversation. As this is written, we use "와/과".


glinkkiehyukkie

I am still confused. Well, there's a lot more of time to study.


Aims177398

What does 밎 mean?


Jeontokki7

Now what is 및?


Sheedah4eva

Das exactly what i did


OliveDuru

Why are there so many ways of saying 'and'? Is there a diffrence between any of them, can i use them interchangeably?


MicaelSeg

What does 와 mean? I thought apple was just 사과?


Paul725663

It means 'and'.


Ivana108338

Can I use 사과가 here?


goohayoon

No you can't, because 가 doesn't mean "and"


WaleskaDias

"가/이 are used with the "ㅂ니다"


Niharika29645

how do we pronunce pencil in korean


goohayoon

연필 = yeon pil


Wooyonology

But if you use 하고 does the sentence become "하고 사과 연필" or "사과 하고 연필"


JSChang1

사과하고 연필.


Jashin20

If i had to rate this korean corsue it would be a 3/10 bc i should be learing how to intuduce myself and how to hold up conversatins in korean like my two other coresus ima just go on bussu


[deactivated user]

    we decided to mix them (apple pencil)


ph.7qVJS6

    Is there an actual difference between 와 and 과 And 와 and 하고


eimachan

    Why its 사과 및 연필 ??? Not 와 ?


JasEXOL1485

    I used 과 in 사과. It says I have a typo because it should be 사과랑. Someone please explain this. Thank you.


Bunnysmile84

    Yess i have same question


shubin30

    Can anyone teach me to write ㄹ ㅍ


shubin30

    Can anyone teach me to write ㄹand ㅍ together


ph.EcqtCt

    및 and 와 what's the difference? When I'm writing 와 it shows that there's a typo in my answer and corrects the 와 as 및.


YanyanSammy

    Why did duolingo used 와 and not 과. The prior word ends in vowel so it should be the latter right?


sky724526

    This is very easy


DisgruntledDavid
    English Hangul Romanization IME Typing
    apple and 사과와 sa gwa wa tkrhkdhk
    pencil 연필 yeon pil dusvlf

    Note: 와 used after a word ending in a vowel

    Native Korean pronunciation via Forvo:

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.