1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Apple and pencil"

"Apple and pencil"

Translation:사과와 연필

September 23, 2017

19 Comments


awake666

I dont understand when to use 외 and when to use 하교


wintertriangles

They're the same (but it's 하고). You can also use 랑. 와/과 are usually seen in writing, and unlike the others can also be "with." 랑 and 하고 are used in speaking.


goohayoon

Hi, excuse me but, I learned basics of Korean from a book, and it says that 하고, 랑/이랑 and 와/과 can all mean "and" and "with".


Niharika29645

thanks a lot for that


ivanobregon

Thanks! good explanation, I am new in Korean learning! I only learned the hangul aphabet 2 years ago when I worked for LG Electronics so I am familiar with listening from real Koreans! Thank you for your support again!


Jungwoosnoopy

Wait. '랑'... Isn't this used like 나랑, 너랑, etc.. 'with me', 'with you', etc. So isn't '랑' with.


Natasha535323

Ahhh thank you for this


Miguel_Teacher

Hehe thanks for the comment ^^


OldYogg

Is 사과와 pronounced like "sa gwa wa"?


glinkkiehyukkie

I am still confused. Well, there's a lot more of time to study.


Ivana108338

Can I use 사과가 here?


goohayoon

No you can't, because 가 doesn't mean "and"


mayugaregine

Why did they add "와" why not "하고"?


Niharika29645

how do we pronunce pencil in korean


goohayoon

연필 = yeon pil


matthewfelgate

After you submit an answer you could still be able to click the words to hear their pronunciations. That would be very useful for learning.


AnyeCheng1

Mi no understand... Lol

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.