"귀여운 책은 너무 쉬워요!"

Translation:The cute book is too easy!

September 23, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


violetmonn

does this sentence make any sense?


dinkerton

I assume it means like a cutesy picture book


Parablume

These sentences are the best because they make no sense :D you need to really remember the words and not just make assumptions


slowsummits

nope, it makes it harder to learn. you're trying to develop the skill of intuiting words when you haven't already memorised them perfectly. trick questions are fine occasionally or at higher levels, but not at the start


rpphuyal

Hihi the same question here


HomaKp

why isn't "very" accepted for 너무?


Ash-Fred

너무 is too.


Soccermom98

What is the meaning or purpose of 운 at the end of the adjective?


Ash-Fred

귀엽다 is ㅂ-irregular. The adjectival ending -(으)ㄴ becomes -ㄴ and 우- replaces the last ㅂ- in the stem.


Jinstantlove

Saying "too easy" sounds negative but the context doesn't necessarily mean it's negative so why can't "very" be used here?


Ash-Fred

너무 is too. No context is really given.


lexycat22

why is "very" wrong?? I wrote "very easy" and it didn't count


Ash-Fred

너무 is too.


Iman273242

Why do we add ㄴ at the end of the word stem

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.