"귀여운 책은 너무 쉬워요!"

Translation:The cute book is too easy!

September 23, 2017

11 Comments


violetmonn

does this sentence make any sense?

September 23, 2017

dinkerton

I assume it means like a cutesy picture book

October 1, 2017

rpphuyal

Hihi the same question here

November 21, 2017

HomaKp

why isn't "very" accepted for 너무?

March 13, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

너무 is too.

July 23, 2018

lexycat22

why is "very" wrong?? I wrote "very easy" and it didn't count

April 2, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

너무 is too.

July 23, 2018

Jinstantlove

Saying "too easy" sounds negative but the context doesn't necessarily mean it's negative so why can't "very" be used here?

April 9, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

너무 is too. No context is really given.

July 23, 2018

TeoJr

Ash-Fred...

I made a point in another post regarding this topic. In English when "too" is added in front of an adjective it has a negative connotation. Some people argue that it is fine as a positive one, but I disagree as the word "so" would be the correct choice (e.g.: "This is too easy" - it is easier than it should be / "This is so easy" - it is very easy). The sentences do not look much different, but they are (in terms of meaning).

The question: is that the same in Korean? ("too" before an adjective giving negative context) I have a feeling it is not...

Thanks in advance.

October 23, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.