1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "귀여운 책은 너무 쉬워요!"

"귀여운 책은 너무 쉬워요!"

Translation:The cute book is too easy!

September 23, 2017

21 Comments


violetmonn

does this sentence make any sense?


dinkerton

I assume it means like a cutesy picture book


Parablume

These sentences are the best because they make no sense :D you need to really remember the words and not just make assumptions


slowsummits

nope, it makes it harder to learn. you're trying to develop the skill of intuiting words when you haven't already memorised them perfectly. trick questions are fine occasionally or at higher levels, but not at the start


rpphuyal

Hihi the same question here


HomaKp

why isn't "very" accepted for 너무?


Ash-Fred
Mod

너무 is too.


Soccermom98

What is the meaning or purpose of 운 at the end of the adjective?


Ash-Fred
Mod

귀엽다 is ㅂ-irregular. The adjectival ending -(으)ㄴ becomes -ㄴ and 우- replaces the last ㅂ- in the stem.


Jinstantlove

Saying "too easy" sounds negative but the context doesn't necessarily mean it's negative so why can't "very" be used here?


Ash-Fred
Mod

너무 is too. No context is really given.


TeoJr

Ash-Fred...

I made a point in another post regarding this topic. In English when "too" is added in front of an adjective it has a negative connotation. Some people argue that it is fine as a positive one, but I disagree as the word "so" would be the correct choice (e.g.: "This is too easy" - it is easier than it should be / "This is so easy" - it is very easy). The sentences do not look much different, but they are (in terms of meaning).

The question: is that the same in Korean? ("too" before an adjective giving negative context) I have a feeling it is not...

Thanks in advance.


SeanFogart4

Thanks; you're too kind! "The cutesy book is beyond easy!"


Gray_Roze

Thank you, this really helped! I had a textbook that said that 너무 can be translated as very when it carries a positive connotation, so I was confused about this. Thank you for clarifying.


dpatkat

I know you directed to ash-fred. Here, i focus on the English words.

Based on standard Korean as explained 너무 is a standard Korean translation of excess, or for our sentece, excessively cute.

While "very" is more like obviously cute, not just cute.

The current use of "so" is slang and spoken aloud with a drawn out pronunciation, it emphasizes the description that one person might use to make fun and another might admire this book or person's cuteness

I remind myself that translations can be taught from standard, spoken versus written, and context, and locale.


dpatkat

My experience tells me to check multiple experts when I doubt an answer. Sometimes by use, meanings and use of words changes.


lexycat22

why is "very" wrong?? I wrote "very easy" and it didn't count


Ash-Fred
Mod

너무 is too.


Iman273242

Why do we add ㄴ at the end of the word stem

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.