"An animal is not a thing."

Translation:동물은 물건이 아닙니다.

September 23, 2017

12 Comments


awake666

Hardest one yet!

September 23, 2017

MooToYouToo

Why is there a space between 물건이 and 아닙니다, but not in 물곤입니다?

July 12, 2018

gudinobernice

Why is it backwards???!

June 21, 2018

Kathin3

That's how it is in Korean. English has the order: Subject Verb Object (SVO). For example "I want food" or "I saw a movie". But in Korean the order is Subject Object Verb (SOV). For example "I food want" or "I a movie saw". That's just the way it is. Hope this helps lol.

July 5, 2018

Kathin3

Would this make sense? 개는 동물입니다.

July 5, 2018

APerson233

Why do the always mix it up????

April 15, 2018

Kathin3

That's how it is in Korean. English has the order Subject Object Verb (SOV). For example "I want food" or "I saw a movie". But in Korean the order is Subject Object Verb (SOV). For example "I food want" or "I a movie saw." This is for no particular reason, that's just how the language is built. Hope that helped!

July 5, 2018

uwumiilk

Ah thank you I've been looking for this comment (':

November 19, 2018

Julia413415

Why the 이?

September 10, 2018

DanielPilg4

isn't 를/을 the object marker? Why 이? and why can be present both subject marker and topic marker? I think I'm missing somethin ^^'

October 24, 2018

CJones516824

I have been trying to learn Korean for about a year and English is my first language. I started with the Rosetta Stone app and recently started using Duolingo. And i have to say i have more appreciation for those who immigrate and try to learn a new language because it's more difficult than I imagined...but not impossible.

January 3, 2019

trashy1236

Why do i always get confused !?

December 26, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.