"An animal is not a thing."

Translation:동물은 물건이 아닙니다.

September 23, 2017

108 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fartmaster30

The pronunciation especially


CatherineT699860

Is it just me or does Duolingo not explain anything at all


HungryAsylum

Yeah, I agree. I wanted to also learn Russian, but Duolingo just threw words at me w/out teaching the letters first. : (


Lola609252

You need to use it via the website, you can access the lessons there


sugalba

And even so, it isn't as enriching as a French course for instance.


Nyla_Renee

Did you put "i already know Russian before staring


Melly201

Because You have to first start learning them Yourself from the alphabet section In duolingo


ph.2zSntw

No it is teaching ideas


neena1_

It's like an application to test your korean. . .. I'm learning korean from TTMIK pdfs nd their YouTube channel too, also from various instagram pages.....nd i test my korean here, so yeah it still is good


KevinCollins19

Yes I agree, I have new words and sentences thrown at me and no explanation how they are supposed to go together. Certain sentences need to be backwards compared to English and others not. I have no idea why.


xZSNx

I think for some languages they have this bulb icon whic you can click on and it explains the current unit, but for that you have to be on the desktop version or at least a tablet


i.m.ARMY

Ikr that's why i use YouTube and websites for explanations.


KamieaSmit

yes, I feel like I have to already know how to form a sentence and know a bunch word before starting this. It's very frustrating.


CJones516824

I have been trying to learn Korean for about a year and English is my first language. I started with the Rosetta Stone app and recently started using Duolingo. And i have to say i have more appreciation for those who immigrate and try to learn a new language because it's more difficult than I imagined...but not impossible.


LAVISH_1

Your message make my day thanks


Kathin3

Would this make sense? 개는 동물입니다.


ruyalty

Sounds good to me


sara253244

Moving from the first three alphabet lessons to this lesson, basic 1, is very hard! Its too big a leap. I hope duolingo works on these early lessons.


kalpaja

이 here does not mean 'this'. It's a subject particle. It indicates that the word it's attached to is a subject. I've noticed that 이 when used for 'this' is generally used with 이것 actually meaning 'this (thing)' but it is also used just for 'this' in a sentence. Just wanted to clear it up for you so you don't confuse, sorry if i bothered you lol.


rubyxtea

Thank you! This actually helped me a lot.


APerson233

Why do the always mix it up????


Kathin3

That's how it is in Korean. English has the order Subject Object Verb (SOV). For example "I want food" or "I saw a movie". But in Korean the order is Subject Object Verb (SOV). For example "I food want" or "I a movie saw." This is for no particular reason, that's just how the language is built. Hope that helped!


HungryAsylum

I wish Duolingo was would actually tell us the grammar rules, instead of us having to guess : (


DickEverhard

Typo: In English it is Subject Verb Object (SVO). I'm sure that's what you meant, just mixed it up.


uwumiilk

Ah thank you I've been looking for this comment (':


Anarmycomi

Thanks a lot i was so confused


DanielPilg4

isn't 를/을 the object marker? Why 이? and why can be present both subject marker and topic marker? I think I'm missing somethin ^^'


chaiyunlee

It's supposed to translate to 'Animals are not an object' but of course they say thats wrong. 'Animals are not a thing' means that animals dont exist


trashy1236

Why do i always get confused !?


FubbiKenan

동물은 = (An) animal

물간이 = (a) thing

아닙니다 = is not


gudinobernice

Why is it backwards???!


Kathin3

That's how it is in Korean. English has the order: Subject Verb Object (SVO). For example "I want food" or "I saw a movie". But in Korean the order is Subject Object Verb (SOV). For example "I food want" or "I a movie saw". That's just the way it is. Hope this helps lol.


LolDontMessUp

Its jst the way the language hs been built......cnt help!!


LixLex

So do you always have to add "이" after words in that spot for example would it be "아니요, 이거 카메라이 아닙니다" or just "아니요, 이거 카메라 아닙니다"


SnappleAnnapple

이/가 yes, because it comes easier to the tongue (an ease of pronunciation.) make sense?? The rule only applies to 아니다 (아닙니다).


Sandy337573

What's the difference between, "업습니다" and, "아닙니다"


Gooseberries01

없습니다 is: to not exist / to not have 아닙니다 is more like denial


BTS.blackpink.

Can anyone tell me how to write thing in korean


army23600

You can get a korean keyboard by:. Keyboard settings> then select the korean language By the way are you also bts army?⟭⟬


joe070504

좋은 가르침 이네요!


KathyRamos256860

I don't get any of this please help me!


SwetaRk1

Are you sure is the correct one


Jude90298

Duolingo needs to make their sentences and questions make sense because if an animal wasn't a thing animal wouldn't even be a word!!


DaemonBeats

It likely means that animals aren't things in the context of 'thing' meaning object. Animals aren't objects


hazelbyjae

Korean is very difficult, I'm not very good at remembering the words


Mar877192

I think that learning this is so hard if you don't teach the order of words and all the vocabulary first and then the complements like "and, or" .Then verbs or something like that, in order, little by little, this is so much for a simple lesson, I think it makes korean harder


RedHerrings

Why do we use "은/는" for what would in english be the subject but then also "이/가" for the object? Is it just a thing with the language, so instead of spmwthing like "animals aren't things" it would be "as for animals, thinga are not them?"


angelforeverhehe

I found this on duolingo plus but i am still learning letters why in the world would i know how to say "an animal is not a thing" in korean ,i think i need answer for this,and by the way how much time it takes to learn korean,actually i am learning it to understand BTS songs perfectly


Crysta970901

why not 동물이?


MartinaG.L

What's the difference between 은 & 이?


-thevision

is it possible 동물이?


P.Namita

It might become A animal


ph.MaGYmZ

Duolingo did not explain this one sentence so how can i do it?


Beautifulbeomgyu

This is the hardest thing I've learned


Mar877192

Right and they teach a whole phrase that I don' know a word


_OO8lulu

How to you know read korean? We dont know yet, but were still doing it. How about a bit of help?


FubbiKenan

You can get some information on any major language alphabet here: https://omniglot.com/writing/index.htm


ph.54Xk2O

Toooooooooooo hard i tried it but i is tooooooooooo hard !!!!!


genny28484

why is there a 아? why cant they just put 물건 and 닙니다 together?


DickEverhard

The 아 is part of the negation, i. e. the "not".


SnappleAnnapple

Because, 아닙니다 is the conjugation of 아니다 which means to not be. So the 아 comes with it because it's part of the word.


Ivana108338

Can I use 동물이 here?


Anajuh_ts

why is it 은 after dog and not 이?


LouieVagne

Where does the "not" come in in the sentence? I added in "ahniyo" because I thought I needed that to have "not" in there.


JeremyWelc5

Translations of sentences without explaining grammar rules is not thay useful


domfigeri

물 means thing in hanja tho


Blink.Ruby

Why i cant say " 물건이 동물은 아닙니다 " ? I think 이 is after Noun(Subject)Right? Or it's need to be Object come first ?


HarshikaBa2

그것은 특히이 하나 매우 어렵다


shia_world

The 이 confuse me a lot T^T


MartinaG.L

How do you know when to place 이 and 이는?


DaemonBeats

Duo marked me with a typo and said that it should've been just 아니다 instead of 아닙니다. Is there reasoning for this?


TeeTharawat

Why is that 동물"은" but not 물건"이"?


Emilie194335

How am i supposed to remember those things


RebeccaLat767

i am learning it bc i watch K dramas (the best) :PPPPP


ZanoKalang

This the hardesstt


Monzay

Is 물거니 and 물건이 not same?? Can we not combine 이 with the word 물건?


Obiyomida

duolingo be like: now translate it yourself and we will give you the right answer without explaining xd


ph.1qiy0r

Its very hard for beginners


Lola13031

They are giving us too many new words too fast. Spanish was agonizingly slow with one or 2 new Grammer concepts and like 4 new vocab everytime, but this Korean is insane. I can't remember all the new vocab and grammar and I don't get enough practice with each one piece. We're being thrown too much too soon and it's so frustrating I'm about to stop this course.


mons822546

Still not able to get these type of words correct lol

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.