1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "An animal is not a thing."

"An animal is not a thing."

Translation:동물은 물건이 아닙니다.

September 23, 2017

49 Comments


fartmaster30

The pronunciation especially


CJones516824

I have been trying to learn Korean for about a year and English is my first language. I started with the Rosetta Stone app and recently started using Duolingo. And i have to say i have more appreciation for those who immigrate and try to learn a new language because it's more difficult than I imagined...but not impossible.


MooToYouToo

Why is there a space between 물건이 and 아닙니다, but not in 물곤입니다?


Kathin3

Would this make sense? 개는 동물입니다.


ruyalty

Sounds good to me


CatherineT699860

Is it just me or does Duolingo not explain anything at all


AroShark

Yeah, I agree. I wanted to also learn Russian, but Duolingo just threw words at me w/out teaching the letters first. : (


Lola609252

You need to use it via the website, you can access the lessons there


sara253244

Moving from the first three alphabet lessons to this lesson, basic 1, is very hard! Its too big a leap. I hope duolingo works on these early lessons.


APerson233

Why do the always mix it up????


Kathin3

That's how it is in Korean. English has the order Subject Object Verb (SOV). For example "I want food" or "I saw a movie". But in Korean the order is Subject Object Verb (SOV). For example "I food want" or "I a movie saw." This is for no particular reason, that's just how the language is built. Hope that helped!


DickEverhard

Typo: In English it is Subject Verb Object (SVO). I'm sure that's what you meant, just mixed it up.


AroShark

I wish Duolingo was would actually tell us the grammar rules, instead of us having to guess : (


uwumiilk

Ah thank you I've been looking for this comment (':


Anarmycomi

Thanks a lot i was so confused


DanielPilg4

isn't 를/을 the object marker? Why 이? and why can be present both subject marker and topic marker? I think I'm missing somethin ^^'


gudinobernice

Why is it backwards???!


Kathin3

That's how it is in Korean. English has the order: Subject Verb Object (SVO). For example "I want food" or "I saw a movie". But in Korean the order is Subject Object Verb (SOV). For example "I food want" or "I a movie saw". That's just the way it is. Hope this helps lol.


Hetvi432190

Its jst the way the language hs been built......cnt help!!


trashy1236

Why do i always get confused !?


chaiyunlee

It's supposed to translate to 'Animals are not an object' but of course they say thats wrong. 'Animals are not a thing' means that animals dont exist


joe070504

좋은 가르침 이네요!


AlexiaBetcher

So do you always have to add "이" after words in that spot for example would it be "아니요, 이거 카메라이 아닙니다" or just "아니요, 이거 카메라 아닙니다"


SnappleAnnapple

이/가 yes, because it comes easier to the tongue (an ease of pronunciation.) make sense?? The rule only applies to 아니다 (아닙니다).


Jude90298

Duolingo needs to make their sentences and questions make sense because if an animal wasn't a thing animal wouldn't even be a word!!


Sandy337573

What's the difference between, "업습니다" and, "아닙니다"


KathyRamos256860

I don't get any of this please help me!


SwetaRk1

Are you sure is the correct one


BungaPribumi

Korean is very difficult, I'm not very good at remembering the words


Genny132287

why is there a 아? why cant they just put 물건 and 닙니다 together?


DickEverhard

The 아 is part of the negation, i. e. the "not".


SnappleAnnapple

Because, 아닙니다 is the conjugation of 아니다 which means to not be. So the 아 comes with it because it's part of the word.


Ivana108338

Can I use 동물이 here?


Anajuh_ts

why is it 은 after dog and not 이?


LouieVagne

Where does the "not" come in in the sentence? I added in "ahniyo" because I thought I needed that to have "not" in there.


JeremyWelc5

Translations of sentences without explaining grammar rules is not thay useful


RedHerrings

Why do we use "은/는" for what would in english be the subject but then also "이/가" for the object? Is it just a thing with the language, so instead of spmwthing like "animals aren't things" it would be "as for animals, thinga are not them?"


domfigeri

물 means thing in hanja tho


RubyTym

Why i cant say " 물건이 동물은 아닙니다 " ? I think 이 is after Noun(Subject)Right? Or it's need to be Object come first ?


HarshikaBa2

그것은 특히이 하나 매우 어렵다

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.