1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The pretty woman is swimming…

"The pretty woman is swimming."

Translation:예쁜 여자가 수영하고 있어요.

September 23, 2017

15 Comments


ververthesecret

Why not 수영해 있어요?


moira142592

I know it is an never ending question, but I am confused in this specific case. What would be the difference between 예쁜 여자는 수영하고 있어요 and 예쁜 여자가 수영하고 있어요?

As far as I understood, both particles are grammaticaly right, but then it is a "context thing" (depending on what we are focusing on, the topic and subjet and so on). But here - as most of the times with Duolingo - there is no context, so I believe both should be accepted? Or have I got it totally wrong?


mhin1

Both should be accepted. Report if its continued to be marked wrong.


soobee620

여자는 is still not accepted April 6, 2021.


green_tidepods

why is it 여자가 and not 여자는? theres nothing specifying whether she's the subject of the speakers sentence or whether she's simply a person doing an action


AlexHaimov

Why is there 고 with swimming? Isnt is also a verb without and object?


wintertriangles

Adding ~고 있다 to a verb (here 수영하다) makes it the present continuous. She is currently swimming.


polynesiancharo

Why 수영하고 and not 수영고


wintertriangles

수영 alone is a noun


Samuel731879

What's wrong with "예쁜 여자가 수영을 하고 있어요." This sentence is grammatically perfect.


roberto727

You are correct. All we can do is continue to flag correct answers that Duo hasn't yet come around to recognizing.


roberto727

It's interesting that a pretty baby rates an 는 particle for not crying, while a pretty woman only gets a 가 for swimming. One might think Duo was showing favoritism or even anti-feminine bias.


Juan738101

How is it showing favoritism or anti-female bias? Is 가 somehow less respectful than 는?


roberto727

Just poking a little fun at some of the "woke" philosophy evidenced here on DL. Without context it is impossible to know which particle should be used. In this instance 가 is perfectly correct if referencing one particular woman who hasn't been referenced previously.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.