1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The pretty woman is swimming…

"The pretty woman is swimming."

Translation:예쁜 여자가 수영하고 있어요.

September 23, 2017

9 Comments


AlexHaimov

Why is there 고 with swimming? Isnt is also a verb without and object?


wintertriangles

Adding ~고 있다 to a verb (here 수영하다) makes it the present continuous. She is currently swimming.


ververthesecret

Why not 수영해 있어요?


polynesiancharo

Why 수영하고 and not 수영고


wintertriangles

수영 alone is a noun


moira142592

I know it is an never ending question, but I am confused in this specific case. What would be the difference between 예쁜 여자는 수영하고 있어요 and 예쁜 여자가 수영하고 있어요?

As far as I understood, both particles are grammaticaly right, but then it is a "context thing" (depending on what we are focusing on, the topic and subjet and so on). But here - as most of the times with Duolingo - there is no context, so I believe both should be accepted? Or have I got it totally wrong?


mhin1

Both should be accepted. Report if its continued to be marked wrong.


green_tidepods

why is it 여자가 and not 여자는? theres nothing specifying whether she's the subject of the speakers sentence or whether she's simply a person doing an action


Samuel731879

What's wrong with "예쁜 여자가 수영을 하고 있어요." This sentence is grammatically perfect.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.