"짠 소금"

Translation:salty salt

September 23, 2017

92 Comments
This discussion is locked.


trashmunki

In unrelated news: water is wet.


Darren453252

Don't be salty, it's just a sentence.


ryebread.exe

I mean.. technically water isn't wet. Wet is an adjective to describe what water does. You cant wet water. So therefore.. water isnt wet..


DatGuy397551

And so the debate rages on


ronniesseb

But what is 'wet'? Clearly if water has water on it and is made of water it clearly is wet.


sugalba

Then again we'd call it weter, not water


iad58g

We kind of do. The English words wet and water go back to the same Proto-Indo-European root *wed-.


BryanCarte

EXACTLY. Youcan further wet water by increasing the amount of liquid and H2O molecules interacting.


Jess76231

If you want to talk technicalities, one molecule of water isn't wet. The second you have multiple molecules they are wet because they are in contact with other water. And therefore any detectable amount of water we may come across is wet.


Vinay398365

If you wanna go even deeper, technically nothing truly touches anything else so nothing is actually wet.. it just has water near it


sjoh3930

If you want to go really deep, there's no such thing as a "thing", everything is just atoms with other atoms nearby


FNSly

XD i was about to reply that but you beat me to it


BryanCarte

This is actually incorrect. Wet is not specific to just water. To be wet is to have liquid molecules contact another surface. Not all water is equally hydrating, meaning you can wet water itself, in the same way you can wet wet paint with water, in the same way all fish live in a wet environment.


Bearsca

You can make water by adding a wetting agent ...


Valencia25174

I can't stop laughing. These comments are the best xD


Sebihoo

Why are salty (짠) and salt (소금) completely different words?


the_crait

In Spanish, they call strawberries, "fresca," which is the same word as "fresh." Fresh strawberries = fresca fresca. Some Spanish speakers, I would assume, think that the word for "fresh" came from the word for strawberries and may assume it is like that in other languages, like how we all use orange and orange. Does "salty" even come from "salt?" I think the better question would be, how come we use the same word for both of these?


Lackbittern

Something salty tastes like salt. Something nutty tastes like nut. Something sweet... tastes like sugar! So salty and salt in korean are as sweet and sugar in english.


gmolinga

In spain we call fresa to strawberries, not fresCa. But I get the point.


JulietSanc10

I thought strawberry in spanish was "fresa."


EEdLoh

Probably because the saltiness is the concentration of the flavor of salt in a food. I do see your point though. It is possible that naturally salty food was present in Korea before salt was common enough to have its own word.


Paulinschen

Well not that I don't agree with you but in Spanish strawberries is "fresa" not "fresca"


the_crait

Thanks for the clarification.


Z4c41

not to be pedantic but strawberry is not fresca and also is not fresa in every spanish country, in mine we call them frutilla.


JosephLind16

The Spanish word for Stawberry is fresa, not fresca... lol.


zacwastaken

No we don't. However, it kinda happens witht the word for sweet and sugar (dulce y azúcar). They're different, but they have a direct correlation. However you can grasp it by the fact that a sweet (un dulce) is sweet flavored because it has sugar in it. I guess it happens with most to all of the languages?


brisis

Im spanish speaker and never in my entire life heard someone say fresca as Fresa (strawberry) someone make a prank on you its fresa fresca no fresca fresca XD


amvms21

Strawberries is "fresa"


W.Lenna

I understand your analogy, but just to clarify, strawberry is fresa and yes it's quite similar to fresca which means fresh, but they are in any way related, it's just a coincidence lmao we don't think the word for fresh came from strawberry, just that xd


isoybean

You couldn't be more wrong. Strawberries are called fresas (or frutillas in some South American countries.)


NovaLibertas

I'm afraid you've mistaken "fresca" (chill) for "fresa" (strawberry).


isoybean

That's just how Asian languages evolved. A lot of other languages use different words for the mineral vs the flavor/sensation. In Korean, it's doubly apparent because 소금 is Korean and 짠 is Sino-Korean. You also have to consider that these translations are not perfect or absolute. For instance, salty could also be 소금기 있는 in certain contexts ("there is salt essense" or "there is saltiness"). On the English side, salt could also be a verb or adjective and could even refer to a different mineral altogether as there are different kinds of salts (i.e. the 9 different kinds used in fireworks.)


RaphaelNing

I get your point, but 짠 (or 짜다) is not Sino-Korean. In fact I don't think ㅉ appears in any Sino-Korean word. The hanja for salt is 염 (鹽), and the hanja for salty is 함 (鹹).


Murakel

Not to mention "salty" has also come to mean the state of being irritable or upset over something petty or trivial.


DeanNorris1

Just like sweet sugar i guess


ShelyMelin

In Bahasa Indonesia, Salt means Garam, and Salty means Asin.


Chromberries

Mr Garam is also a world traveler!


Adrian-Michael

In Tagalog, salty (maALAT) and salt (asin) are different words. Saltiness on the other hand is alat or kaalatan


rojo999459

It's like how sweet and sugar are different in English


Ingrid999653

In philippines too, salt and salty are completely different words.

Salt is "Asin" in Filipino. And salty is "Maalat"

i just realized while reading your comment


ladydessy

I ask myself the same thing.


conniestar16

How salty can a salt be?


Alex.Nelson38

that is a good question! it can be as salty as salt sometimes!


sugalba

in proportion to water's wetness


Dhawal.Vaghela

Salty Salt and the funky bunch


lilmellogirl14

Salty salt and the funky *brunch xP


LiKenun

짠 소금은 짜다


KingDecker

Why is the salt, salty? Who annoyed the salt?


Joe544514

미국 표현으로 하면: Don't be salty. = 화네 지마요.


Galaxiaa__

Such a delicacy, paired with peppery pepper gives you the ultimate combo.


qb000

Sugary Sugar. Peppery Pepper. And so the list continues..


SalomeLau

This reminds me of the time Jin said that salt was salty....and he then he tried it afterwards


AngelCordo192764

We learn something everyday


iad58g

너희는 세상의 소금이다. 그런데 소금이 그 맛을 잃으면 어떻게 다시 짜게 할 수 있겠느냐? (Mt 5:13)


tontonzark

In chemistry, a salt is formed by the neutralization reaction of an acid and a base or is composed of cations and anions. So it exists" salts" which are not "salty".


Gray_Roze

The more general kind of salt, which you're referring to, is called 염 in Korean. 소금 just refers to table salt.


thesoundmachine

but other salts are not named as 소금 lol


EEdLoh

Is this similar to crusty crust in any way? :D


GlitchySou

Ah, yes. Floor is made out of froor


CooperReid4

As aposed to sweet salt?


thesoundmachine

as opposed to.... sweet salt


EmberSunrize

I thought of SaltECrafter...


SuperBloo20

did someone upset the salt ? :(


Tyrael1701

Like peppery pepper, watery water, smelly smell, sandy sand, soupy soup, tasty taste, sweaty sweat, thirsty thirst, hungry hunger, meaty meat :)


aio0613

Now I think of Jin. "Salt is salty" - legend.


sugalba

I sure hope it is


jawtitan

I prefer it sweet


JesseEllisDavis

Weird, 'cause my salt isn't salty.


Marijoski

how will I know when to use the right version of salt?


emiko.is.blue

omg mind blown o_o


pinkfreud

Redundant redundancy


oncearmymidzy

Do y'all listen to sogumm


Meso2315J

Salty salt ,sweet sugar, tall giant, liquid water. What figure of speech is this?


KyleDelane6

It's called a redundancy, or sometimes an axiom or tautology


sdharper

Not to be confused by yellow snow


[deactivated user]

    Just got chills thinking about when kids my age like to put apple juice on the snow to make it appear yellow...


Tyrael1701

    Snow can be yellow :)


BrennanTan1

    What the ❤❤❤❤ is salty salt?


SuperSizedSmiley

    What?!?! Salty salt?!?! I thought it would be bitter salt!! Or sweet salt!! :)


JMcBrown2

    Hmmm, yes, the floor here is made out of floor.


KyleDelane6

    This salt is too salty


KoyelGangu

    The comments section never disappoints lol

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.