" 소금"

Translation:Salty salt

September 23, 2017

52 Comments


Nilin13

My favorite kind

September 23, 2017

trashmunki

In unrelated news: water is wet.

September 28, 2017

Darren453252

Don't be salty, it's just a sentence.

November 5, 2017

ryebread.exe

I mean.. technically water isn't wet. Wet is an adjective to describe what water does. You cant wet water. So therefore.. water isnt wet..

June 27, 2018

DatGuy397551

And so the debate rages on

August 21, 2018

Cici455680

XD i was about to reply that but you beat me to it

September 23, 2018

Valencia25174

I can't stop laughing. These comments are the best xD

October 24, 2017

Sebihoo

Why are salty (짠) and salt (소금) completely different words?

October 22, 2017

the_crait

In Spanish, they call strawberries, "fresca," which is the same word as "fresh." Fresh strawberries = fresca fresca. Some Spanish speakers, I would assume, think that the word for "fresh" came from the word for strawberries and may assume it is like that in other languages, like how we all use orange and orange. Does "salty" even come from "salt?" I think the better question would be, how come we use the same word for both of these?

November 15, 2017

Lackbittern

Something salty tastes like salt. Something nutty tastes like nut. Something sweet... tastes like sugar! So salty and salt in korean are as sweet and sugar in english.

January 12, 2018

gmolinga

In spain we call fresa to strawberries, not fresCa. But I get the point.

December 19, 2017

EEdLoh

Probably because the saltiness is the concentration of the flavor of salt in a food. I do see your point though. It is possible that naturally salty food was present in Korea before salt was common enough to have its own word.

November 28, 2017

JulietSanc10

I thought strawberry in spanish was "fresa."

December 5, 2017

Z4c41

not to be pedantic but strawberry is not fresca and also is not fresa in every spanish country, in mine we call them frutilla.

June 3, 2018

Paulinschen

Well not that I don't agree with you but in Spanish strawberries is "fresa" not "fresca"

December 20, 2017

the_crait

Thanks for the clarification.

January 11, 2018

isoybean

You couldn't be more wrong. Strawberries are called fresas (or frutillas in some South American countries.)

January 6, 2018

amvms21

Strawberries is "fresa"

March 3, 2018

JosephLind16

The Spanish word for Stawberry is fresa, not fresca... lol.

November 25, 2018

Straw_Neige

Strawberry is fresa or frutilla in Spanish. Don't confuse people, please. And if you don't know, just say you don't know or don't comment at all.

April 14, 2019

isoybean

That's just how Asian languages evolved. A lot of other languages use different words for the mineral vs the flavor/sensation. In Korean, it's doubly apparent because 소금 is Korean and 짠 is Sino-Korean. You also have to consider that these translations are not perfect or absolute. For instance, salty could also be 소금기 있는 in certain contexts ("there is salt essense" or "there is saltiness"). On the English side, salt could also be a verb or adjective and could even refer to a different mineral altogether as there are different kinds of salts (i.e. the 9 different kinds used in fireworks.)

January 7, 2018

RaphaelNing

I get your point, but 짠 (or 짜다) is not Sino-Korean. In fact I don't think ㅉ appears in any Sino-Korean word. The hanja for salt is 염 (鹽), and the hanja for salty is 함 (鹹).

October 21, 2018

Murakel

Not to mention "salty" has also come to mean the state of being irritable or upset over something petty or trivial.

September 13, 2018

DeanNorris1

Just like sweet sugar i guess

March 12, 2018

ShelyMelin

In Bahasa Indonesia, Salt means Garam, and Salty means Asin.

May 30, 2018

Chromberries

Mr Garam is also a world traveler!

January 15, 2019

rojo999459

It's like how sweet and sugar are different in English

March 22, 2018

ladydessy

I ask myself the same thing.

December 30, 2017

Adrian-Michael

In Tagalog, salty (maALAT) and salt (asin) are different words. Saltiness on the other hand is alat or kaalatan

March 23, 2019

AnnaKarolina89

Well...

September 27, 2017

conniestar16

How salty can a salt be?

October 30, 2017

KPopfangirl639

that is a good question! it can be as salty as salt sometimes!

November 29, 2017

Dhawal.Vaghela

Salty Salt and the funky bunch

November 26, 2017

lilmellogirl14

Salty salt and the funky *brunch xP

December 12, 2017

LiKenun

짠 소금은 짜다

March 8, 2018

Joe544514

미국 표현으로 하면: Don't be salty. = 화네 지마요.

October 28, 2017

Malieibnida

Sugary Sugar. Peppery Pepper. And so the list continues..

March 28, 2018

KingDecker

Why is the salt, salty? Who annoyed the salt?

April 19, 2018

iad58g

너희는 세상의 소금이다. 그런데 소금이 그 맛을 잃으면 어떻게 다시 짜게 할 수 있겠느냐? (Mt 5:13)

November 15, 2017

Galaxiaa__

Such a delicacy, paired with peppery pepper gives you the ultimate combo.

August 2, 2018

SalomeLau

This reminds me of the time Jin said that salt was salty....and he then he tried it afterwards

August 7, 2018

EEdLoh

Is this similar to crusty crust in any way? :D

November 28, 2017

CooperReid4

As aposed to sweet salt?

December 23, 2017

JVLS23

Em...

January 6, 2018

BrennanTan1

What the ❤❤❤❤ is salty salt?

October 2, 2018

thesoundmachine

as opposed to.... sweet salt

October 16, 2018

tontonzark

In chemistry, a salt is formed by the neutralization reaction of an acid and a base or is composed of cations and anions. So it exists" salts" which are not "salty".

January 25, 2019

thesoundmachine

but other salts are not named as 소금 lol

January 25, 2019

EmberSunrize

I thought of SaltECrafter...

February 8, 2019

BerrieBloo

did someone upset the salt ? :(

February 22, 2019

Gaming4Gir

YOU DON'T SAY.

March 16, 2019

Tyrael1701

Like peppery pepper, watery water, smelly smell, sandy sand, soupy soup, tasty taste, sweaty sweat, thirsty thirst, hungry hunger, meaty meat :)

March 17, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.