" 음식은 우리에게 좋습니다."

Translation:Salty food is not good for us.

September 23, 2017

13 Comments


Nilin13

Salt is necessary for the human body to maintain itself

September 23, 2017

akira379

Not salt, but iodine that's artificially added to it.

October 11, 2017

Neil431711

FYI salt (sodium chloride) is an essential nutrient for humans); like everything else, there is a minimal requirement, optimal level, and a toxic level. Not all table salt needs to have iodine added to it; Koreans eat large amounts of seaweed which is high in iodine and many have thyroid problems due to hyperiodinism.

August 27, 2018

OliverKalman

That's also necessary for the human body.

January 4, 2018

Andrea241847

Can 짠 음식은 우리에게 안 좋습니다 also mean "For us, we do not like salty food." Or does 좋아 not only mean "to like" but also "good" (as in when you're describing something) ?

July 1, 2018

SLee723

This is something i was wondering too.

July 26, 2018

Sami610230

What my family says with spicy food but I just ignore them and eat my extra large bag of takis and hot fries, with some flamin' hot cheetos in there.

January 4, 2018

Kate218772

Raising awarness i see

July 6, 2018

Haksengi12

I said "bad for us" but that reponse was not accepted. Apparently must say "not good for us"

November 19, 2018

conniestar16

Why "salty food are not good for us" doesn't count?

December 21, 2018

Dea75424

Because it's grammatically wrong.. Salty foods are not good for us should be right answer..

January 18, 2019

Holly900632

I said " Salty food is bad for us" it counted this wrong.

December 30, 2018

cleoReizz

Why doesn't this sentence mean "We don't like salty food"

April 22, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.