1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "짠 음식은 우리에게 안 좋습니다."

" 음식은 우리에게 좋습니다."

Translation:Salty food is not good for us.

September 23, 2017

15 Comments


Nilin13

Salt is necessary for the human body to maintain itself


akira300

Not salt, but iodine that's artificially added to it.


Neil431711

FYI salt (sodium chloride) is an essential nutrient for humans); like everything else, there is a minimal requirement, optimal level, and a toxic level. Not all table salt needs to have iodine added to it; Koreans eat large amounts of seaweed which is high in iodine and many have thyroid problems due to hyperiodinism.


OliverKalman

That's also necessary for the human body.


Andrea241847

Can 짠 음식은 우리에게 안 좋습니다 also mean "For us, we do not like salty food." Or does 좋아 not only mean "to like" but also "good" (as in when you're describing something) ?


Solyane19

Maybe 좋아 means good And 좋아하다 means like .. Sth like that


SLee723

This is something i was wondering too.


Solyane19

좋아 it is also means good


dWnf16

There's 좋다 and 좋아하다 좋다 means "good" and 좋아하다 means "to like smth"


Sami610230

What my family says with spicy food but I just ignore them and eat my extra large bag of takis and hot fries, with some flamin' hot cheetos in there.


Kate218772

Raising awarness i see


cleoReizz

Why doesn't this sentence mean "We don't like salty food"


orestinomondo

I was wondering the same, but my guess is because it uses 우리에게 (for us/to us), not 우리는 (us as the topic). So a literal translation is "Salty food to us is not good." vs. "Regarding us, salty food is not good."


Sovushka20294

Because 좋아다 means "to be good", meanwhile 좋아하다 means "to like". That's the point


conniestar16

Why "salty food are not good for us" doesn't count?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.