"Do you ski often?"

Translation:Läufst du oft Ski?

September 23, 2017

8 Comments


Njeskey

"Läufst du Ski oft" is wrong? Only accepts "Läufst du oft Ski". Is the word order important? Also "Ski" is being pronounced like "Schi", for a language that's so phonetic like German it's strange.

September 23, 2017

quis_lib_duo

1) The word order you used is wrong, yes, adverbs of frequency usually do not come at the end of a question.

2) Ski is a loanword from Norwegian, and there sk followed by i, j and other letters is pronounced sch / sh. The Duden allows the spelling Schi, although I've never seen anyone use that one. On an interesting side note, Ski is a cognate of German Scheit (= piece of wood).

September 23, 2017

philipH91

"Läufst du häufig Ski" is wrong? (23/12/'17)

December 23, 2017

mizinamo

No, not wrong.

December 24, 2017

Doctor-John

I think "oft" is to "häufig" as "often" is to "frequently." They're synonyms, but the extra syllable costs a euro or dollar more. :-)

April 30, 2018

simopr1

What would be the meaning of this?

Machst du oft Ski ?

July 24, 2018

mizinamo

No meaning.

Ski machen doesn't have a meaning, like "doing ski" doesn't in English. "Do you often do ski?" wouldn't mean anything, either.

July 24, 2018

GayleTripl

What about "Gehst du oft Ski laufen?"?

June 6, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.