1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Do you ski often?"

"Do you ski often?"

Translation:Läufst du oft Ski?

September 23, 2017

22 Comments


Fatschnaus

"Läufst du oft ski?" Sounds so wrong. I have never heard that and I am a native German speaker. Right would be: "Fährst du oft ski?"


Jrgen792736

Ich weiß nicht wie es heute ist, aber früher wurde es so gesagt.


GayleTripl

What about "Gehst du oft Ski laufen?"?


Tim952328

That's exactly what I thought, too. But die Eule disagrees, which seems odd, as it allows "Sie geht manchmal Ski laufen".


lucy163354

Just tried that unsuccessfully. I guess in English to go skiing is much more common than simply to ski.


Njeskey

"Läufst du Ski oft" is wrong? Only accepts "Läufst du oft Ski". Is the word order important? Also "Ski" is being pronounced like "Schi", for a language that's so phonetic like German it's strange.


quis_lib_duo

1) The word order you used is wrong, yes, adverbs of frequency usually do not come at the end of a question.

2) Ski is a loanword from Norwegian, and there sk followed by i, j and other letters is pronounced sch / sh. The Duden allows the spelling Schi, although I've never seen anyone use that one. On an interesting side note, Ski is a cognate of German Scheit (= piece of wood).


LesterOlso

Thank you. I had this same question and appreciate your explanation.


Saman818545

Fährst du oft Ski? isn't it right?


Ajna

Why not "gehst du oft Skifahren", the last being a verb which is accepted elsewhere?


Arrahn

Or "Gehst du oft Ski fahren?" for that matter...


philipH91

"Läufst du häufig Ski" is wrong? (23/12/'17)


mizinamo

No, not wrong.


Doctor-John

I think "oft" is to "häufig" as "often" is to "frequently." They're synonyms, but the extra syllable costs a euro or dollar more. :-)


TanNguyen-Minh

Why is "Laufst du meist Ski" wrong?


mizinamo

Why is "Laufst du meist Ski" wrong?

meist means "most of the time", not "often".


CathySchmi11

When we lived in Switzerland "gehen Ski laufen" was commonly used.


philipbelcher

"Skilaufen Sie oft" Skilaufen appears to be widely used in skiing resorts and appears in dictionaries.


3FtYy1cu

But skilaufen appears to be separable, so that should probably be Laufen Sie oft Ski?


philipbelcher

Could be. Will check further


simopr1

What would be the meaning of this?

Machst du oft Ski ?


mizinamo

No meaning.

Ski machen doesn't have a meaning, like "doing ski" doesn't in English. "Do you often do ski?" wouldn't mean anything, either.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.