"Red, yellow, and orange are fall colors."

Translation:Červená, žlutá a oranžová jsou barvy podzimu.

September 23, 2017

4 Comments


JamesA134505

Why do the adjectives finished with an "á" instead of "é"? ta barva, ty barvy. My answer "červené, žluté, oranžové jsou barvy podzimu." was rejected....

September 23, 2017

kacenka9

Those are not adjectives. They are nouns in this sentence.

September 23, 2017

JamesA134505

In czech nouns that are colours have a čárka?

September 23, 2017

ion1122

red (noun) = červená barva = červená, etc.

Here "červená" is an adjective used as a noun.

The standard ending for a feminine noun like "barva" in the nominative singular is -a, not -é. Cf. "žena".

The standard ending for a "hard" adjective in the feminine singular nominative is -á, not -é.

So -é does not enter the picture here; it is the hard adjective ending for neuter (not feminine) nominative singular.

December 24, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.