1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Red, yellow, and orange are …

"Red, yellow, and orange are fall colors."

Translation:Červená, žlutá a oranžová jsou barvy podzimu.

September 23, 2017

8 Comments


JamesA134505

Why do the adjectives finished with an "á" instead of "é"? ta barva, ty barvy. My answer "červené, žluté, oranžové jsou barvy podzimu." was rejected....


kacenka9

Those are not adjectives. They are nouns in this sentence.


JamesA134505

In czech nouns that are colours have a čárka?


ion1122

red (noun) = červená barva = červená, etc.

Here "červená" is an adjective used as a noun.

The standard ending for a feminine noun like "barva" in the nominative singular is -a, not -é. Cf. "žena".

The standard ending for a "hard" adjective in the feminine singular nominative is -á, not -é.

So -é does not enter the picture here; it is the hard adjective ending for neuter (not feminine) nominative singular.


RoryBaskin

Why is this podzimu? And was this explained somewhere in the notes that I missed? And if so, where?


VladaFu

Literally "colours OF fall", belonging to fall, hence the genitive case. I do not remember which skill it introduces but there should be Tips and notes available.


TomasRejda

Why is podzimové barvy wrong?


AgnusOinas

Because the adjective is "podzimní" ;) (similarly: zimní, jarní, letní, roční, měsíční, týdenní, denní....)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.