"Lest diese Zeitung, bitte."

Translation:Read that newspaper, please.

September 23, 2017

31 Comments


ArborAurora

Apparently I can't hear the difference between "liest" and "lest"... This is a problem I have with almost every listening exercise on Duolingo. It is so frustrating!

September 27, 2017

jairapetyan

I wonder why they snuck an imperative so early on in the course. We've only done present tense and here we are supposed to be working on the accusative object pronouns.

December 6, 2018

Christophe859568

I am having the same problem. I wonder if anyone has an idea why?

October 30, 2017

ninopiamonte

Duolingo can't provide enough high-quality Text-to-Speech engine because IMO, first, it requires a heavy data download, and second, it's a challenge for both listening and answering the correct grammar (I'm referring also to the other challenges in the game).

July 9, 2018

Seaaaan

This is the first time I have ever seen the imperative mood. I would appreciate learning how to do it before being tested on it.

September 14, 2018

ZuraKupatadze

Same :/

November 10, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Agreed

    February 2, 2019

kim1947

    why that newspaper, not this newspaper?

    October 23, 2017

mizinamo

    It's a bad translation. diese Zeitung should be "this newspaper".

    Please report the error.

    October 23, 2017

peter274019

    Look like it's corrected now, it accepts "this newspaper".

    November 12, 2017

ninopiamonte

    I answered with "Lest das Zeitung, bitte" from the question "Read that newspaper, please" and marked incorrect. I think there's still a problem with the reverse translation.

    Could "diese(r)(s)" mean in this context "that" as well?

    July 9, 2018

KesGrelly

    die Zeitung. Lest diese Zeitung. Lies diese Zeitung.

    August 20, 2018

AnoNymous639063

    Das doesn't mean "that", except if it's used on its own. I would translate "Read that newspaper, please." as "Lies/Lest/Lesen Sie jene Zeitung, bitte."

    June 15, 2019, 2:47 PM

Ryuuji360

    why isn't it liest?

    December 10, 2018

KesGrelly

    Du liest ein Buch? Lies die Zeitung, bitte! Ihr lest ein Buch? Lest die Zeitung, bitte!

    December 11, 2018

Stuartdrouse

    Why "Lest diese Zeitung, bitte." but not "Lese diese Zeitung, bitte."?

    September 23, 2017

quis_lib_duo

    The imperative 2nd pers. sing. is irregular: Lies!

    September 23, 2017

Zainy1453

    What? could you clarify more pls.

    November 26, 2017

Girlcatlove1524

    This means that the verb lesen is irregular. In this sentence, it is in the imperative plural form (I believe) and is in second person, telling a person or multiple people to read the newspaper, therefore it is lest. Refer to this website - http://www.canoo.net/inflection/lesen:V:haben

    December 17, 2017

AshutoshSi494568

    why it is diese Zeitung and not der Zuitung.... accusative of der is der , right?

    February 25, 2018

MaxGonzale16

    Die Zeitung, not der Zeitung. Also, diese is not an inflection or der, it means "this"

    April 21, 2018

benton.1

    The accusative of "der" is "den". "Der/den" means "the". "Diese" means "this" not "the". The sentence says "Read this newspaper." not "Read the newspaper."

    February 27, 2018

Seattle_scott

    My answer was marked wrong and the suggested word was “gazette”, not newspaper. Does anyone even say gazette?

    April 3, 2018

ZackD20055002

    lest vs liest?

    July 30, 2018

AnoNymous639063

    Liest is 2nd person singular present, Lest is 2nd person plural present/imperative.

    June 15, 2019, 2:49 PM

Andrew703962

    It's imperative, not accusative. DUO PLS FIX

    August 30, 2018

ArcherAC3

    There's no subject (hidden)?

    December 8, 2018

AnoNymous639063

    It's an imperative, which we stupidly enough haven't learnt yet. Duolingo does that sometimes.

    June 15, 2019, 2:49 PM
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.