1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Lest diese Zeitung, bitte."

"Lest diese Zeitung, bitte."

Translation:Read that newspaper, please.

September 23, 2017

33 Comments


Seaaaan

This is the first time I have ever seen the imperative mood. I would appreciate learning how to do it before being tested on it.


[deactivated user]

ArborAurora

    Apparently I can't hear the difference between "liest" and "lest"... This is a problem I have with almost every listening exercise on Duolingo. It is so frustrating!


jaiirapetjan

    I wonder why they snuck an imperative so early on in the course. We've only done present tense and here we are supposed to be working on the accusative object pronouns.


Christophe859568

    I am having the same problem. I wonder if anyone has an idea why?


ninopiamonte

    Duolingo can't provide enough high-quality Text-to-Speech engine because IMO, first, it requires a heavy data download, and second, it's a challenge for both listening and answering the correct grammar (I'm referring also to the other challenges in the game).


kim1947

    why that newspaper, not this newspaper?


mizinamo

    It's a bad translation. diese Zeitung should be "this newspaper".

    Please report the error.


ninopiamonte

    I answered with "Lest das Zeitung, bitte" from the question "Read that newspaper, please" and marked incorrect. I think there's still a problem with the reverse translation.

    Could "diese(r)(s)" mean in this context "that" as well?


KesGrelly

    die Zeitung. Lest diese Zeitung. Lies diese Zeitung.


purplepurpur

    Das doesn't mean "that", except if it's used on its own. I would translate "Read that newspaper, please." as "Lies/Lest/Lesen Sie jene Zeitung, bitte."


peter274019

    Look like it's corrected now, it accepts "this newspaper".


Ryuuji360

    why isn't it liest?


KesGrelly

    Du liest ein Buch? Lies die Zeitung, bitte! Ihr lest ein Buch? Lest die Zeitung, bitte!


timstellmach

    "Liest" would be the singular indicative mood (a statement of fact). "Lest" is the plural imperative mood (requests and commands). And no, you shouldn't be expected to know that yet.


Stuartdrouse

    Why "Lest diese Zeitung, bitte." but not "Lese diese Zeitung, bitte."?


quis_lib_duo

    The imperative 2nd pers. sing. is irregular: Lies!


Zainy1453

    What? could you clarify more pls.


Girlcatlove1524

    This means that the verb lesen is irregular. In this sentence, it is in the imperative plural form (I believe) and is in second person, telling a person or multiple people to read the newspaper, therefore it is lest. Refer to this website - http://www.canoo.net/inflection/lesen:V:haben


purplepurpur

    Liest is 2nd person singular present, Lest is 2nd person plural present/imperative.


AshutoshSi494568

    why it is diese Zeitung and not der Zuitung.... accusative of der is der , right?


MaxGonzale16

    Die Zeitung, not der Zeitung. Also, diese is not an inflection or der, it means "this"


benton.1

    The accusative of "der" is "den". "Der/den" means "the". "Diese" means "this" not "the". The sentence says "Read this newspaper." not "Read the newspaper."


Seattle_Scott

    My answer was marked wrong and the suggested word was “gazette”, not newspaper. Does anyone even say gazette?


achemerysov

    It's imperative, not accusative. DUO PLS FIX


ArcherAC3

    There's no subject (hidden)?


purplepurpur

    It's an imperative, which we stupidly enough haven't learnt yet. Duolingo does that sometimes.


philipbelcher

    Lies(e) should be accepted

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.