1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Let's go to the library with…

"Let's go to the library with the dog."

Translation:개하고 도서관에 다녀요.

September 23, 2017

18 Comments


okottacat

No it should be 개하고 도서관에 가자. 개하고 도서관에 다녀요 just means "(I) go to the library with the dog"


Ash-Fred
Mod

가자 is in 해라체. The ending -어요 can also be used in the propositive mood in 해요체.


roberto727

I think the main objection is to the verb, not to the ending, which could also be 갑시다. There is nothing in the English sentence to suggest repeated trips, a routine, or even a return.


jaebea17

I agree with you roberto727. The Korean answer here implies that it's occuring frequently, whereas the English is inferring a one-off journey.


Wonny1991

개하고 도서관에 가자 sounds more natural


porkrind94

I wonder if they have Koreans and English speakers working together on this or just Korean's I taught English for 8 years in Seoul and the English teachers we worked with the Korean teachers to iron out the kinks in exactly what some phrase were and the actual sentence that was used in most often in the same situation in the other language. Anyway this is beta the time to use us learners small adjustments that will help. If I was adding content I would be reading the discussion boards all day long...


OBerryJam

Is that even allowed


porkrind94

the previous comment by okottacat is correct it should be kae hago do so gwan ae so kap shi da or kaja. Even the Koreans don't use that phrase. I might be a dead phrase from the Korean war and before. Even In the early 1990's they didn't use that phrase commonly.


Laz.z.y

Is 다녀 some form of the verb 다니오다? Meaning "going there and back" or something like this?


Ep35882

다니다 to attend, go somewhere for a purpose


DinoSaw1

Can someone please explain to me why is 에 used here, and not 에서? 다여요 seems to me that it is a verb, an action, and therefore 에서 should be used?


xelizabethc

you use 에서 to express location where an Action is taking place. 에 is used to express location where something "is" or "exist" or direction going towards. In this case, where direction is going towards (going to the library).


josueetcom

Your thinking is right for active verbs that are not motion verbs. For motion verbs, like in this example, 에서 means "from" and means "to".


ski508

Doesn't 다녀요 mean to go & come regularly, like school or work. Would someone go to the library with a dog regularly?


ByronneKam

would '개로' also make sense?


roberto727

Maybe if they were both riding the dog, but that would be a stretch even for Duolingo, where cats and dogs attend school together.


LisaEeyore

Would "I regularly go to the library with the dog" be okay?


ArmysBomb

no, the sentence doesn't include the korean word for regularly

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.