"Das Öl ist es wert."

Translation:The oil is worth it.

March 12, 2013

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jalnt

Is this how it would normally be structured in German? Does "Das Öl ist wert es?" work too?

April 17, 2013

christian
Mod

It has to be "ist es wert".

April 17, 2013

hunter_boaz

Why is it wrong to say "The oil is valuable"?

March 12, 2013

christian
Mod
  • The oil is worth it. = Das Öl ist es wert.

  • The oil is valuable. = Das Öl ist wertvoll.

March 12, 2013

DBisch

Danke. Ich habe den gleichen Fehler gemacht.

March 11, 2015

smozoma

"Valuable" leaves out the "it". "Worth it" implies a comparison -- the oil is worth the cost, the oil is worth the effort, etc.

March 11, 2015

FisherLiz

What does this sentence actually mean? How can oil be worth it? - Yes, I know it's a computer, and that you could invent all sorts of back stories to explain it - but I just get tired of trying to translate something with no context. (Maybe I should go on to the Immersion section . . .)

July 30, 2013

pneuros

war? displacement? pollution? climate change? the oil is worth it!

November 24, 2013

hipp5

Or maybe you're buying expensive olive oil at the store and justifying it to yourself?

December 19, 2013

pacnb

Extra virgin olive oil is always worth it!

July 15, 2014

lothandar

You just answered your own question. :D

September 20, 2013

FisherLiz

OK - I can take a hint! :D

September 20, 2013

YardenRave

Why "es wert" and not "wert es"?

November 5, 2014

ShadiHemid

isn't " Der Oel " ?? !!

March 4, 2014

christian
Mod

No, "Öl" is neuter.

March 4, 2014

ShadiHemid

thanks :)

March 4, 2014

Zagi1

Why "the oil is worthy" is incorrect??

September 23, 2014

smozoma

I think "worth it" implies compared to what you're exchanging for it (money, for example), whereas "worthy" is more intrinsic...

November 16, 2014

jaye16

can't it be: That oil is worth it.

July 4, 2013

Bharad.kv

here's what a native told me: "Literally, der/die/das gets translated as the and dieser/diese/dieses gets translated as this/these. I would suggest to stay close to this rule as long as you translate written sentences. In speech, however, you can use the normal article as a demonstrative determiner, by stressing it differently (and maybe also gesturing toward the object). So technically, it is not wrong to translate it this way, but since it loses the intonation when you just write it down, it loses the meaning as well for a reader who does not know the source text."

and "whenever the der/die/das stands alone without a noun, you can safely translate is as this/these: "Sind die toll?" - "are these great?"

hope you find this useful

September 27, 2013

G.Matt17

that would be "dieses oel ist es wert." in this sentence, Das means 'the' not that.

July 19, 2013

lothandar

It can mean both.

September 20, 2013

veganpanda

I put "that" and it was correct, so you're wrong!

March 13, 2014

kyleduolingo

Would "it is worth it" be "Es ist es wert?

August 22, 2014

pacnb

dict.cc says it would be, "Ist es das wert?"

http://www.dict.cc/?s=is+it+worth+it%3F

August 22, 2014

Larkspire

The statement "it is worth it" is pretty different from the question "is it worth it?"

January 26, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.