1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Öl ist es wert."

"Das Öl ist es wert."

Translation:The oil is worth it.

March 12, 2013

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jalnt

Is this how it would normally be structured in German? Does "Das Öl ist wert es?" work too?


christian

It has to be "ist es wert".


hunter_boaz

Why is it wrong to say "The oil is valuable"?


christian
  • The oil is worth it. = Das Öl ist es wert.

  • The oil is valuable. = Das Öl ist wertvoll.


DBisch

Danke. Ich habe den gleichen Fehler gemacht.


smozoma

"Valuable" leaves out the "it". "Worth it" implies a comparison -- the oil is worth the cost, the oil is worth the effort, etc.


FisherLiz

What does this sentence actually mean? How can oil be worth it? - Yes, I know it's a computer, and that you could invent all sorts of back stories to explain it - but I just get tired of trying to translate something with no context. (Maybe I should go on to the Immersion section . . .)


pneuros

war? displacement? pollution? climate change? the oil is worth it!


hipp5

Or maybe you're buying expensive olive oil at the store and justifying it to yourself?


pacnb

Extra virgin olive oil is always worth it!


lothandar

You just answered your own question. :D


FisherLiz

OK - I can take a hint! :D


YardenRave

Why "es wert" and not "wert es"?


ShadiHemid

isn't " Der Oel " ?? !!


christian

No, "Öl" is neuter.


Zagi1

Why "the oil is worthy" is incorrect??


smozoma

I think "worth it" implies compared to what you're exchanging for it (money, for example), whereas "worthy" is more intrinsic...


jaye16

can't it be: That oil is worth it.


Bharad.kv

here's what a native told me: "Literally, der/die/das gets translated as the and dieser/diese/dieses gets translated as this/these. I would suggest to stay close to this rule as long as you translate written sentences. In speech, however, you can use the normal article as a demonstrative determiner, by stressing it differently (and maybe also gesturing toward the object). So technically, it is not wrong to translate it this way, but since it loses the intonation when you just write it down, it loses the meaning as well for a reader who does not know the source text."

and "whenever the der/die/das stands alone without a noun, you can safely translate is as this/these: "Sind die toll?" - "are these great?"

hope you find this useful


G.Matt17

that would be "dieses oel ist es wert." in this sentence, Das means 'the' not that.


veganpanda

I put "that" and it was correct, so you're wrong!


kyleduolingo

Would "it is worth it" be "Es ist es wert?


Larkspire

The statement "it is worth it" is pretty different from the question "is it worth it?"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.