1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ty nejsi holka?"

"Ty nejsi holka?"

Translation:Are you not a girl?

September 23, 2017

7 Comments


maxwellkg7

Why is "are you a girl?" wrong?


Sabega

You are asking if the object is NOT a girl


BoneheadBass

"Are you a girl" does not translate the verb correctly. "Nejsi" means "You are not / Are you not."


Olin334790

Do you not a girl - it si wrong????


VladaFu

Completely wrong English. Missing a verb.


Annemarie14984

How can I recognize the difference between a question and a normal sentence? Wouldn't be "You are not a girl." also correct?


AgnusOinas

In writing, you recognize a question thanks to the question mark (?) at the end.

In speech, you recognize it thanks to rising intonation, which the text-to-speech software unfortunately fails to deliver.

"You are not a girl?" (still a question) is also a valid and accepted translation here.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.