" na letištích spát nechceme."

Translation:We do not want to sleep at airports anymore.

September 23, 2017

4 Comments


dsarkarati

I don't agree with the comment regarding "in" vs "at" airports. If one sleeps "at" an airport, he/she is in (or at) the terminal and sleeps in that building. But perhaps this is really a regional or dialectal difference. An example is "He slept in." which means he purposely slept longer than usual. This sentence doesn't exist in my dialect.

December 19, 2017

dsarkarati

Is this also acceptable: "We don't want to sleep in airports anymore."

September 23, 2017

EinatAdar

I wrote the same (:

October 31, 2017

ion1122

Note the difference in English: 1. We sleep in airports = we sleep inside the airport terminal building (instead of at a hotel).
2. We sleep at airports = we sleep at the same location as the airport (possibly in the terminal building, but more likely at a hotel).

December 19, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.