"생각하는 선생님은 책을 읽고 있어요."

Translation:The thinking teacher is reading a book.

September 23, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dexikiix

So the word book is in the Korean "question" but not part of the English answer... Could it have been left out in Korean as well?


wintertriangles

Looks like a mistake. I wonder how often they go through these comments.


MiKomprenasVin

That's what the report button is for.


cbro2r

I've seen one or two mod comments, so at least sometimes.


GiovanniSantucci

Does 생각하는 have the connotation of "thoughtful"?


goohayoon

Is it correct that 읽고 is pronounced 일 고 not 익 고 ?


Akuren

For 읽고, it seems that we pronounce it "일고" (more "일꼬"). If you have a doubt about the pronunciation of a word, you can write the word on papago and you have the oral and written pronunciation.


Mariam675031

For me this is too much multitasking


Antiec

Why "A thinking teacher" is wrong? It's using 은...


Linda105503

why is "reads a book" wrong and "reading a book" is right?


josueetcom

~고 있다 is the continuous progressive form in Korean. That translates to "is -ing" in English


blackpearlhere

Why cant 선생님이 used in place of 선생님은?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.