1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "생각하는 선생님은 책을 읽고 있어요."

"생각하는 선생님은 책을 읽고 있어요."

Translation:The thinking teacher is reading a book.

September 23, 2017

9 Comments


dexikiix

So the word book is in the Korean "question" but not part of the English answer... Could it have been left out in Korean as well?


wintertriangles

Looks like a mistake. I wonder how often they go through these comments.


MiKomprenasVin

That's what the report button is for.


cbro2r

I've seen one or two mod comments, so at least sometimes.


goohayoon

Is it correct that 읽고 is pronounced 일 고 not 익 고 ?


Akuren

For 읽고, it seems that we pronounce it "일고" (more "일꼬"). If you have a doubt about the pronunciation of a word, you can write the word on papago and you have the oral and written pronunciation.


Linda105503

why is "reads a book" wrong and "reading a book" is right?


josueetcom

~고 있다 is the continuous progressive form in Korean. That translates to "is -ing" in English


GiovanniSantucci

Does 생각하는 have the connotation of "thoughtful"?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.