"There are no rooms in Korea."

Translation:한국에 방이 없습니다.

September 23, 2017

88 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lazlowi

Why Korea first, instead of rooms? Is there a specific order? I cannot find grammatical summaries in the mobile version, and Korean on web is not yet available... :(


wintertriangles

Think like Yoda, everything is backwards


Alequeue

Actually, I read the Tips before starting the lesson, it says that the order does not matters as long as you mark properly the parts of the sentence. The way Duolingo writes the examples is just the most common, but not the only


slycordinator

"it says that the order does not matters as long as you mark properly the parts of the sentence"

The tips section says that it is sometimes possible to change the order and still be grammatically correct and says that the emphasis of the meaning may change.

Like in this case: "한국에 방이 없습니다." and "방이 한국에 없습니다." are both grammatically correct but they don't say the same thing.

The first one is focusing on Korea and saying that it doesn't have a room.

The second one is focusing on a room and saying that it's not in Korea.


azealis

I understand more yet less


ChimzyAg1

Thank you so much for this


EdileneMas1

Actually, I think 방이 한국에 없습니다 means like "There are no rooms in Korean" since 없습니다 indicates to not have or to not exist instead of Is not as you said, since this is "아닙니다"


slycordinator

It's inaccurate to imply that "없다" never means "is/am/are not".

"I am at home." - 저는 집에 있어요.

없다 is the negation of 있다 "I am not at home." - 저는 집에 없어요.


JacobSanepa

Perfect analogy mate


7moonlyric

You are stay, right?


ALLintolearning3

"You are stayimg" would work, but no, not if there are no rooms....


ph.A51S0B

This person is asking about a fandom named "Stay". Heheh.


cailmc

I like the yoda thing, it helps


tessabanessa

If I remember correctly it's something like time, location, subject, object, verb. Eventually it just starts to feel right. So if you wanted to say "There are no rooms in Korea at night" I think it would be 밤에 한국에 방이 없어요. Could be wrong though.


CC72033

The basic formula is subject+object+verb. Location and time are defined in how you end w/ the word particles(topic,subject,location).


Lyliana0324

한국에는 밤에 방이 없어요. is right


euohoria

so 한국에 벙이 없어요 is right?


slycordinator

You've got a small typo; "벙이" instead of "방이". Otherwise, it's correct.


slycordinator

The 는 needs to be removed. Also, the 밤에 part needs removing as we weren't translating anything about it being at night.


SuperSizedSmiley

The night part was from the example before it.


Charlotte13221

Yeah, you use SOV in Korea, so subject, then object then verb. Whereas in England you use SVO, subject, verb object. So in england: "I am not an animal," Would be, "An animal I am not,"

For another example, "Bill buys eggs." Would be "Bill eggs buys."


Lrtward

"An animal I am not" is OSV, not SOV.

SOV would be "I an animal am not".


thurahtetaung

As a Burmese, this sentence structure is normal to me while we translate English as backwards. It's just how your native language structure differs from other languages.


FORZYTHE

I have read something about this. Korean doesn't really follow a specific grammatical order as long as the verb is at the end of the sentence since the "particles" used determine the function of the word in a sentence. The farther a word is at the end of the sentence, the more it is likely irrelevant and can be dropped out. Always remember to keep the verb at the end of sentences. But still this is as confusing to me as it is to you.


Lemiin

The order doesn't really matter, because the ending will tell you if it's a location, the subject or the object. However some orders sound better and I was told by a native that you should put first what you want to emphasize: the location or the subject. Like are we making a statement about Korea, or are we focused on finding a room.


Shivangi161224

Ahh... I am confused


Solyane19

No i wrote it ( Rooms )first and then Korea and its correct .. (Rooms) are the topic particle in the sentence , and (in Korea )its an object , so that is comming after the subject or topic particle and then the verb..


slycordinator

Are you saying that "in Korea" is an object of the sentence?


Alicia230158

usually do place first(korea), then the object(rooms) and what it is in the place(not there)


slycordinator

You can change the order; it just may change the meaning.

Ex: "차고에 차가 없어요." means "There are no cars in the garage."

"차가 차고에 없어요." means "The car isn't in the garage."


Chanda89

Korea is not necesarily first, 방이 한국에 ... verb is also right. The most important grammatical difference in Korean compared to English is that...

In English : Subject Verb Object

Sentence formation in Korean : Subject Object Verb

The verb is always at the end. Hope this helps :)


Beautifulbeomgyu

It's like that in Korea and I guess you have to get used to it like I did.... They put who, who's, what like that is not cats home after that they write what is that they are in or what that is and in the end they put there ibnida like "that is not cats house" = "고양이 집 아닙니다 " I dont know if this helped you but I hope it did


jose254449

I saw some where that in korea verbs come last in korean sentences; english is a SVO language meaning that the word order is: subject, verb and object, korean in the other hand is a SOV language which is: subject, object and then verbs. There for verbs always come last in korean sentences

Examples: SVO Petter studies korean

SOV Petter korean to studie


kimtal488..

S.O.V subject then object then verb


dripsonic

Would be great if we could get a native speaker or someone with high proficiency to comment on this. I was under the impression that the suffix particle was more important than word order. So, in this case, it shouldn't matter if 한국에 or 방이 comes first.


Lyliana0324

I am a korean. It really doesn't matter if 한국에or방이comes first. Both of them make sense.


kanyuu31

방이 한국에 없습니다. (The room is not in Korea) 한국에 방이 없습니다. (In Korea, there are no rooms) The first sentence gives a different meaning which says a particular room is not in Korea. While the second on makes more sense as it tells us that there are "no rooms". I am no professional in Korean but I THINK this might be correct. It could be wrong too.


ay1ade

I put "방이 한국에 없습니다" and it told me it was wrong? Someone else told me that the order Korean follows is SOV: Subject-Object-Verb. So in this case would "방이" be the object, and "한국에" be the subject? Someone please explain.


ALLintolearning3

“In Korea” is a prepositional phrase, it is not a subject and it is not an object. It gets a special location marker instead. It is the most important part of the sentence and they have it placed before the subject. So this sentence is prepositional phrase giving location, then subject then verb. The literal meaning is actually more like “In Korea, rooms do not exist.” but this is changed in translation to the more common “There are no rooms in Korea.” Click on the lightbulb button next to the start button for Tips and Notes on the web version of Duolingo for more information. You are already on the web version here, so just scroll up and click on the Home button to get to the page full of skills, then click on each skill first.


mafuteru1

there are NO rooms in korea. yup, no rooms


ImMicaKim

uhmm can i use 방은


Melarish

I would like to know too; earlier it was 산은 that didn't exist in the sea


slycordinator

If you change to use 방은, the order would need to be changed as well. It would need to come first.

Although, it also changes the focus of the sentence. "한국에 방이" focuses on "in Korea", whereas "방은 한국에" focuses on the rooms.


biaswrckd

I think you're supposed to put the location or subject first. If that makes sense. So, instead of "There are no rooms in Korea." It would be "In Korea there are no rooms." I may not be 100% correct that's just how I think of it.


UnaDeng

Why was it wrong if I put 방들이


slycordinator

You should've reported it to them. It's not wrong although Koreans wouldn't say it the way you did.


jinjinjara92

Can I answer it with 방은, not 방이?


LiamCusack2

What makes it negative? I saw this exact same sentence structure used to say there ARE rooms in a house.


slycordinator

The structure is the same but the verb is different.

있다 (있습니다) means "to exist/have".

없다 (없습니다) means to not exist or to lack/not have.

"There are people in that house." -> 집에 사람이 있습니다.

"There is no one in that house." -> 집에 사람이 없습니다.


FiredFish

Why is 한국에 방은 앖습니다 not also accepted? While there's a difference betwen subject/topic, shouldn't 한국에 방은 앖습니다 also mean "There are no rooms in korea?"


slycordinator

"앖" is a typo; it would be to be "없습니다"


Jarred091

What is the difference between 한국 and 한국에??


slycordinator

에 is a location marker, meaning "at" and "in".


vdqf6

Ah, how strange. I selected the choices as: 방이 한국에 없습니다. And got it correct, even though the correct answer is: 한국에 방이 없습니다.


RVREVO

I double checked, my answer was correct as well.


seeun201

왜 우리나라 욕하는 것 같지? 왜 우리나라에 방이 없어...;;;


myosotisi

I wrote 방이 한국에 없습니다 and it counted it as correct. Is 한국에 방이 없습니다 a more natural way to say this sentence or is what I wrote correct either way?


Gen359319

Wait, I answered 방이 한국에 없습니다. It said it was correct. Why does it show it reversed in the comments?


Ar0_0ba.

Why 'rooms' is not expressed as 방들 ? Could anyone please help me with this.?


slycordinator

If you were to add in 들, the sentence wouldn't make any sense in Korean.

In "방들이 없습니다.", the sentence is both about more than one room and how none of those rooms exist.


gill_antam

What is the use of 애 here ?


slycordinator

"에" is a location marker. It means "at/in".

It's also used as a time marker, still meaning "at" in that case.


Hanzo_Ergo

Shouldn't it translate: In Korea, the room does not exist? I thought the subject marker makes it singular since there is no plural marker, which if im not mistaken, IS a requirement when using subject markers. Yet here its translated as roomS. Someone one enlighten me, please.


ALLintolearning3

No, the plural marker is never required and is often omitted.


slycordinator

It's also weird, because to be able to use the phrase "the room", there must be a specific room and so it would need to exist in some way. And then you say it doesn't exist.


BTSArmyGirl07

This is because in korean Subject Object Verb order is followed instead of Subject Verb and then Object


slycordinator

There's no object in the sentence, so I don't think it's all that relevant.


__vvickys

There are to ways to say it right? '방이 한국에 없습니다.' and '한국에 방이 없습니다.' right?


slycordinator

Personally, I don't think those men exactly the same thing.

"한국에 방이 없습니다." focuses on "Korea", so it feels like it's saying "In Korea, there are no rooms. "

And "방이 한국에 없습니다" focuses on "room", so it feels like it's saying "The room is not in Korea."


DeJvSS

Give me a free heart


slycordinator

Typo is an informal word to mean a "typographical error"; an error from hitting the wrong keys on the keyboard.


ph.JEapb4

Mee too iam from india


0n8S3

It can be both 한 국 에 방 이 없 습 니 다 or 방 이 한 국 에 없 습 니 다 Both sentences are correct


ColleenCouch

What is the difference between "There are no rooms in Korea" and "The room is not in Korea" ? Is it just a matter of context?


tatamic

it's ok i can sleep in a public bath house


Rany638

Why rooms and room both are 방


Johannes709805

What would ' There is no room in Korea' be? Meaning it is full, nothing fits in anymore.


The_Coward

Why do we even need to learn "There are no rooms i korea" like whos gonna say that in a conversation?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.