1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "There are no rooms in Korea."

"There are no rooms in Korea."

Translation:한국에 방이 없습니다.

September 23, 2017

61 Comments


ravaszla

Why Korea first, instead of rooms? Is there a specific order? I cannot find grammatical summaries in the mobile version, and Korean on web is not yet available... :(


wintertriangles

Think like Yoda, everything is backwards


JacobSanepa

Perfect analogy mate


tessabanessa

If I remember correctly it's something like time, location, subject, object, verb. Eventually it just starts to feel right. So if you wanted to say "There are no rooms in Korea at night" I think it would be 밤에 한국에 방이 없어요. Could be wrong though.


CC72033

The basic formula is subject+object+verb. Location and time are defined in how you end w/ the word particles(topic,subject,location).


Lily478864

한국에는 밤에 방이 없어요. is right


slycordinator

The 는 needs to be removed. Also, the 밤에 part needs removing as we weren't translating anything about it being at night.


Charlotte13221

That represents it being a vowel, but i agree about it not being at night


slycordinator

I'm aware that you use 는 after a vowel and 은 after a consonant.

What I was saying is that "는" needs to be deleted entirely.


learningforgguk

so 한국에 벙이 없어요 is right?


slycordinator

You've got a small typo; "벙이" instead of "방이". Otherwise, it's correct.


tanu2122006

Why isn't it in english its in another language"-"!


Charlotte13221

Yeah, you use SOV in Korea, so subject, then object then verb. Whereas in England you use SVO, subject, verb object. So in england: "I am not an animal," Would be, "An animal I am not,"

For another example, "Bill buys eggs." Would be "Bill eggs buys."


Lrtward

"An animal I am not" is OSV, not SOV.

SOV would be "I an animal am not".


thurahtetaung

As a Burmese, this sentence structure is normal to me while we translate English as backwards. It's just how your native language structure differs from other languages.


FORZYTHE

I have read something about this. Korean doesn't really follow a specific grammatical order as long as the verb is at the end of the sentence since the "particles" used determine the function of the word in a sentence. The farther a word is at the end of the sentence, the more it is likely irrelevant and can be dropped out. Always remember to keep the verb at the end of sentences. But still this is as confusing to me as it is to you.


Solyane19

No i wrote it ( Rooms )first and then Korea and its correct .. (Rooms) are the topic particle in the sentence , and (in Korea )its an object , so that is comming after the subject or topic particle and then the verb..


slycordinator

Are you saying that "in Korea" is an object of the sentence?


Lemiin

The order doesn't really matter, because the ending will tell you if it's a location, the subject or the object. However some orders sound better and I was told by a native that you should put first what you want to emphasize: the location or the subject. Like are we making a statement about Korea, or are we focused on finding a room.


Alicia230158

usually do place first(korea), then the object(rooms) and what it is in the place(not there)


slycordinator

You can change the order; it just may change the meaning.

Ex: "차고에 차가 없어요." means "There are no cars in the garage."

"차가 차고에 없어요." means "The car isn't in the garage."


Shivangi161224

Ahh... I am confused


dripsonic

Would be great if we could get a native speaker or someone with high proficiency to comment on this. I was under the impression that the suffix particle was more important than word order. So, in this case, it shouldn't matter if 한국에 or 방이 comes first.


Lily478864

I am a korean. It really doesn't matter if 한국에or방이comes first. Both of them make sense.


Ishita0831

방이 한국에 없습니다. (The room is not in Korea) 한국에 방이 없습니다. (In Korea, there are no rooms) The first sentence gives a different meaning which says a particular room is not in Korea. While the second on makes more sense as it tells us that there are "no rooms". I am no professional in Korean but I THINK this might be correct. It could be wrong too.


JiminJimout

I put "방이 한국에 없습니다" and it told me it was wrong? Someone else told me that the order Korean follows is SOV: Subject-Object-Verb. So in this case would "방이" be the object, and "한국에" be the subject? Someone please explain.


ALLintolearning3

“In Korea” is a prepositional phrase, it is not a subject and it is not an object. It gets a special location marker instead. It is the most important part of the sentence and they have it placed before the subject. So this sentence is prepositional phrase giving location, then subject then verb. The literal meaning is actually more like “In Korea, rooms do not exist.” but this is changed in translation to the more common “There are no rooms in Korea.” Click on the lightbulb button next to the start button for Tips and Notes on the web version of Duolingo for more information. You are already on the web version here, so just scroll up and click on the Home button to get to the page full of skills, then click on each skill first.


Sawakura

That answer is not available in there, you probably clicked in "방이 하국에 있습니다" which means the opposite : that there ARE rooms in Korea


Jinnieloveshrimp

there are NO rooms in korea. yup, no rooms


FiredFish

Why is 한국에 방은 앖습니다 not also accepted? While there's a difference betwen subject/topic, shouldn't 한국에 방은 앖습니다 also mean "There are no rooms in korea?"


slycordinator

"앖" is a typo; it would be to be "없습니다"


Jarred091

What is the difference between 한국 and 한국에??


slycordinator

에 is a location marker, meaning "at" and "in".


vdqf6

Ah, how strange. I selected the choices as: 방이 한국에 없습니다. And got it correct, even though the correct answer is: 한국에 방이 없습니다.


ImMicaKim

uhmm can i use 방은


RVREVO

I double checked, my answer was correct as well.


seeun2008

왜 우리나라 욕하는 것 같지? 왜 우리나라에 방이 없어...;;;


edennida

I wrote 방이 한국에 없습니다 and it counted it as correct. Is 한국에 방이 없습니다 a more natural way to say this sentence or is what I wrote correct either way?


Gen359319

Wait, I answered 방이 한국에 없습니다. It said it was correct. Why does it show it reversed in the comments?


Arooba738042

Why 'rooms' is not expressed as 방들 ? Could anyone please help me with this.?


AntamGill

What is the use of 애 here ?


slycordinator

"에" is a location marker. It means "at/in".

It's also used as a time marker, still meaning "at" in that case.


UnaDeng

Why was it wrong if I put 방들이


slycordinator

You should've reported it to them. It's not wrong although Koreans wouldn't say it the way you did.


Afifatuzzahra

Can I answer it with 방은, not 방이?


slycordinator

You could, but you'd need to change the order. As well, the focus of the sentence would change.

"방은 한국에 없습니다." works grammatically but it focuses on saying that all the rooms in existence aren't in Korea.

Where the example of "한국에 방이 없습니다." puts the focus on Korea. That sentence is more like "In Korea, there are no rooms."


LiamCusack2

What makes it negative? I saw this exact same sentence structure used to say there ARE rooms in a house.


slycordinator

The structure is the same but the verb is different.

있다 (있습니다) means "to exist/have".

없다 (없습니다) means to not exist or to lack/not have.

"There are people in that house." -> 집에 사람이 있습니다.

"There is no one in that house." -> 집에 사람이 없습니다.


FOREIGNVORTEXES

I get it right,its just never in the right order and its getting on my nerves, Duolingo never taught me the structure of the sentences


slycordinator

And if you can't figure out why you can't see any tips, that section can only be accessed from the website.


muskan216941

i cannot understand what r u saying and what r u writing

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.