"There are no rooms in Korea."

Translation:한국에 방이 없습니다.

September 23, 2017

35 Comments


ravaszla

Why Korea first, instead of rooms? Is there a specific order? I cannot find grammatical summaries in the mobile version, and Korean on web is not yet available... :(

September 23, 2017

wintertriangles

Think like Yoda, everything is backwards

September 23, 2017

carmenmsouza

It's exactly like Yoda lol

October 17, 2017

tessabanessa

If I remember correctly it's something like time, location, subject, object, verb. Eventually it just starts to feel right. So if you wanted to say "There are no rooms in Korea at night" I think it would be 밤에 한국에 방이 없어요. Could be wrong though.

November 8, 2017

Lily478864

한국에는 밤에 방이 없어요. is right

December 22, 2017

CC72033

The basic formula is subject+object+verb. Location and time are defined in how you end w/ the word particles(topic,subject,location).

July 26, 2018

British_Boy31

정말 고맙습니다!!

February 6, 2019

Ale96742
August 7, 2018

Bumbaztic

I use this site following its units abd lessons. It helps me understand the sentences. Im on unit 1 lesson 3.

November 13, 2018

ALLintolearning3

I still don't know why after reading the tips. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/basics-2/tips-and-notes

May 7, 2018

Lily478864

Because if korea is first it makes more sense.

December 22, 2017

duolingouser2

That's not helpful. The question then becomes why does it make more sense?

June 21, 2018

dripsonic

Would be great if we could get a native speaker or someone with high proficiency to comment on this. I was under the impression that the suffix particle was more important than word order. So, in this case, it shouldn't matter if 한국에 or 방이 comes first.

November 25, 2017

Lily478864

I am a korean. It really doesn't matter if 한국에or방이comes first. Both of them make sense.

December 22, 2017

quattromongrel

I totally agree with you.

June 13, 2018

JiminJimout

I put "방이 한국에 없습니다" and it told me it was wrong? Someone else told me that the order Korean follows is SOV: Subject-Object-Verb. So in this case would "방이" be the object, and "한국에" be the subject? Someone please explain.

May 25, 2018

ALLintolearning3

“In Korea” is a prepositional phrase, it is not a subject and it is not an object. It gets a special location marker instead. It is the most important part of the sentence and they have it placed before the subject. So this sentence is prepositional phrase giving location, then subject then verb. The literal meaning is actually more like “In Korea, rooms do not exist.” but this is changed in translation to the more common “There are no rooms in Korea.” Click on the lightbulb button next to the start button for Tips and Notes on the web version of Duolingo for more information. You are already on the web version here, so just scroll up and click on the Home button to get to the page full of skills, then click on each skill first.

May 25, 2018

Sawakura

That answer is not available in there, you probably clicked in "방이 하국에 있습니다" which means the opposite : that there ARE rooms in Korea

October 4, 2018

Monserrat38851

I put that and it allowed it now

March 21, 2019

Ishita0831

방이 한국에 없습니다. (The room is not in Korea) 한국에 방이 없습니다. (In Korea, there are no rooms) The first sentence gives a different meaning which says a particular room is not in Korea. While the second on makes more sense as it tells us that there are "no rooms". I am no professional in Korean but I THINK this might be correct. It could be wrong too.

June 16, 2018

hakeembailey

Yeah i have the exact same problem

November 19, 2017

UnaDeng

Why was it wrong if I put 방들이

April 17, 2018

angecala2002

I have the same problem, if it plural you have to add 들. Why is it wrong?

May 1, 2018

MegHellwig

Word order is not as important in Korean, as far as I know. 방은 한국에 없어요. Should work

May 3, 2018

JaneAngeli2

I just guessed cuz i don't freaking know how to read korean

October 27, 2018

BlueExorcist18

So I put room first and still got it right so am I still wrong?

December 17, 2018

CrimsonBehelit

In Korean they put the most emphasis on whats important -- and or more desirable information will be the thing will to be mentioned. So the object can even go before the subject as long as you structure correctly.

December 27, 2018

MaHOPE_MaANGEL

Where do Korean sleep

December 28, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

So they found a stable instead.

January 2, 2019

LiamCusack2

What makes it negative? I saw this exact same sentence structure used to say there ARE rooms in a house.

January 20, 2019

Laeihyuba

Duolingo shouldve taught us the grammatical order because it wouldve been more easier in this lesson if they did teach us about order.

April 7, 2019

celibalooba

the romanisation "eobseoyo" wasn't available, only "eobseubnida". It said it was wrong!! but that was the only option!! HELp!?

November 2, 2017

ALLintolearning3

You need eobseubnida as this sentence is negative. Give all the words listed on the tiles, to help you find the right combination.

May 7, 2018

angecala2002

It doesn't matter. 없어요(Informal negative form), 없습니다 (Formal negative form)

May 7, 2018

ALLintolearning3

There may be more than one way to create it, but the tiles only give you one way to do it. If you try to bypass the tiles, they will still expect the form that the tiles were trying to give you. Sometimes, one form is split up among the tiles. If there is not another way to do it, and that one is correct than it should be reported. Take a screenshot and send it in a bug report.

May 7, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.