"The snake is wearing a black hat."

Translation:뱀이 검은 모자를 쓰고 있어.

September 23, 2017

12 Comments


dexikiix

Google tells me 쓰고 is the verb "Write" and the given translation when tapping on "Wearing" isn't one of the choices. This is very confusing.

September 23, 2017

Jet677837

If you're using Google Translate as your main dictionary you're going to have a tough time. Do yourself a favor and invest in a good dictionary. Check Naver dictionary for one of the best free dictionaries online.

September 27, 2017

dexikiix

Well duolingo also says 쓰고 means "write." Anyway, my point was more that tapping on a word to see the translation for help didn't help because the translation was not an option.

Naver seems good, althout I'll still have to use google to type the korean words first.

September 27, 2017

MiKomprenasVin

Do you not have a Korean keyboard? They're pretty easy to install regardless of your device, and it's helpful to learn the keyboard layout.

Naver is awesome because it gives example sentences, Hanja (not sure if you're into that) and has lots of good definitions. I've been thoroughly impressed so far, it works on the web and it's what my wife (Korean) uses to go both directions.

I highly recommend it.

As for Duolingo not having an alternate definition for 쓰다, I agree, it's totally annoying.

October 12, 2017

LewisH65

You will have to check the word's actual definition page. There's not always a straightforward one to one translation. As with your example 쓰다, it partially covers the English verbs use, write, and wear, but there are also other verbs for all 3 depending on context.

October 19, 2017

Chan676836

쓰고 means write, but you can also use it as 'use', and as the taste 'bitter', and 'wear' when you are talking about wearing a hat! You don't say 입다 when you wear a hat. And, 쓰고 isn't the default form, 쓰다 is the default form. It is a word with multiple meanings.

June 23, 2018

anthonyn

I put '뱀이 검은 모자를 쓰고 있어요' and got it wrong, are you not suppose to use the -요 ending with the 이/가 particles?

May 26, 2018

EEdLoh

Whether or not you use the 요 is actually a level formality; where 있어요 is polite and 있어 is informal.

The fact that the answer was not accepted is erroneous and should be flagged.

June 7, 2018

Chan676836

Flag it. -요 is a formal form, and 이/가 is informal form. It still means the same thing.

June 23, 2018

slvsn

how is "...모자를 써요" different from "...모자를 쓰고 있어?" i don't understand how the former is wrong

October 1, 2017

curiouscait

I'm not an expert but I'm 99% sure that "모자를 써요" = "wears a hat" and "모자를 쓰고 있어" = "is wearing a hat". Hope that helps

October 1, 2017

Chan676836

모자를 써요 is just 'wear a hat', and ...모자를 쓰고 있어 is 'is/are [somebody] wearing a hat'(past tense). I am a native speaker, so you CAN believe me!

June 23, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.