"아저씨"

Translation:Mister

September 23, 2017

12 Comments


Will518158

It should also be older man

September 26, 2017

tessabanessa

Except it's a polite title so old man wouldnt be a good pragmatic translation.

November 9, 2017

MrSplitfoot

"Older" not "old" is the suggestion, which makes sense because these pronouns describe relationships between people. Also, no one says "mister" nowadays.

January 11, 2018

sowelus

But if you call someone older than you in this form, it will be rude.

January 13, 2018

mochi.zoba_

I thought it meant uncle. thnks kdramas

October 31, 2017

bs07rjlp

어저씨 really means, 'Adult man or married man'. The honorific Mr. Is added by using 씨 or 님.

October 19, 2017

Jonas51053

Cant this word mean more than just mister?

September 26, 2017

awake666

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ i would never have thought 아저씨 was mister. In korea used to talk to an old man

October 2, 2017

JesseFinle

Rough that ajumma can be ma'am or auntie, but ajossi isn't accepted as sir or uncle.

October 22, 2017

Alma_Tadema

The recording sounds like 아가씨 to me instead >.<

October 31, 2017

LesChristiansen

I am accustomed to using 아저시 as non-honorific but polite way to address a man and 선생님 to say mister, 김 선생님, or sir , especially when you don't know a person's name.

December 16, 2017

Komerinam

아저씨 for males and 아줌마 for females.

January 21, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.