"아저씨"

Translation:mister

September 23, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Will518158

It should also be older man


tessabanessa

Except it's a polite title so old man wouldnt be a good pragmatic translation.


MrSplitfoot

"Older" not "old" is the suggestion, which makes sense because these pronouns describe relationships between people. Also, no one says "mister" nowadays.


sowelus

But if you call someone older than you in this form, it will be rude.


bs07rjlp

어저씨 really means, 'Adult man or married man'. The honorific Mr. Is added by using 씨 or 님.


[deactivated user]

    I thought it meant uncle. thnks kdramas


SvedishPlumber

    Cant this word mean more than just mister?


awake666

    ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ i would never have thought 아저씨 was mister. In korea used to talk to an old man


JesseFinle

    Rough that ajumma can be ma'am or auntie, but ajossi isn't accepted as sir or uncle.


Alma_Tadema

    The recording sounds like 아가씨 to me instead >.<


LesChristiansen

    I am accustomed to using 아저시 as non-honorific but polite way to address a man and 선생님 to say mister, 김 선생님, or sir , especially when you don't know a person's name.


Komerinam

    아저씨 for males and 아줌마 for females.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.