"Ty jsi žena."

Translation:You are a woman.

September 23, 2017

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rBhr5

So there is no difference in gender when saying 'you are'? That is, it doesn't change if you're speaking to a man or a woman.


ChovMart

Yes. "Are you a man or a woman?" ( for example if you input some form ) is translated as "Jsi muž nebo žena?"

BUT if you want to say "You are tall." then the sentences are not same. "Ty jsi vysoký." (if you talk to a man) "Ty jsi vysoká." (if you talk to a woman.)


pma4w89A

It's explained in the Tips section, too.


JoeHaa

why is "are you a woman" wrong here (of course of the missing questionmark, but ispoken language?)


VladaFu

I do not understand you.


JoeHaa

the recommendation for "ty jsi" says "you are" and "are you", when does it mean "are you...?"


VladaFu

In questions and wherever English uses this word order. It is really about English grammar, not Czech.


Taylor865656

So using a speech pattern to insinuate a question would lead that phrasing to be "are you" rather than "you are"?


VladaFu

yes, or a question mark in a written text


HiMeCriss

Doesn't Czech use the instrumental case for the verb to be as Polish does? This is so much easier :D


VladaFu

Much less then Polish, but does. There is a subtle difference and they are preferred in different kontext.


Anastasiia173249

I don't see the difference between "you are a woman" and "are you a woman?" In Czech. Maybe I'm missing something, but how can I understand when does it a question and when it doesn't?


VladaFu

You understand it from the intonation. Note that "You are a woman?" can be a question as well.


sarah_marjory

I'm confused about when you use "ty" in the statement, and when you just use "jsi".


VladaFu

Ty is used when the ponoun is stressed, it is optional.


j1543987

The thing i do not understand is that you can't tell whether for example ty jsi žena is a question or a statement....


VladaFu

You have intonation.


pma4w89A

I studied tips for this section and have a question about this instruction:

"Informal vs formal forms of address

The ty forms (pronoun and/or the verb) above are informal singular, in the sense that they are used for addressing single individuals with whom you are on a first name basis or who are much younger than you." Where it says pronoun, I understand that, but what verb are they talking about when they say "and/or the verb"? Thank you.


VladaFu

Ty uses the singular form of the verb, vy uses the plural one.


Gilbert334611

Would "Jsi ty zena" also be correct?


AgnusOinas

It's marginal and it's usable only when you're contrasting it with someone else, for example:

"On není žena. Jsi ty žena?" -- He is not a woman, are YOU a woman?

But even then, you'd need to pronounce the "ty" with emphasis. "Ty jsi žena?" or even "Jsi žena ty?" would work better for stressing.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.