"Ty jsi žena."

Translation:You are a woman.

9/23/2017, 3:27:58 PM

6 Comments


JoeHaa

why is "are you a woman" wrong here (of course of the missing questionmark, but ispoken language?)

9/5/2018, 7:40:26 AM

VladaFu
Mod

I do not understand you.

9/5/2018, 8:01:03 AM

JoeHaa

the recommendation for "ty jsi" says "you are" and "are you", when does it mean "are you...?"

9/5/2018, 8:22:12 AM

VladaFu
Mod

In questions and wherever English uses this word order. It is really about English grammar, not Czech.

9/5/2018, 9:05:03 AM

rBhr5

So there is no difference in gender when saying 'you are'? That is, it doesn't change if you're speaking to a man or a woman.

6/11/2018, 5:02:48 AM

ChovMart

Yes. "Are you a man or a woman?" ( for example if you input some form ) is translated as "Jsi muž nebo žena?"

BUT if you want to say "You are tall." then the sentences are not same. "Ty jsi vysoký." (if you talk to a man) "Ty jsi vysoká." (if you talk to a woman.)

1/1/2019, 1:21:55 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.