1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ty jsi žena."

"Ty jsi žena."

Translation:You are a woman.

September 23, 2017

25 Comments


HiMeCriss

Doesn't Czech use the instrumental case for the verb to be as Polish does? This is so much easier :D


VladaFu

Much less then Polish, but does. There is a subtle difference and they are preferred in different kontext.


rBhr5

So there is no difference in gender when saying 'you are'? That is, it doesn't change if you're speaking to a man or a woman.


ChovMart

Yes. "Are you a man or a woman?" ( for example if you input some form ) is translated as "Jsi muž nebo žena?"

BUT if you want to say "You are tall." then the sentences are not same. "Ty jsi vysoký." (if you talk to a man) "Ty jsi vysoká." (if you talk to a woman.)


pma4w89A

It's explained in the Tips section, too.


case02

Does Czech not/have require "a" like Russian?

Could someone explain how articles in Czech are used?


VladaFu

Neither Czech nor Russian has articles.

Czech uses demonstrative pronouns (ten, ta, to) much more than Russian does. Russian (Ty žena.) certainly does not require any pronoun or article here.


JoeHaa

why is "are you a woman" wrong here (of course of the missing questionmark, but ispoken language?)


VladaFu

I do not understand you.


JoeHaa

the recommendation for "ty jsi" says "you are" and "are you", when does it mean "are you...?"


VladaFu

In questions and wherever English uses this word order. It is really about English grammar, not Czech.


Anastasiia173249

I don't see the difference between "you are a woman" and "are you a woman?" In Czech. Maybe I'm missing something, but how can I understand when does it a question and when it doesn't?


VladaFu

You understand it from the intonation. Note that "You are a woman?" can be a question as well.


sarah_marjory

I'm confused about when you use "ty" in the statement, and when you just use "jsi".


VladaFu

Ty is used when the ponoun is stressed, it is optional.


pma4w89A

I studied tips for this section and have a question about this instruction:

"Informal vs formal forms of address

The ty forms (pronoun and/or the verb) above are informal singular, in the sense that they are used for addressing single individuals with whom you are on a first name basis or who are much younger than you." Where it says pronoun, I understand that, but what verb are they talking about when they say "and/or the verb"? Thank you.


VladaFu

Ty uses the singular form of the verb, vy uses the plural one.


j1543987

The thing i do not understand is that you can't tell whether for example ty jsi žena is a question or a statement....


VladaFu

You have intonation.


glukomania

why "you are woman" is wrong here? Ok, english is not my native language, but THIS translation seems to be equal, because no articles in czech... I just think it's minor mistake, which could be accepted.


Petr486191

Czech does not require articles but they are required in English. Your translation is not grammatically correct in English.


jasonpmorgan

I tried using "lady" instead of "woman" but it didn't accept it. They are often used synonymously in English.


VladaFu

Lady is rather like Czech "paní".


Alexey_Sper

The answer "you are the wife " should be accepted


Jamie08MD

No.

There is no demonstrative pronoun in the Czech sentence and moreover, "žena" does not always translate as a wife (for example in this sentence it does not).

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.