Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We moeten ons gezonde verstand gebruiken."

Translation:We have to use our common sense.

10 months ago

5 Comments


Apollo5000

Should it not be *gezond verstand?

10 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, adjectives always get the -e ending after a possessive:

  • een groot konijn
  • het grote konijn
  • mijn grote konijn

A possessive has the same function as a definite article, as it points to a specific object.

10 months ago

Apollo5000

Ah ok, thanks for clearing that up.

Is this a mistake that many natives speakers would make, because searching http://context.reverso.net for "my common sense" or "our common sense" into Dutch shows mostly results without the 'e'?

10 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

When I Googled "ons gezond verstand of ons gezonde verstand" articles with both spellings were listed.

10 months ago

Pieter235124
Pieter235124

To me, and I guess other natives too, 'gezond verstand' in the meaning of 'common sense' is so fixed an expression, that using 'gezonde verstand' changes the meaning from 'common sense' to the literal 'healthy intellect'.

3 months ago