"În concluzie, ea are două fete."

Translation:In conclusion, she has two girls.

September 23, 2017

8 Comments


KevinSmith777042

In English i think we would only say in conclusion if summing up an argument or essay or research paper. I wonder if the Romanian means at the end of something (perhaps a pregnancy here) she has two girls?

September 23, 2017

Luchtmens

No, în concluzie has the same meaning as its English counterpart.

"at the end of..." = la sfârşitul... or la finalul...

September 23, 2017

RodneyRaRa

I saw that one of the answers was "In conclusion, she's two girls". That answer would be incorrect. "She's" is a contraction of "she" and "is", never "she has".

December 11, 2017

BenYoung84

"she has" can be contracted as "she's" but only when has is forming the perfect tense (e.g. she's run a marathon today), not when it's referring to possession.

December 1, 2018

KevinSmith777042

That's a very grammarly answer. I think I would say she's 2 daughters and I was born in the Queen's home area, as a peasant.

December 2, 2018

BenYoung84

You make a good point sir. Dialectical variation should not be ignored. However, we can't expect Duolingo to account for every dialect can we. It's hard enough getting mainstream British English accepted over the Americanisms.

December 3, 2018

KevinSmith777042

never say never! You might hear this in the street, few speak the queen's English these days! Certainly as She's got, but I can say she's two children, the wife disagrees and says that must be northern but i was born in the south in a family from the midlands whereas she is from Hull in the north. (Pronounced 'ull).

December 2, 2018

8jEZuexx

"She's" can be a contraction of "she has".

May 20, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.