1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "În concluzie, ea are două fe…

"În concluzie, ea are două fete."

Translation:In conclusion, she has two girls.

September 23, 2017

6 Comments


KevinSmith777042

In English i think we would only say in conclusion if summing up an argument or essay or research paper. I wonder if the Romanian means at the end of something (perhaps a pregnancy here) she has two girls?


Luchtmens

No, în concluzie has the same meaning as its English counterpart.

"at the end of..." = la sfârşitul... or la finalul...


RodneyRaRa

I saw that one of the answers was "In conclusion, she's two girls". That answer would be incorrect. "She's" is a contraction of "she" and "is", never "she has".


BenYoung84

"she has" can be contracted as "she's" but only when has is forming the perfect tense (e.g. she's run a marathon today), not when it's referring to possession.


8jEZuexx

"She's" can be a contraction of "she has".


KevinSmith777042

never say never! You might hear this in the street, few speak the queen's English these days! Certainly as She's got, but I can say she's two children, the wife disagrees and says that must be northern but i was born in the south in a family from the midlands whereas she is from Hull in the north. (Pronounced 'ull).

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.