"În concluzie, ea are două fete."

Translation:In conclusion, she has two girls.

September 23, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KevinSmith777042

In English i think we would only say in conclusion if summing up an argument or essay or research paper. I wonder if the Romanian means at the end of something (perhaps a pregnancy here) she has two girls?


Luchtmens

No, în concluzie has the same meaning as its English counterpart.

"at the end of..." = la sfârşitul... or la finalul...


IcelandicChicken

I wonder what type of maþematics ðey did to get to ðis conclusion..


RodneyRaRa

I saw that one of the answers was "In conclusion, she's two girls". That answer would be incorrect. "She's" is a contraction of "she" and "is", never "she has".


8jEZuexx

"She's" can be a contraction of "she has".


BenYoung84

"she has" can be contracted as "she's" but only when has is forming the perfect tense (e.g. she's run a marathon today), not when it's referring to possession.


KevinSmith777042

never say never! You might hear this in the street, few speak the queen's English these days! Certainly as She's got, but I can say she's two children, the wife disagrees and says that must be northern but i was born in the south in a family from the midlands whereas she is from Hull in the north. (Pronounced 'ull).


j.p.haaleb

i wrote to conclude and was marked wrong.... why? what is the difference in English between to conclude and "in conclusion". in conclusion sounds rather odd to me!


BenYoung84

I would wager that "to conclude" would require a verb in the Romanian translation.


j.p.haaleb

you could be right, Ben! but after all it is a queer remark/statement! DL "often offer us " unlogic questions/remarks/full sentences" as a part of the learning process. Frankly i often wonder whether this way of learning a foreign language is a good method.....

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.