1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The donkey is the favorite a…

"The donkey is the favorite animal of our teacher."

Translation:Ο γάιδαρος είναι το αγαπημένο ζώο του καθηγητή μας.

September 23, 2017

6 Comments


Anas276

Shouldn't we say "ο αγαπημένος " instead of "το αγαπημένο" because "Ο γάιδαρος" is masculine.

September 23, 2017

Stergi3

No, because αγαπημένο is connected with the ζώο, a neutral noun.

September 23, 2017

Anas276

Yes, I was mistaking, thank you so much.

September 23, 2017

Jon-Singapore

I put "το γαϊδούρι είναι το αγαπημένο ζώο του καθηγητού μας" and it marked it wrong. I believe more people refer to a donkey by "to gaidouri" instead of by "o gaidaros."

November 10, 2017

troll1995

I can't really say about which one is used more (το γαϊδούρι or ο γάιδαρος), but it's added. Please note that του καθηγητού μας is "majestic", nevertheless correct in very official situations, if the speaker wishes to say it (but derives from Katharevousa).

November 10, 2017

Alex25Gr

Ξ

May 13, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.