1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Jahreszeit ist kurz."

"Die Jahreszeit ist kurz."

Translation:The season is short.

September 23, 2017

7 Comments


Joseph836945

Holy.... crap......... it said I was wrong when I said BRIEF!!


ahh_bueno

The man voice seems to be pronouncing "prost" instead of "kurz", in both version of the audio (normal and slow)


Lernengeist

I hear "protz" instead of "kurz" too.


kurthaas48

Can Jahreszeit and Saison be used equally correctly? I noticed is was marked wrong at times when iused one and not the other.


quis_lib_duo

Jahreszeit is used for the seasons of the year (spring, summer, ...) – those are Jahreszeiten – except in the context of holidays / vacations, there you can use something like Sommersaison / Wintersaison / Skisaison, for instance. If you talk about the arts (opera, theatre, fashion, etc.), you usually speak about about Saisons. In agriculture, both terms can be used (Spargelzeit, Spargelsaison, etc.).


BX9652

Weird. All seasons are equally long.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.