"C'est le déjeuner."

Translation:This is lunch.

3/12/2013, 6:09:30 PM

55 Comments


bipollack

au Quebec:

déjeuner = breakfast

Dîner = lunch

souper = dinner/supper

5/5/2013, 10:26:09 PM

Samy1979

In France: petit dejeuner= breakfast

It seams to depend on the country..

1/8/2014, 7:57:22 PM

Beth_Reed

Yes, and un collation, ou un petit collation = snack, at least that's what they call it in my daughter's daycare.

7/11/2013, 12:50:41 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

une collation, une petite collation.

note that nouns ending in -tion are feminine

7/11/2013, 7:14:01 AM

longinolr1

merci pour l'explication!!!

4/24/2015, 10:34:54 PM

PfifltriggPi

I have been told that in Switzerland it is the same way.

2/24/2016, 2:54:31 PM

ConnorMaichle

Ohhhhhhhhhh...... I got this wrong because that's what I was always taught...

12/14/2015, 2:59:30 AM

Joelinguo

Now that I think of it, why is there a french flag for the 'french' language? You guys speak it aussi...

4/24/2014, 12:14:42 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, but the French taught on Duolingo is French from France.

4/24/2014, 1:37:03 PM

tanoshiikoto

I heard 'Salut, dejeuner.'

11/12/2013, 12:47:22 PM

luckypierre

Where I come from, we call 'dinner' what other people call 'lunch'

3/25/2013, 4:46:40 PM

hud214

my grandmother called lunch dinner too, but duolingo doesn't seem to like it. She was from the midwest. I understand they still call it dinner in the south.

11/16/2015, 7:32:44 PM

earthling333

Ça dépend...Québec ou France ou sud de France ou Francophone de Afrique.

4/16/2013, 5:36:26 PM

_n3t0_

c'est Sparta.

Edit: Bah forget about it just found out that the french version is Nous sommes des spartiates :(

3/9/2015, 8:44:05 PM

jdlillyiii

Does 300 exist with French audio? I'd like to watch that. Can't turn anything up with Google.

7/31/2015, 8:23:04 PM

jdlillyiii

Haha, awesome. I did mean the whole movie, but thank you, that was great.

8/1/2015, 5:08:56 AM

_Kierz_

Il est déjeuner?

11/19/2016, 4:21:56 PM

Duomail

So lunch as breakfast is déjeuner?

3/12/2013, 6:09:30 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Breakfast = petit-déjeuner (@7am) Lunch = déjeuner (@1pm) Afternoon break = goûter (@5pm - after school) Dinner = dîner (@8pm) Supper = souper (@11pm)

3/12/2013, 6:24:30 PM

djami_duo

for me, i've learned a new word : 'Supper 'or "Souper"! thanks @Sitesurf, for us at 11pm we go to sleep :D except for some period of times!!!

7/9/2013, 10:11:38 AM

JazzyFrench

Wow, you eat supper that late!

4/6/2014, 5:21:20 PM

wizwisdom

Ask the Spaniards that... Hahaha

7/4/2015, 7:24:08 PM

daughterofAlbion

In the 18th century, English people (of a certain social class) also supped at 11pm (or later!).
Is souper still used in modern French, or does it only occur in texts referring to earlier eras?

7/4/2016, 8:28:48 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"un souper" is still the latest meal you can have at 11pm or later.

But it is not so much in use, because younger people going out late who need to eat by that time often go for fast food, which does not deserve the name of "supper".

7/4/2016, 3:02:25 PM

daughterofAlbion

Thanks, Sitesurf. Your information on cultural attitudes is always appreciated.

7/4/2016, 4:38:27 PM

GU7P

Having lived in France for two years now, the people I live with seem to prefer "le repas de midi" and "le repas de soir" instead of "déjeuner" and "dîner". However, I got this wrong because in the US (my region) I grew up distinguishing meals by their size. Here our principal meal is (circa) midi and it feels strange calling it lunch (in English). Oh, well, vive la différence!

1/15/2018, 10:08:03 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"Le repas de midi" and "le repas du soir" are descriptors rather than the meals' names, and they have 5 syllables to say the same thing as "le déjeuner" and "le dîner".

When it comes to the size of our meals, there can be huge differences from one person to another. Depending on your activities, whether you work or not, can have lunch at home or not, have a company restaurant or not, have deep pockets or not, etc. your lunch can be very light or the more substantial meal in your day.

The French are not very good at having proper breakfast, so some are really too hungry at lunchtime to only grab a snack on the go. Others still like to gather with family at dinner time and have a proper meal, meaningful conversations, a chance to check on the children's manners, etc.

1/16/2018, 3:11:37 PM

Maegatron

Déjeuner, as I have seen on menus, means breakfast.

3/19/2013, 4:11:37 PM

Samy1979

It seams to depend on the country..

1/8/2014, 7:59:32 PM

KaeptnX

now I've learned the difference between 'dejeuner' and 'petit-dejeuner'

3/21/2013, 6:22:18 PM

sevillaarvin

I wrote "It is breakfast" and it was accepted.

2/8/2014, 11:11:57 PM

SourireCache

J'ai un question! Déjeuner can also be a verb too, right? I ask because in a song I was listening to the singer distinctly says "Je ne veux pas déjeuner..." so I figured she was saying "I do not want to lunch/breakfast(?)"...Anyway, can that be so?

3/21/2014, 9:05:02 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, "déjeuner" is a verb meaning "have lunch" (in France) or "have breakfast" (in Canada)

3/22/2014, 11:23:55 AM

SourireCache

Vraiment?! So to have Breakfast at Tiffany's (which is a great film by the way) is like Déjeuner chez Tiffany or Petit-Déjeuner chez Tiffany, or something like that? o:

3/23/2014, 12:14:32 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Should be "petit-déjeuner" but the official French title is "Diamants sur canapé"

3/23/2014, 5:06:58 PM

SourireCache

Wow, nice title! Thanks :D

3/23/2014, 6:29:43 PM

JazzyFrench

So, did they chose to give a different title in France as that would be "Diamonds on Sofa"?

4/6/2014, 5:26:11 PM

J.C.Fink

I think that canapé might be the word for appetizers - little snacky bits.

4/27/2017, 6:35:17 PM

LouisNC

How about C'est dejeuner?

4/10/2014, 11:09:35 AM

DrewDdmek

Is there a differernce in pronunciation between c'est and ce?

4/16/2014, 10:48:52 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

please go to forvo.com or Google/translate to hear the difference between sounds: ɛ and ə

and also: IPA for French

4/25/2014, 6:53:41 AM

kfroese

Yes there is: c'est is pronounced like the english word "say" whereas ce is pronounced like a combination of english "s" and "uh". Perhaps someone else can weigh in on this.

4/24/2014, 6:51:06 PM

magslumague

I accidentally answered "breakfast" and Duo marked it correct (just suggested "lunch" is also correct). Are they really interchangeable?

11/19/2014, 4:36:09 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

No, in France, they are not, but in other French speaking countries, meal names can be different:

  • Breakfast = petit-déjeuner (@7am)
  • Lunch = déjeuner (@1pm)
  • Afternoon break = goûter (@5pm - after school)
  • Dinner = dîner (@8pm) Supper = souper (@11pm)
11/25/2014, 11:06:54 AM

magslumague

Oh, wow, there's a meal at 11pm? I didn't know that. Thank you!

11/25/2014, 8:41:44 PM

bafortin

Why does it translate to "This is lunch". Why do you need "le" in front of dejeuner?

8/5/2015, 6:44:19 PM

iman169049

What type of person would say that to anyone

5/5/2016, 11:26:06 PM

Nozz44

"This is lunch" and "This is for lunch" express the same thing ie. what it is that is for lunch.

1/8/2017, 10:51:41 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

No, there is a clear difference.

  • "This is lunch" shows a thing and describes it as "lunch": this = lunch (sandwich, pizza...)

  • "This is for lunch" shows a thing and describes it as intended for lunch: this = to be used/eaten/drunk at lunch (fork, sausage, bottle of water...)

1/8/2017, 6:53:28 PM

Nozz44

Succinct... Thank you.

1/9/2017, 8:58:35 PM

Suchiththa

You know, this finally explains to me why people from certain parts of England refer to lunch meals as dinner, and dinner as supper. The influence of French. (Although, the current popular explanation is that the main meal of the day is dinner, no matter when it happens)

10/7/2017, 3:22:33 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

I don't know which French influence would change the order, because "lunch" is "le déjeuner", "dinner" is "le dîner" and "supper" is "le souper". The French don't confuse them, believe me!

10/7/2017, 2:33:23 PM

LuisShaman

in every french speaking country "déjeuner" is breakfast.

1/8/2018, 1:53:50 PM

hud214

In Switzerland "déjeuner" is breakfast. In France "petit-déjeuner" is breakfast. http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/breakfast

1/8/2018, 6:07:56 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.