1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Tady jsou ta jména."

"Tady jsou ta jména."

Translation:Here are those names.

September 23, 2017

10 Comments


Ploomich

How do you pronounce jména by itslef? Is the "j" pronounced like a vowel (i) or is it not pronounced at all like in "jsem"?


endless_sleeper

j is pronounced like y in English yew.


Ploomich

alright thanks! so the only case where you don't pronounce it is the verb to be?


endless_sleeper

Yes, that's it. (J)sem, (j)si, (j)sme, (j)ste, (j)sou. Doesn't apply in negatives.

Sometimes it's omitted in jít ('walk', 'go') as well, but that's really colloquial. (J)du, (j)deš, (j)de, (j)deme, (j)dete, (j)dou. Doesn't apply in negatives too.


omniduo

As I understand "ta" means "those" and "these" (in this case), so these should be accepted as well isn't it?


xibaca

I'm also wondering why it cannot be "these" as well... I guess this is just Duolingo nitpicking a bit


VladaFu

those - ta, tamta, tamhleta

these - tato, tahle, tahleta

These are different words and consistently distinguished in this course. At least when they stand like a determiner in front of a noun.


Vixg

I got that "ta jména" - nominative plural neuter - is "the/those names". But I don't know how "these" would be in this case.


Viktor475934

Co jsem napsal špatně: There are the names here.


AgnusOinas

Zjednodušeně: "There is/are" slouží k tomu, abychom řekli, že někde (na určitém místě) je něco, co zmiňujeme poprvé (neurčitý člen). Srovnejte:

  • The book is on the table - Kniha je na stole.
  • There is a book on the table - Na stole je kniha.

Kdyby bylo zadání: "Tady jsou nějaká jména", šlo by říct: "There are some names here."

Ale s určitými jmény to nejde. Takže: "Here are the/those names", případně: "The/those names are here."

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.