1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Tady jsou ta jména."

"Tady jsou ta jména."

Translation:Here are those names.

September 23, 2017

6 Comments


Ploomich

How do you pronounce jména by itslef? Is the "j" pronounced like a vowel (i) or is it not pronounced at all like in "jsem"?

September 23, 2017

endless_sleeper

j is pronounced like y in English yew.

September 23, 2017

Ploomich

alright thanks! so the only case where you don't pronounce it is the verb to be?

September 23, 2017

endless_sleeper

Yes, that's it. (J)sem, (j)si, (j)sme, (j)ste, (j)sou. Doesn't apply in negatives.

Sometimes it's omitted in jít ('walk', 'go') as well, but that's really colloquial. (J)du, (j)deš, (j)de, (j)deme, (j)dete, (j)dou. Doesn't apply in negatives too.

September 23, 2017

omniduo

As I understand "ta" means "those" and "these" (in this case), so these should be accepted as well isn't it?

December 5, 2017

Vixg

I got that "ta jména" - nominative plural neuter - is "the/those names". But I don't know how "these" would be in this case.

July 19, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.