"Does she go to a big place?"

Translation:그녀는 큰 곳에 가요?

September 23, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sxndaygirl

is there a difference between 곳 and 장소?


Ep35882

곳 is native Korean and used more in daily speech. 장소 is Sino-Korean and usually used in writing.


sonnert

How do we know its a question if we dont use 까?


SvedishPlumber

In speech, its a higher pitch at the end


silviavmr

It seems to depend on the entonation or the presence of a ?, like in the romanic languages, like Spanish.


Unicornmon3

The sentence inflects up at the end. The same as with the English version of the question.


Druckles

Sometimes it astounds me that languages on opposite sides of the globe have the same arbitrary key features.


UltimetaSy

Go to school. (Present) Go to schoool? (Asking) Go to school! (Order)


Origamipie

Why is 장소 not allowed if that's what was taught for "Place" in one of the very first lessons?


dasanders

is it also possible to just leave the '그녀' out in this sentence?


JMcBrown2

"그녀가 큰 곳에 가요?" For some reason is not accepted.


Kiklmor

So is 갑니까 incorrect?


BamenAchim

It is correct, but it's not in the speech level Duolingo is looking for.


NguynTuynA

갑니까 is on hover, but was not accepted??


aprilmorales_

곳 is pronounced as 'kot' right? But if it is 곳에 it should be 'kose'?


MiriamTere867633

I am seeing Papago say the verb for this sentance should be 가다

그녀는 큰 곳에 가나요?


ChosunOne

Is the word order that important here? 큰 곳에 그녀는 가요 was marked incorrect for me.


BamenAchim

The Korean language is actually pretty lenient when it comes to word order. You've got your modifier in the right place and your verb at the end so it's correct and you could ask for them to accept your answer if you'd like.


emiko.is.blue

그녀가 큰 곳으로 가요 isn't accepted, why?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.