"Jaká je Žofie manželka?"

Translation:What kind of wife is Žofie?

September 23, 2017

9 Comments


Kocickova

Why is Jaka "How" in this case, when it shows Jaka as "What"? Thank you.

September 23, 2017

Chatulov

I would erase this English sentence. In English, it is not natural to ask that way. It will be more natural to ask something like: Is Žofie a good wife? Than in Czech it will be: Je Žofie dobrá manželka?

November 7, 2018

JimWilletts

Surely this is an unnatural sentence in English? I can't imagine ever asking "what kind of wife is X". Just as there have been issues of objectification with "whose is that wife", I'd suggest similarly here?

March 27, 2018

Dannala

It is rather to practice on how to ask how anything is, wife is simply a new word that is also being practiced at the same time. For example through this you now know how to ask what kind of person Katerina is or ask where Frantisek's wife is.

March 31, 2018

cboteros

I had a curious thought when I read the phrase "Jaká je Žofie manželka?"... For me it meant "How is Zofies's wife?" ... As if Žofie was married to another woman... Couldn't that also be the meaning of this sentence?

September 8, 2018

VladaFu

no, that would be "manželka Žofie" or "Žofiina manželka"

September 8, 2018

Filomena.Prvni

I don't know why "kind"? Dle slovníku: Druh, třída, rod - 2. jakost,...

May 22, 2018

VladaFu

what kind of X is Y = jaký X je Y, jaký je Y X

September 8, 2018

James607176

The words required to provide an answer were missing on this question

June 24, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.