1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He washes his dog."

"He washes his dog."

Translation:Er wäscht seinen Hund.

September 23, 2017

6 Comments


Valentin983993

Sein (posesive) + en from the masculine "der hund" = seinen hund


NidaKhan13

Why seinen and not ihn ?


ikwilvertalen

In this context, "sein" (and forms of it like seine, seinen, seinem, etc.) means "his". "ihn" means "him" (as in "I see him" = "Ich sehe ihn")


julieford13

why is it 'seinen' and not 'sein'?


Sprache_Lernen

it is "der" Hund so seinEN


ElibeyElili

pls read grammar before doing :(

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.