"He washes his dog."

Translation:Er wäscht seinen Hund.

September 23, 2017

6 Comments


Valentin983993

Sein (posesive) + en from the masculine "der hund" = seinen hund

September 9, 2018

NidaKhan13

Why seinen and not ihn ?

September 23, 2017

ikwilvertalen

In this context, "sein" (and forms of it like seine, seinen, seinem, etc.) means "his". "ihn" means "him" (as in "I see him" = "Ich sehe ihn")

September 23, 2017

julieford13

why is it 'seinen' and not 'sein'?

July 1, 2018

Sprache_Lernen

it is "der" Hund so seinEN

July 22, 2018

ElibeyElili

pls read grammar before doing :(

July 6, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.