1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Korean is not the easiest la…

"Korean is not the easiest language."

Translation:한국어는 제일 쉬운 언어가 아닙니다.

September 23, 2017

12 Comments


sonnert

It would be for Yoda


Conny647587

@sonnert If i could i would give you all my lingots for this comment.


KRlander

Why "제일" and not " 가장" ?


Dakota750821

제일 and 가장 mean the same thing. You can use them interchangably. The difference is that "제일" is a little more casual than "가장"


dpatkat

The easiest?. The easiest

가장 is more like being among "the easiest".

But, 제일 is being the one language rated as "the most easiest".

So, for this lesson using negative verb, we get the idea that this is not the world's top easiest language. In Korean, by the strictest use of 제일, there can only be one top-ranked of anything.


Seungji_Han

제알 말고 가장.


QuirJ

Confused by 제일 in this sentence


Kiyomice

제일 means "most". 쉬운 means "easy". So it's more literally "Korean is not the most easy language", but it sounds better to translate it as "Korean is not the easiest language".


ohdaddy

내가 제일 잘 나가

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.