1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Manželka říká, že stará prač…

"Manželka říká, že stará pračka byla rychlejší."

Translation:My wife says that the old washing machine was faster.

September 23, 2017

4 Comments


Autochthon

You have "My [subject]" as an answer to a lot of these when just "The [subject]" should be acceptable.


Jakub72S

in one sentence "MY" brother is not important, because it is not necessary that it is my brother and in this sentence "MY" wife is important..


ken55414

Why is it "my" wife? Why not "his" wife? In Czech is it assumed to be "my wife" unless "jeho" is specified?


VladaFu

Something like that.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.