" 케이크는 너무 써요!"

Translation:That cake is too bitter!

September 23, 2017

18 Comments


jeontaegiseok

I have a lot of questions about why a cake is bitter...

September 23, 2017

jjvb92

티라미수!

November 4, 2017

KatherineE925083

I was going to ask "how is a cake bitter". The only answer I can think of is if it's made out of bitter chocolate.

March 21, 2019

PeaceAndWar208

Or it could be made of coffee. If that's even possible.

May 23, 2019

LewisH65

I was under the impression that 너무 can be used like too, very, so, etc. Seems like very should be an acceptable translation here.

October 14, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

너무 implies the degree is beyond a limit; so is accepted, as in "That cake is so bitter that I couldn't eat it," but very is not an acceptable translation.

January 30, 2018

SvedishPlumber

Even though it used to mean too it has changed to also mean very due to its usage as that

October 27, 2017

zutterbaby

I agree. I actually hear and see 너무 translated into "very" most often.

December 4, 2017

Kiyomice

It would appear there actually are worse cooks than me.

October 14, 2017

tokitokin

I always translate it to That cake is very bitter and always forget.

January 16, 2018

SvedishPlumber

Do koreans use bitter in a different way than in english or is thos just a weird/bad translation?

October 27, 2017

EsthaHyung8800

Does "Bitter" have too many references! Like 써요 and 쓴??

August 10, 2018

eitileda300915

what do you mean? I believe 써요 is in its to be form. while 쓴 works as an adjective.

December 24, 2018

Tegan382126

so apparently "This cake's too bitter" is not accepted for the correct "This cake is too bitter" ? smh

November 4, 2018

Domoar

It's THAT cake not THIS cake.

August 10, 2019

JordanWesl7

TOO bitter?

July 13, 2019

dpatkat

Another sentence with soeaking practice

July 21, 2019

aulicinette

What is the dictionary form of this word, it is hard for me to find using google. Is it 쓰다??

August 17, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.