1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그 케이크는 너무 써요!"

" 케이크는 너무 써요!"

Translation:That cake is too bitter!

September 23, 2017

24 Comments


jeontaegiseok

I have a lot of questions about why a cake is bitter...


pipi310847

It could have had orange and chocolate because that can make it bitter.


Ivitcyex

If you add too much baking powder, you'll have a bitter cake.


KatherineSakurai

I was going to ask "how is a cake bitter". The only answer I can think of is if it's made out of bitter chocolate.


PeaceAndWar208

Or it could be made of coffee. If that's even possible.


Michelle859699

Could be tiramisu


LewisH65

I was under the impression that 너무 can be used like too, very, so, etc. Seems like very should be an acceptable translation here.


Ash-Fred

너무 implies the degree is beyond a limit; so is accepted, as in "That cake is so bitter that I couldn't eat it," but very is not an acceptable translation.


SvedishPlumber

Even though it used to mean too it has changed to also mean very due to its usage as that


zutterbaby

I agree. I actually hear and see 너무 translated into "very" most often.


Kiyomice

It would appear there actually are worse cooks than me.


aulicinette

What is the dictionary form of this word, it is hard for me to find using google. Is it 쓰다??


AlesjaB

Yes, according to the National Institute of Korean Language's dictionary.


Lifegoeson134340

That's why BTS threw it in the spring day mv


suniseven

I always translate it to That cake is very bitter and always forget.


EsthaHyung8800

Does "Bitter" have too many references! Like 써요 and 쓴??


eboimacdo18

쓰다 is the infinitive form of bitter, or "to be bitter", to be exact. Depending on how you use it, it will come in many forms. In this lesson, we are talking about verbal modifiers. In the tips and notes, since it's descriptive, you either add 은/ㄴ (ending in consontant/vowel).

쓴 is the form it takes when it is a modifier. It comes before any subject. 쓴 고양이, 쓴 케이크, etc. Meaning - Salty cat, Salty Cake

써요 is the form it takes when it is in fact, a verb (descriptive). In conjugation (changing the 다 of a verb), we have a rule to remove the 으 and add either 어요, or 아요 in a certain speech level (I forgot the specific name).

In 쓰다, you remove 다 leaving 쓰, but you have to remove 으, which leaves you with ㅆ, and add 어 or 아요. By default if there is no vowel, you use 어요.

=써요.

Using the examples above 고양이는 씁니다 / 써요. 케이크는 씁니다 / 써요. = A cat is salty. A cake is salty.


BTSpotato7

Please don't eat bitter cakes the sweet ones taste much better-


army236001

Is that thing really a cake?


Tegan382126

so apparently "This cake's too bitter" is not accepted for the correct "This cake is too bitter" ? smh


Domoar

It's THAT cake not THIS cake.


Kananelo20

But why would you eat a bitter cake. How common does one come across a bitter cake!?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.