1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "부모들과 자식들"

"부모들과 자식들"

Translation:Parents and children

September 23, 2017

8 Comments


HelloMichaelh

One of the English options was "Grandsob" typo.


tessabanessa

Grandsob (n.) When life just really sucks and you need one huge sob to release your pain and frusteration

After John was fired from his job on the same day his girlfriend dumped him, he took one grandsob and went to bed.

ㅋㅋ


SvedishPlumber

Or perhaps a grand 개새끼? Like a really nice one?


Druckles

Do the 들s here explicitly imply multiple sets of parents and children? Like "peoples" might?


AmandaStok10

Yes 들 is the plural marker


GiovanniSantucci

Yes, but does one father and one mother (two parents) count as plural, or does 들 in this case require more than one father and more than one mother to use it correctly?


SuGo1013

Are there specific situations for the use of ~과, ~와 and ~하고?


GiovanniSantucci

The Korean word for "parent" is literally "father-mother"?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.