1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "오, 사, 삼, 이, 일, 공"

"오, 사, 삼, 이, 일, "

Translation:Five, four, three, two, one, zero

September 23, 2017

28 Comments


jwJ2021

I am Korean but I am playing this for fun. Instesd of 공, we use 영 more often.


yyyy7089

Not just more often, we use 영 almost 99% of time


ph.oSTmTV

Does korean not have a number system like 1 2 3 4....?


ZezeImasek

Is anyone else having trouble with the speaking lesson for this sentence? It never accepts my answer, no matter how loudly or clearly I say the words. And these are fairly easy words to pronounce


tsnieman

Yes, the latter half of the sentence almost never registers.


Monica110445

I am having thr same problem. Happen to me with the other numbering system too. Frustrating


KatherineC145806

Speaking numbers like this is very difficult for my phone microphone to recognize.


LastSeong

fun thing 공 is also the word for ball. if that helps you remember at all. it's not the same 공 but it helped me.


marinaperhaps

sounds like the narrator is saying "산" instead of "삼" in this and another exercise.


GlitchySou

Why are these different numbers than from first number lesson? Are these sinonims? For example, what is difference between 하나 and 일?


DericiousCake

Korean has Sino-Korean numbers and Korean-Korean numbers. They have the same meaning, but the usage depends on the context. I'm sure it gets explained in the tips, but I'm on mobile.


ShreyaPanwar4

Well, Korean have 2 types Sino Korean Numbers derived from Chinese Language and Native Korean Numbers. Also they are used at different ways.


ChrisHacki

Doesn't matter what mic I use, the app never recognizes any but the first number. I have to turn off speaking exercises to pass the "lesson".


Staffan431948

These series are too predictable.


ImTiredRightNow

Happy New Year!!!!!!!


Staszek456

'새해를 축하합니다'


christine186596

I can never get right right when i have to say it out loud


sleepy__suga

I thought the numbers were hana, dul, set, net and so on? Can someone explain these other nmbers?


Ivitcyex

The hana dul set are native Korean way to say numbers and the ones in this lesson are the Sino-Korean way to say numbers.


shawdusk

The latter numbers never register no matter how often they are said!


Zappy34

그런 상황이라면 '공'이 아니라 '영'이 맞는 것 같은데요.


kawaj1r1

I hate numbers :(


yuko341401

何度やってもクリアできません


Samantha332600

When do you use each set of numbers?


williamleitzman

The voice recognition software for Korean in Duolingo is simply broken.


naega_nugu

If you're reading this, know that I am proud of you. You've come so far! Use this as a reminder to keep ongoing. Let's make it to Level 5 together

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.