1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "오, 사, 삼, 이, 일, 공"

"오, 사, 삼, 이, 일, "

Translation:Five, four, three, two, one, zero

September 23, 2017

12 Comments


kallyanJ

I am Korean but I am playing this for fun. Instesd of 공, we use 영 more often.


marinaperhaps

sounds like the narrator is saying "산" instead of "삼" in this and another exercise.


LastSeong

fun thing 공 is also the word for ball. if that helps you remember at all. it's not the same 공 but it helped me.


GlitchySou

Why are these different numbers than from first number lesson? Are these sinonims? For example, what is difference between 하나 and 일?


DericiousCake

Korean has Sino-Korean numbers and Korean-Korean numbers. They have the same meaning, but the usage depends on the context. I'm sure it gets explained in the tips, but I'm on mobile.


Staffan431948

These series are too predictable.


ImTiredRightNow

Happy New Year!!!!!!!


Staszek456

'새해를 축하합니다'


sleepy__suga

I thought the numbers were hana, dul, set, net and so on? Can someone explain these other nmbers?


Ivitcyex

The hana dul set are native Korean way to say numbers and the ones in this lesson are the Sino-Korean way to say numbers.


Zappy34

그런 상황이라면 '공'이 아니라 '영'이 맞는 것 같은데요.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.