"오, 사, 삼, 이, 일, 공"

Translation:Five, four, three, two, one, zero

September 23, 2017

71 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ZezeImasek

Is anyone else having trouble with the speaking lesson for this sentence? It never accepts my answer, no matter how loudly or clearly I say the words. And these are fairly easy words to pronounce


tsnieman

Yes, the latter half of the sentence almost never registers.


jlseymour3

There are a few of these exercises where the software just won't recognize what you say, regardless of how properly you say it. Very frustrating.


MonicaA1151148

I am having thr same problem. Happen to me with the other numbering system too. Frustrating


stilt409

I am having the same problem, seems like comma separated prompts are a bit finicky


NereaRamre4

I am having the same problem! The app does not detect monosylable words and korean has a lot of them!


JennyRawung

I have trouble with the speaking too, especially with this particular lesson. No matter how hard I try to pronounce it, the answer always wrong.


Ninaindaeyo

Me too, whats wrong with this


jijiyahh

I've been stuck here for days. These words are easy to pronounce yet it doesn't accept my answer and I clearly say the words everytime


chyncindy

Hi, me too, I tried over and over, still never accepted


ChrisHacki

Doesn't matter what mic I use, the app never recognizes any but the first number. I have to turn off speaking exercises to pass the "lesson".


Kajun86

Speaking numbers like this is very difficult for my phone microphone to recognize.


LastSeong

fun thing 공 is also the word for ball. if that helps you remember at all. it's not the same 공 but it helped me.


marinaperhaps

sounds like the narrator is saying "산" instead of "삼" in this and another exercise.


GlitchySou

Why are these different numbers than from first number lesson? Are these sinonims? For example, what is difference between 하나 and 일?


DericiousCake

Korean has Sino-Korean numbers and Korean-Korean numbers. They have the same meaning, but the usage depends on the context. I'm sure it gets explained in the tips, but I'm on mobile.


ShreyaPanwar4

Well, Korean have 2 types Sino Korean Numbers derived from Chinese Language and Native Korean Numbers. Also they are used at different ways.


NereaRamre4

Like other people said it depends on the context. Sino korean numbers are usually uses for money, telephone numbers, floor, adresses and other type of stuff.


ES6VQ

Because the korean use two number systems. Sino korean and native korean numbers, 일 is Sino korean


Staffan431948

These series are too predictable.


ImTiredRightNow

Happy New Year!!!!!!!


Staszek456

'새해를 축하합니다'


ccarc

I can never get right right when i have to say it out loud


bophajung95

I am Korean but I am playing this for fun. Instesd of 공, we use 영 more often.


yyyy7089

Not just more often, we use 영 almost 99% of time


ph.oSTmTV

Does korean not have a number system like 1 2 3 4....?


shawdusk

The latter numbers never register no matter how often they are said!


williamleitzman

The voice recognition software for Korean in Duolingo is simply broken.


MissAriel90

No matter how I say this one it never accepts my answer, it always says it's wrong. I hate having to skip it but I don't have a choice.


msjulayne

I'm speaking this correctly but it's not being accepted. Very frustrating.


RiddhimaVa4

I am having the same problem


1Dile

It just won't accept my answer, the only one it recognises as correct is five. Even when i didn't say five.


JoylynJaudian

same error here. wont accept


Y35w7

There is a problem with the app... my wife is Korean and duolingo says she pronounced the numbers wrong... 말도안돼!


jddantes

Same issue It only recognizes 5, not the rest Maybe it fails at separating the words and treats them as one whole... but if you take too long it marks you as incorrect anyway


sleepy__suga

I thought the numbers were hana, dul, set, net and so on? Can someone explain these other nmbers?


Ivitcyex

The hana dul set are native Korean way to say numbers and the ones in this lesson are the Sino-Korean way to say numbers.


yuko341401

何度やってもクリアできません


Learnin4bangtan

If you're reading this, know that I am proud of you. You've come so far! Use this as a reminder to keep ongoing. Let's make it to Level 5 together


ph.jeST8m

I have said the correct word and pronunciation was also correct but the speaker or whatever is just not conceiving it right


MollyLaboy

How can i move fowaaarrrrdddddd ?


QcrE17

There is problem


theracheli

Yes, there is definitely a problem. Tried multiple times with no success, and this is simple.


hoawns

A BETA WILL ALWAYS BE A BETA hả DUO?


HarleyLeVana

Has anyone found a way to complete this lesson without having to turn the mic off? I enjoy the speaking exercises, i don't want to turn it off just because it always refuses to acknowledge what I'm saying :(


petra878007

Yes, flag this. Cannot pass the first 오


Baconcheezestix

My wife is Korean and she can't even get this one to work for her... SMDH


JoySap

Not recognizing my replies. I should have been marked correct, but I've repeated this over and over again with the same wrong mark.


jijiyahh

I don't know how I'm gonna pass this test I've been trying for days and it doesn't accept my answers all the time


ES6VQ

They don't get my audio right, the answers are correct but they don't allow me to go forward


ph.KocA8l

They don't recognize my voice its a waste of time


minischankie

The software isn't picking up anything except the first number, even when I try saying them slower, faster, louder, or when I have my friend try. Nothing works.


kawaj1r1

I hate numbers :(


slurrrrp

When do you use each set of numbers?


snowy123585

Same with me here. I got annoyed!!!


wXbS6wpU

Why not 영?


masaki607

あれま〜 数字の発音問題は、何度挑戦しても日本語版は全く通じなかったけれど、英語版も同じ状況みたいですね〜


ph.bdmEMo

I thought something went wrong with my phone speaker.....lol


Maarten_v_S

Okay, good to read, thought I was doing something completely wrong


JuliePearl11

Jeez! I wasted so many hearts for this..


Bea83424

I don't like Duolingo. I have lost all my progresSfor this problem, so GOOD BYE


MrsThian

Fix this please


Mon427019

Duolingo may be aware of this issue but they are doing nothing about it..frustrating...


MrsThian

Still not fixed :(


ph.e2hD4J

I am done he is not accepting my pronounciation even if i told it correctly

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.