1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jsem tvůj otec!"

"Jsem tvůj otec!"

Translation:I am your father!

September 23, 2017

18 Comments


wombat000

Czech version is a bit anti-climatic, especially if you're a native Polish


introweird

In this particular case - yes, but in general, I strongly disagree.


lordbulb

I think "No, I am your father!" should be an acceptable answer to this text :)


a-m-j

Now is it Luke, or should it be Luki? What's the vocative here?


kacenka9

Luku, probably. It is unusual non czech word and those are sometimes complicated to make vokativs for even for a native speaker.


chris95041

There is Czech version of Luke, however. Seeing how the lands of Bohemia have been historically Catholic, it is to be expected that so important a Saint as one of the gospel writers would have a Czech version of his name. Lukáš. Vocative case would be Lukáši. https://cs.wiktionary.org/wiki/Luk%C3%A1%C5%A1


kacenka9

There is likely a Czech version of most 'traditional names", Kryštof comes in mind for Chris :)

But translating them outside of historical figures is unusual and a road to linguistic hell. We could as well translate Skywalker and end up with Lukáš Nebechodič.


rebotante

This thread is very interesting! Děkuji!


2200Lucia60

I presume that declining proper names is important for Czech names only in a context of Czech culture and its language. Strange names, telling about books, films and foreign cultural or touristic facts should not be considered for declination, in many cases.


PolyglotTurtle

No, Duo, you are not!!


2200Lucia60

"Jsem tvoje babička!" I am your grandmother.


[deactivated user]

    My Czech teacher told me that 'otec' is a formal word that you don't use anymore. He said you would use something like 'tatka' instead. Is that true???


nueby

    No. "Otec" is a formal word, but it was not replaced by its less formal synonyms. There are situations for each.

    Try counting internet hits under various categories for phrases like "její X je", where X is whatever you want to compare. The "její" blocks false positives from Slovak. I did not see false hits from other languages with it in.


pdusek

    "Otec" is usually used in formal situations or as absolutely neutral word (not slowing any feelings between the two). If you want to display that they are close to each other, you can use informal word "táta". Saying "taťka" you either express really strong link between the two. Therefore I would translate "otec" as "father" (btw. even in the Church meaning), "táta" as "dad" and "taťka" as "daddy". More rarely you can hear the word "taťka" in a bit dishonesting meaning - a man who gets older, is loosing his previous drive and interested in his house/family/... more than friends, parties, ... Compare with the meaning of "Dad" in "Dad's army" - the nickname for the Home Guard of the UK during WWII. So yes, "otec" is rather formal, but definitely it has its place in the live language.

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.