"한국어는 어렵지 않아요."

Translation:Korean is not difficult.

September 23, 2017

55 Comments


Ava506452

I disagree, 한국어는 너무 너무 어려워요.

September 23, 2017

Andrew590503

You should try Japanese. はじみまして。

September 25, 2017

FurstWasser

私も、初めまして!

November 5, 2017

gotanewaccount

初めまして、私日本人です!;)韓国語がもっと上手に話せるように頑張りますー!宜しくお願いします 

January 16, 2018

Andrew590503

I don't know how I said that, but m'kay. I also recommend Chinese! Chinese is the easiest for Spanish speakers, I think. Plus, did you know that the Korean language was adapted from China (and Japanese was also)?

December 25, 2017

DanielCoward

That's quite reductionist. Korean and Japanese are language isolates, but due to extensive histories of trade, war, and other contact, Imperialist China left its mark in a big way. That's why you have the vast presence of grammatical parts and cognates. Borrowings that overtook much of the language's innate forms.

Because old Korean and Japanese were not written in their initial forms, we will never know precisely what they were like, but if there is a presence of something familiar, its from contact and sharing, not linguistic relation.

July 23, 2018

no.name.42

I think you mean the writing system, not the language. And, in Korean they use a new writing system now, so that also isn't from China

December 31, 2017

Gray_Roze

What? Chinese is not at all related to Spanish. A language like Portuguese or Italian would be much easier. Also, Korean and Japanese borrowed some vocabulary and characters from Chinese, but neither of the two languages developed directly from Chinese.

February 16, 2019

eitileda300915

what?? my native tongue is spanish and chinese is nothing like it. at all. I think you mean tagalog, which was heavily influenced by spanish within other languages.

December 24, 2018

gotanewaccount

はじめまして not はじみまして. I'm fluent in Japanese and English and I hope to become fluent in Korean too. ;)

January 16, 2018

SamanthaPi920463

I will!

March 27, 2019

Revenantace

その通りです!日本語はとても素敵な言語なんですよ~

February 23, 2018

tontonzark

That's right! Japanese is a very nice language

January 24, 2019

KatherineE925083

そうです。

March 21, 2019

TheRealRial

모든 언어는 어려운데 Korean is no worse than any other. Not much.

September 28, 2017

Rainel_TB

Korean is considered one of the four most difficult languages for English speakers to learn, along with Japanese, Chinese, and Arabic, according to https://cdn.lingholic.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/05/Hard-Languages-To-Learn.png

November 26, 2017

Monrini

Neat.

August 4, 2018

KatherineE925083

Even though Japanese, Korean and Chinese are the languages I actually find easier to learn, compared to languages like French and Spanish etc.

March 21, 2019

Gray_Roze

That's probably because you care more about Korean and put more work into it. French and Spanish are objectively much more similar to English than Korean is in every way.

March 21, 2019

STARSHALLY

한국어는 쉬어요

May 12, 2019

STARSHALLY

한국어는 쉬어요

May 12, 2019

HairulKunju

Agreed. One of the easiest language to learn.

November 19, 2017

J2nNYHTS

How can they say it's not difficult? There's no easy language to learn nor job to do. Well, anyway it was just an example. Lol

November 11, 2017

JungT

I said "hard" instead of "difficult" and it was marked incorrect...

November 12, 2017

Cici455680

Flag it

September 24, 2018

CmilaEme

Lies

August 1, 2018

espanhangugeo

What's the difference between "hard" and "difficult" in this context? "Korean is not hard." should be accepted too.

November 12, 2017

Andrew590503

You should report it.

December 25, 2017

CooperReid4

It is ranked among the most difficult languages in the world sooooo........ No

December 23, 2017

Andrew590503

Not really, depends on what site you looked at. I would say Chinese, or Arabic because the Chinese language is supported with many different various characters. The grammar is very confusing as well. However, I can see why Korean can be hard. I get confused by the ㅔ andㅐ. Plus, the grammar is pretty hardcore as well being a heck a lot different from the English language. Chinese grammar is a lot easier for English speakers because the Chinese grammar is a lot like the English language. It would be even easier for Spanish speakers as well.

December 25, 2017

hippietrail

Nah. My Chinese is now way better than my Korean but I still find the grammar hard in both and Chinese grammar is nothing like English grammar unless you're talking about simple three word sentences. My first language is English and my second is Spanish.

October 1, 2018

LunarTurtle

Alright, I know I'm late (Seven months... Yikes... Are you still here?) but it really depends on the language you're learning it from. The grammar system, pronunciation, etc. is quite different from the English language. However, Korean has a similar sentence structure to Japanese, and the two languages have quite a few words in common. I think a Japanese speaker learning Korean would be similar to an English speaker learning Spanish. It just depends on the native language / languages you know.

August 16, 2018

hippietrail

Maybe but Korean is harder to pronounce for Japanese speakers than Spanish is for English speakers.

October 1, 2018

cleoReizz

probably depends on what your first language is

April 17, 2019

habibaellamey

As a native speaker: Arabic is more difficult :p

May 23, 2018

MnicaVelzq6

한국어를 너무 좋아요, 어렵지 않아요!

November 29, 2017

tontonzark

Korean is not so difficult to learn because its alphabet is easy to read and the words are easier to pronounce than Chinese or Arabic. But Korean is difficult because grammar is complicated and the place of words is unusual

January 24, 2019

Harhui

Hmm... As a Korean American who can pretty much speak, sort of read, and canNOT spell, I disagree.

February 24, 2019

SallieAndr

I put isn't hard (it basically means the same thing or no?)

November 22, 2017

ChernilleW

Ah if it hard then why have you reached this far people. If it was easy ❤❤❤❤ it wouldnt even be an achievemnt. No one would even be amazed even you yourself wouldnt. You knew what you were getting into so suck it up or give so you stop discouraging other people.

Those feeling like giving up. Please dont. Its is sooo worth it. And its not hard I mean 80 million people people speak and write it from the geniuses to the dumbest so why can't you.

January 2, 2018

JocelynCurrie

disagree

May 14, 2018

Felissan

[citation needed]

May 29, 2018

KarenVivianaCP

그게 말이 돼 ?! 한국어는 너무 어려워요

September 14, 2018

ItsSejong

Thats what she said...ㅋㅋㅋ

October 10, 2018

pickychuuu

Rather than Thai, Korean is easier I think

November 4, 2018

hippietrail

I actually find Thai a bit easier, even though I've spent more time in Korea than in Thailand. Thai writing is harder but Korean grammar is much harder. Pronunciation for both is a bit tricky.

November 4, 2018

Davi817820

Ah pronto

January 1, 2019

tontonzark

Se voi imparae il francese. c'`è uno site che si chiame :http://www.litteratureaudio.com e li si possa down load gratuitamente audie libri

January 24, 2019

9PV51

네(?)

February 20, 2019

DrMM2014
March 4, 2019

KatherineE925083

네, 맞아요.

March 21, 2019

Milton907274

I beg to differ ...

March 22, 2019

DrMM2014

I also have huge problems learning the Korean language

March 22, 2019

Lidia413663

You sure, duolingo?

April 3, 2019

serendipit158633

If you are a dumb american, it is

August 23, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.