"한국어는 어렵지 않아요."

Translation:Korean is not difficult.

September 23, 2017

110 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ava506452

I disagree, 한국어는 너무 너무 어려워요.


Andrew590503

You should try Japanese. はじみまして。


gotanewaccount

はじめまして not はじみまして. I'm fluent in Japanese and English and I hope to become fluent in Korean too. ;)


FurstWasser

私も、初めまして!


gotanewaccount

初めまして、私日本人です!;)韓国語がもっと上手に話せるように頑張りますー!宜しくお願いします 


jtj1125

Sadly enough Japanese well for me is a little bit easier then Korean but i wont give up Korean just because its a little bit difficult皆さん、頑張って!


Snbbb

Is Japanese really easier? I thought that it's way harder just of the various writing systems.


dpatkat

Or Welsh or Khoisa.


stillwithu_V

Japanese letters itself is hard omg


Edward693571

Japanese is much easier lol


ErikRed1

Definitely not. Japanese is easier than korean when it comes to speaking, but is a nightmare for reading and writing.


Dovahfluun

모든 언어는 어려운데 Korean is no worse than any other. Not much.


pluureng

Korean is considered one of the four most difficult languages for English speakers to learn, along with Japanese, Chinese, and Arabic, according to https://cdn.lingholic.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/05/Hard-Languages-To-Learn.png


Nothing2se

I'm Romanian so imagine how it is to learn Korean from English. Anyway, Korean is the first language where I find sounds similar with romanian î ( - in Korean). For me it's very hard to really hear certain sounds in Korean and it's very hard to adapt because the format if the sentence it's somewhat telegraphic, you need to make your own connections.


KatherineSakurai

Even though Japanese, Korean and Chinese are the languages I actually find easier to learn, compared to languages like French and Spanish etc.


Gray_Roze

That's probably because you care more about Korean and put more work into it. French and Spanish are objectively much more similar to English than Korean is in every way.


ElielF4

I'm a native portuguese speaker and for me korean is a hard language, but the level of hardness is quite similar to portuguese and sometimes easier. The conjugations are way easier because portuguese has a lot of them for each grammatical person, time, mode and verb type. But we don't have particles, so we need to adapt a lot.


HairulKunju

Agreed. One of the easiest language to learn.


J2nNYHTS

How can they say it's not difficult? There's no easy language to learn nor job to do. Well, anyway it was just an example. Lol


JungT

I said "hard" instead of "difficult" and it was marked incorrect...


MnicaVelzq6

한국어를 너무 좋아요, 어렵지 않아요!


CooperReid4

It is ranked among the most difficult languages in the world sooooo........ No


cleoReizz

probably depends on what your first language is


Lunar_Turtle

Alright, I know I'm late (Seven months... Yikes... Are you still here?) but it really depends on the language you're learning it from. The grammar system, pronunciation, etc. is quite different from the English language. However, Korean has a similar sentence structure to Japanese, and the two languages have quite a few words in common. I think a Japanese speaker learning Korean would be similar to an English speaker learning Spanish. It just depends on the native language / languages you know.


hippietrail

Maybe but Korean is harder to pronounce for Japanese speakers than Spanish is for English speakers.


dpatkat

Agreed. Korean and Japanese pronunciations are miles apart. I can understand why a Spanish speaker finds Japanese easier to speak. Compared to Japan's Kanji (derived from Chinese), its hiragana and katakana are consistently consonant plus vowel pair sounds. Other rapid speech or regional differences, na is na.


Andrew590503

Not really, depends on what site you looked at. I would say Chinese, or Arabic because the Chinese language is supported with many different various characters. The grammar is very confusing as well. However, I can see why Korean can be hard. I get confused by the ㅔ andㅐ. Plus, the grammar is pretty hardcore as well being a heck a lot different from the English language. Chinese grammar is a lot easier for English speakers because the Chinese grammar is a lot like the English language. It would be even easier for Spanish speakers as well.


hippietrail

Nah. My Chinese is now way better than my Korean but I still find the grammar hard in both and Chinese grammar is nothing like English grammar unless you're talking about simple three word sentences. My first language is English and my second is Spanish.


[deactivated user]

    Whats up with you saying these things about spanish speakers?? I am learning spanish, and it doesnt relate to the southeast asian languages you claimed to be easier for spanish speakers. Dont make assumptions.


Gray_Roze

    He was only saying that Chinese grammar is quite similar to English grammar, and by extension similar to Spanish grammar because Spanish and English grammar are very similar. Every other part of the language is very different, and yeah, I'm not sure either why he keeps bringing Spanish into the conversation about learning East Asian languages.


stillwithu_V

    Korean is easier cz it doesn't have grammatical gender and no auxiliary verb which is a pain in other languages. In my first language there's no grammatical genders. So it's really hard for me to learn other languages. Korean pronunciation is also similar so korean is the easiest language that I can ever learn but that itself is taking a lot of hard work. I can't even imagine learning others


harhui

    Hmm... As a Korean American who can pretty much speak, sort of read, and canNOT spell, I disagree.


Kou_lng

    Even though korean is hard, if you're really motivated to learn it, it'll be easy for you.

    If you really love korean, nothing is impossible.

    다들 화이팅!


espanhangugeo

    What's the difference between "hard" and "difficult" in this context? "Korean is not hard." should be accepted too.


Andrew590503

    You should report it.


habibaellamey

    As a native speaker: Arabic is more difficult :p


Nothing2se

    I know, I have tried to pronounce something and I was almost suffocating. It is very hard to create the sounds from the deap throat


tontonzark

    Korean is not so difficult to learn because its alphabet is easy to read and the words are easier to pronounce than Chinese or Arabic. But Korean is difficult because grammar is complicated and the place of words is unusual


    [deactivated user]

      The grammar isnt so unusual actually. Its quite common in parts of the world, especially southeast Asia


YoongiiBangtan

      speak for yourself


pickychuuu

      Rather than Thai, Korean is easier I think


hippietrail

      I actually find Thai a bit easier, even though I've spent more time in Korea than in Thailand. Thai writing is harder but Korean grammar is much harder. Pronunciation for both is a bit tricky.


ALIDDLOVSKI

      The alphabet sure is easy, as for the grammar...


I_Purple_U_Ami

      It's like Mathematics if you know the techniques(in maths: formula) it would become easy for you, trust me


DrMM2014

      I also have huge problems learning the Korean language


lrt2131

      You sure, duolingo?


ILoveChoco5

      All duolingo do is lie.


FA_Silence

      As someone who is native from a portuguese speaking country, hell yeah. Go ahead and try learning portuguese fellows LMAO


Gray_Roze

      I'm almost 100% sure that Portuguese is a much easier language to learn for native English speakers than Korean. I haven't studied Portuguese before, but I've studied Spanish very extensively, and Spanish grammar and vocabulary is waaaaay more similar to English than Korean is. I know Portuguese is super similar to Spanish to the point that I can understand most of written Portuguese with very little difficulty at all. There's absolutely no way Korean is an easier language for native English speakers.


jisushiroll

      say that to my face


jawtitan

      Learning any language is difficult lol


ChernilleW

      Ah if it hard then why have you reached this far people. If it was easy shit it wouldnt even be an achievemnt. No one would even be amazed even you yourself wouldnt. You knew what you were getting into so suck it up or give so you stop discouraging other people.

      Those feeling like giving up. Please dont. Its is sooo worth it. And its not hard I mean 80 million people people speak and write it from the geniuses to the dumbest so why can't you.


ItsSejong

      Thats what she said...ㅋㅋㅋ


Milton907274

      I beg to differ ...


tyongtaeil

      caught in a lie<sub>~</sub>~


Rae0521

      Say that again…


SallieAndr

      I put isn't hard (it basically means the same thing or no?)


Felissan

      [citation needed]


KarenVivianaCP

      그게 말이 돼 ?! 한국어는 너무 어려워요


tontonzark

      Se voi imparae il francese. c'`è uno site che si chiame :http://www.litteratureaudio.com e li si possa down load gratuitamente audie libri


DinoSaw1

      Yep. Oreo will help me remember that it is hard.


      [deactivated user]

        Duo, Agreed


dpatkat

        This is july 39, 2019: Did anyone else get the option to test saying this sentence? Has this been added to earlier lessons? I nearly fell out of my chair!


AlexS288675

        I will agree when I know it enough to use easily...


BlueStreetLight

        Oh gosh "it is not dark" and "it is not difficult" sound really similar to me... this is going to be fun.


diogorath

        got this right after 이 쉬운 언어는 어렵다, i think duo is mocking me


jahz08

        I have never read such lies before


anamallory

        Haha, just so y'all know, korean has about 1mil and 100k words


wali_shazia

        Doesn't look like so


MSlaughter333

        Can we easy off the reverse psychology a little bit?


Yoshi.5

        Hey Alexa, stream Lie by Jimin


Oscario18

        거짓말 is not accepted please report. go cry by himself


Hardika_engene

        Hindi is my first language and english is my second...now i'm learning korean. The sentence formation is not that hard because it's kinda similar in hindi but the VOCABULARY....oh boy don't even get me started it's so HARD i keep messing up. LIES DUOLINGO LIES korean is not easy at all!!!!!!! ~


Emil261

        My thoughts when I started to learn this language... That didnt age well


Shreya626623

        মিথ্যেবাদী !!!!


j-hoping

        All Duo does is LIE :->


TeresaBonn

        That's a real big fib! LOL


LadyLessa

        It really depends on what language you learn it from, i personally think is not as hard as i thought it would be


xenkai

        Why you always lying


hames.ter

        mas é claro que é dificil kkkkkkk


Translator500

        너는 나를 왜 속입니까? 왜?! 왜?! 왜?! 너는 나를 사랑합니까?


AJfrk4

        I am dying of laughter right now because I got this right after I got "영어는 쉽지 않습니다" XD


flowerscarf

        너무 어려워요

        Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.