1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Je tři čtvrtě na čtyři, ne t…

"Je tři čtvrtě na čtyři, ne tři čtvrtě na tři."

Translation:It is a quarter to four, not a quarter to three.

September 23, 2017

11 Comments


vaeav

Is it a Czech tongue twister? Because it sound like one.


PhilCostin

Je tři čtvrtě na čtyři, ne tři čtvrtě na tři? Strč prst skrz krk.


katraylor

Wow, now I know why the numbers are so late in the tree.


EilatBenEl

I wrote "it's 15:45, not 14:45". Why is it not accepted?


ion1122
  1. The Czech word 'tři' means 3, not 15.
  2. We don't know for certain from the Czech sentence that we are talking about day rather than night.

Given the facts above, I don't think it is unreasonable for DL to refuse 15:45, etc.


VladaFu

It is now and has been for some time.


adrikei

Shouldn't it be "it is a quarter past three, not a quarter past two"?


VladaFu

No, tři čtvrtě means three quarters, so it must be ...:45, a quarter to.


cwlemelin

I would like to report and error. I wrote out "three forty-five" and "two forty-five" and it judged it as incorrect


VladaFu

Use "My answer should have been accepted" to report missing translations. Use the discussions to discuss. This wording is less direct, but probably could be added.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.