"Sorry about your ankle!"

Translation:Désolé pour ta cheville !

September 23, 2017

4 Comments


Peter435682

Next time i meet Achilles I'll tell him this!

September 30, 2018

ElizabethG200888

Why cant i use désolé pour ton cheville?

September 23, 2017

CommeuneTexane

Cheville is a feminine noun. You must use the correct corresponding possessive pronoun with that.

Ta cheville

Ton is masculine and thus you would use it with masculine nouns. Ton cœur or ton os.

Votre is also correct.

September 23, 2017

chriswalli8

Why pour not 'a' with an accent.

July 18, 2019, 8:21 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.