"My tam teď jdeme."

Translation:We are going there now.

September 23, 2017

5 Comments


flootzavut
Plus

my tam ted´ jdeme was not accepted, I thought that since ´ is right there on the Czech keyboard it was what was wanted - what should I be using instead?

’ ‘ `> these are all the ones I have, the first couple both seem to flag as typos, I haven't tried the third yet. ´ just gets marked incorrect.

September 23, 2017

endless_sleeper
Mod

You need to write háček with ť, ď, ň...

It's the key to the left of the backspace key, press this key + shift, followed by the letter you need.

September 23, 2017

flootzavut
Plus

Ahhh, I didn't realise that was a haček. Thanks!

September 24, 2017

Jamie08MD

The first two symbols you typed are apostrophes ’ ‘. (At least, it looks like that to me.) They are rarely used, so you'd find the symbols more often as simple quotation marks, that's also why there are two different appearances (one to start the quotation and the other one to finish it). For direct speech, we use the double quotation marks „“. I can't think of an example where I would use the third symbol (the backtick `) in the Czech language. The last symbols > < are mathematical (and I'm surprised you found them on the Czech keyboard :-D). Oh and the one symbol in the first sentence, you probably typed acute accent ´, it is used to type long vowels. How to type caron ˇ was already explained above me.

September 23, 2017

flootzavut
Plus

They are apostrophes - it wasn't clear to me that the mark after the d was anything else! 8-o lol

September 24, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.