1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "My tam teď jdeme."

"My tam teď jdeme."

Translation:We are going there now.

September 23, 2017

9 Comments


DaffyDuck978329

we are now going there ...wrong..strange


VladaFu

What is your question? Or is there one? Or were you offered "we are now going there" as a correction?


flootzavut

my tam ted´ jdeme was not accepted, I thought that since ´ is right there on the Czech keyboard it was what was wanted - what should I be using instead?

’ ‘ `> these are all the ones I have, the first couple both seem to flag as typos, I haven't tried the third yet. ´ just gets marked incorrect.


endless_sleeper

You need to write háček with ť, ď, ň...

It's the key to the left of the backspace key, press this key + shift, followed by the letter you need.


flootzavut

Ahhh, I didn't realise that was a haček. Thanks!


Jamie08MD

The first two symbols you typed are apostrophes ’ ‘. (At least, it looks like that to me.) They are rarely used, so you'd find the symbols more often as simple quotation marks, that's also why there are two different appearances (one to start the quotation and the other one to finish it). For direct speech, we use the double quotation marks „“. I can't think of an example where I would use the third symbol (the backtick `) in the Czech language. The last symbols > < are mathematical (and I'm surprised you found them on the Czech keyboard :-D). Oh and the one symbol in the first sentence, you probably typed acute accent ´, it is used to type long vowels. How to type caron ˇ was already explained above me.


flootzavut

They are apostrophes - it wasn't clear to me that the mark after the d was anything else! 8-o lol


armand634196

Why is 'we go there now' wrong?


BoneheadBass

It is non-standard in English. It sounds as if something is missing... like, for example, "We go there ON THURSDAYS" -- "We go there WHENEVER WE CAN" -- "We go there BECAUSE WE REALLY LOVE IT THERE." But "We go there now" just doesn't work."

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.