"Pain"

Translation:아픔

September 23, 2017

5 Comments


Andrew876081

고통 doesn't mean pain. Except when it does. Got it.


mcriss8

고통 is Sino-Korean. 아픔 is pure Korean. To turn a verb into a noun, you add "ㅁ" after the verb stem. So 아프다 turns into 아픔. Just like 자다 turns into 잠 when identifying sleep as a noun =)


avanade

Broadly speaking, 고통 = 아픔=pain=진통

고통 seems closer to agony 아픔 seems closer to pain

고통속에 있다 = 고통스럽다 = 아프다 = be in pain

두통약 = literally means 두통(headache)+약(medicine) = 아스피린(aspirin), 타이레놀(tyrenol) 등 진통제 = painkiller 마취제= anaesthesia

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K3wKRqGk-MA


wintertriangles

If you think a word should be marked correct, suggest it by clicking the flag button

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.