1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sind das unsere Orangen?"

"Sind das unsere Orangen?"

Translation:Are those our oranges?

September 23, 2017

16 Comments


Bridget505020

It listed "Are that our oranges," as the correct reaponse. This isn't correct English!


Ella206904

I had this too - annoying! Needs to be either 'they' or 'those'


DamonNelso

Duo translated this as , Are that our oranges? It should be , Are these or those.


LeadingDario

i have translated: are these our oranges? But Duo blocked as a mistake, correcting with "those"!! Why??


Raisinnoir

You are of course correct. "Are these/those our oranges?" is right. I have noticed a number of similar mistakes in the past few months. Duolingo should correct them so as not to confuse English learners.


mizinamo

"Duolingo" (as in: Duolingo staff) doesn't maintain these courses any more.

There is the public course which is maintained by volunteers, and there are the Pearson courses which are maintained by, presumably, Pearson employees.

This is a sentence from the Pearson course.

Unfortunately, those leak over into the public course.


LeadingDario

Yes, probably the best choice.

But the main thing is another: Duo did non used "they" but "those", correcting my "these".


mizinamo

New things which we bring into the conversation by "pointing" to them with a word such as "that" use the neuter singular in German, i.e. das or dies.


jarod633673

why is it "unsere" vs "unser"?


mizinamo

why is it "unsere" vs "unser"?

Because Orangen is plural.

unser would be used before a masculine or a neuter noun: Das ist unser Hund und das ist unser Pferd. unsere is for feminine or plural nouns: Das ist unsere Katze und das sind unsere Orangen.


LeighMulle1

with "das" what is the difference between using English "those", "they" "these" as the translation seems to be for all?


AlexeyShah

What's wrong with" are they"?


mizinamo

What's wrong with" are they"?

That would be a translation of sind es... or sind sie..., but the German sentence has sind das... = are those.


tonytony7159

How do you know when to use: These vs those?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.