"Sind das unsere Orangen?"

Translation:Are those our oranges?

September 23, 2017

12 Comments


Bridget505020

It listed "Are that our oranges," as the correct reaponse. This isn't correct English!

September 25, 2017

Ella206904

I had this too - annoying! Needs to be either 'they' or 'those'

October 4, 2017

DamonNelso

Duo translated this as , Are that our oranges? It should be , Are these or those.

September 29, 2017

LeadingDario

i have translated: are these our oranges? But Duo blocked as a mistake, correcting with "those"!! Why??

September 23, 2017

Raisinnoir

You are of course correct. "Are these/those our oranges?" is right. I have noticed a number of similar mistakes in the past few months. Duolingo should correct them so as not to confuse English learners.

September 24, 2017

mizinamo

"Duolingo" (as in: Duolingo staff) doesn't maintain these courses any more.

There is the public course which is maintained by volunteers, and there are the Pearson courses which are maintained by, presumably, Pearson employees.

This is a sentence from the Pearson course.

Unfortunately, those leak over into the public course.

September 26, 2017

MeganMyers147075

Is this because 'These' is posessive while 'Those' is neutral, and if you are asking the ownership you wouldn't use a possesive?

October 1, 2017

JoSullyStallard

Are they*

September 24, 2017

LeadingDario

Yes, probably the best choice.

But the main thing is another: Duo did non used "they" but "those", correcting my "these".

September 24, 2017

NavalPorcupine

Why is das used?

June 11, 2019

mizinamo

New things which we bring into the conversation by "pointing" to them with a word such as "that" use the neuter singular in German, i.e. das or dies.

June 11, 2019

LeighMulle1

with "das" what is the difference between using English "those", "they" "these" as the translation seems to be for all?

September 25, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.