1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저에게 첫 번째 신선한 딸기를 주세요."

"저에게 번째 신선한 딸기를 주세요."

Translation:Give me the first fresh strawberry.

September 23, 2017

17 Comments


LiKenun

in ragged voice your firstborn child! …or a strawberry.


wraith89

"Give me the first fresh strawberry please." was counted wrong. Perhaps because "please" is not literally there, but the tone and honourifics imply a polite mode of speech, so I tried to translate it in a cultural equivalent, otherwise "give me X" sounds a bit rude.


sonnert

any difference beteeen 첫 번째 and 한 번째?


wintertriangles

The difference is 한 번째 isn't a word :D


sonnert

Oh, then in what situation can you use 한 and 번 together? Ive heard it many times.


wintertriangles

한 번 더 - one more time / 한 번 해봐 - try it once / 한 달에 한번씩 해 - I do it once a month


ringochan94

What if I wanted to say "give the strawberry to me first" (as opposed to giving it to someone else first)?


Michael217793

딸기를 먼저 주세요


melchor208888

I think " 첫 번째 신선한" refers to the degree of freshness of the strawberry or strawberries and not the order in which the strawberries are picked, comes down a conveyor belt or placed on the store shelf. So the English translation should be,"Give me the strawberry that gets first prize in freshness" or simply "Give me the freshest strawberry". At least, that is what the meaning becomes when I translate the sentence into Japanese.


lady_kumbhkaran

첫 and 번째 difference?


huffletuff

첫 = one/first 번째 = position/ordinal (must be preceded by a number)

첫 번째, 두 번째, 세 뻔째, etc. = first, second, third, etc.

it's just that instead of using 한 like you normally would to mean one, you have to use 첫 in this case


Tarva1

첫 번째 means "first" as in "first in order", since in this situation it is used as an adjective, not an adverb. 제일 or 가장 would give you the "first" as in "most" translation.


Med_Boy

Why Doulingo places these weird sentences? I am not sure if they're helping me learn a language or not tbh


EL-AtrachF

I always confuse chicken to strawberry


Sanjana0901

How we know it's "give me the first fresh strawberry" and not "give me the fresh strawberry first"?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.