"저에게 번째 신선한 딸기를 주세요."

Translation:Give me the first fresh strawberry.

September 23, 2017

10 Comments


LiKenun

in ragged voice your firstborn child! …or a strawberry.

October 1, 2017

wraith89

"Give me the first fresh strawberry please." was counted wrong. Perhaps because "please" is not literally there, but the tone and honourifics imply a polite mode of speech, so I tried to translate it in a cultural equivalent, otherwise "give me X" sounds a bit rude.

November 27, 2017

sonnert

any difference beteeen 첫 번째 and 한 번째?

September 23, 2017

wintertriangles

The difference is 한 번째 isn't a word :D

September 23, 2017

sonnert

Oh, then in what situation can you use 한 and 번 together? Ive heard it many times.

September 23, 2017

wintertriangles

한 번 더 - one more time / 한 번 해봐 - try it once / 한 달에 한번씩 해 - I do it once a month

September 24, 2017

pjtpjt

, please.

November 17, 2018

ringochan94

What if I wanted to say "give the strawberry to me first" (as opposed to giving it to someone else first)?

November 28, 2018

Michael217793

딸기를 먼저 주세요

April 8, 2019

TeleriFerc

Really need a better discussion of when to use the real plural vs when it can be implied.

January 26, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.