1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Matěj, why don't girls want …

"Matěj, why don't girls want you?"

Translation:Matěji, proč tě holky nechtějí?

September 23, 2017

33 Comments


MasonRHayes

Is it acceptable to say "Matěji, proč holky tě nechtěji?"?


e.m.anderson1991

That's what I put, but it looks like "tě" has to be in the second position in the clause, so it would have to go directly after "proč" in this case.


samcrawford

Can someone explain the word order rules?... It's driving me crazy. Why not "Proč tě nechtějí holky?"


kacenka9

You are correct. That should have been an accepted answer (and will be from now on). The translator probably got carried away by the fact that "Matěji, proč tě holky nechtějí" is a name of 70s Czech movie (or 80s?]

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Bj6p5-M5UJY


ZaronSmith

May I ask if "Matěji, proč tebe holky nechtějí?" is accepted? Or is it a rule that if the pronoun is in the second position we should use te? I think someone recently told me that in the second position, people prefer ho to jeho.


endless_sleeper

You can't use the stressed forms (tebe, jeho) in the second position.


nueby

No, the translator, contrary to some opinions, is a human being. ;-)


th00rn

To me the two sentences sound a bit different to be honest. "Proč tě holky nechtějí?" - to me sounds like emphasis is on "nechtějí" while "Proč tě nechtějí holky?" - emphasis on "holky". As if boys wanted him.


Martik24

I totally agree and I am Czech. :))


Esus111138

This would put a strong stress on "holky" so it would probably mean that boy want him.... maybe?


Chel184386

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31466920/Ordering-the-Czech-clitics-Introduction-2019-04-18 I hear you, I felt the same until I read this. Then it all finally made sense and now I love the second position.


LoossSS

I've put "Matěji, proč dívky nechtějí tebe" And it was wrong. What's the problem there? :/


VladaFu

It is just a bit strange. I am not sure if it can be correct or not.


LoossSS

My wife says she would say it only in one situation : there's a line of guys, why the girls want YOU ?

Otherwise she said my sentence is weird..


Martik24

I am Czech and I agree with VladaFu and LoossSS who said, that it sounds a bit weird but it does make sense if we want to really emphasize that "you" are the guy the girls do not want.


ArsinoeLC

Hello ! Is "Matěji, proč holky tebe nechtějí ?" correct, please ? And if not, why ? Thanks !


VladaFu

The position of tebe is awkward. You would use it to stress TEBE and place it at the end.


Dlehrke

I have the same question but I don't understand this answer.


nueby

Read up about the clitics. You already have a link. The non-clitic TEBE is placed in the position where the clitic TĚ would go. It makes no sense. Either use TĚ in the clitic position or use TEBE in one of the applicable non-clitic positions.


Janmunroe

But, in the example given "Mateji, proc holky tebe nechteji", tebe is NOT in the clitic position. But, not being a native speaker, I'm just not sure why it's placement isn't correct. How it's stressed seems to be the answer. But that's a subtlety of the language that is a complicated for a beginner. But, I guess that's why we're doing this course!


dTAT6

Can't I say "Mateji, proč divky nechtěji tě?"?


endless_sleeper

No, has to be in the second position in the clause.


Dlehrke

So why does Matěji, proč tě holky nechtějí work but Matěji, proč holky tě nechtějí doesn't?


nueby

Same answer as above.


AbhiBernammers

"Matěji, proč nechtějí tebe holky?" is rejected. Why?


VladaFu

That is a strange order, use tebe in the strong final position when stressed. Use tě in the weak second position.


StephenMil224287

why is divky instead of holky rejected


VladaFu

It is not. You must always tell the complete answer in your questions.


BoneheadBass

Ideally, if you are fairly sure that your answer should be accepted, you will use the Report button, even if you ask here, so that we can see exactly what your answer was.


StephenMil224287

Matěji, proč tě holky nechtějí? Complete answer was Matěji, proč tě dívky nechtějí? Why was this rejected?


VladaFu

This is among the accepted answers. If it i rejected, use the report button.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.