"Matěj, why don't girls want you?"

Translation:Matěji, proč tě holky nechtějí?

9/23/2017, 9:12:00 PM

13 Comments


_Valek_

Poor Matej...

4/25/2018, 11:00:11 AM

MasonRHayes

Is it acceptable to say "Matěji, proč holky tě nechtěji?"?

8/15/2018, 2:07:35 AM

e.m.anderson1991

That's what I put, but it looks like "tě" has to be in the second position in the clause, so it would have to go directly after "proč" in this case.

9/1/2018, 12:02:04 AM

samcrawford

Can someone explain the word order rules?... It's driving me crazy. Why not "Proč tě nechtějí holky?"

9/26/2017, 7:30:38 PM

kacenka9
Mod

You are correct. That should have been an accepted answer (and will be from now on). The translator probably got carried away by the fact that "Matěji, proč tě holky nechtějí" is a name of 70s Czech movie (or 80s?]

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Bj6p5-M5UJY

9/26/2017, 7:39:32 PM

nueby
Mod

No, the translator, contrary to some opinions, is a human being. ;-)

5/14/2018, 5:32:10 PM

MirekGV
8/24/2018, 8:01:50 AM

ZaronSmith

May I ask if "Matěji, proč tebe holky nechtějí?" is accepted? Or is it a rule that if the pronoun is in the second position we should use te? I think someone recently told me that in the second position, people prefer ho to jeho.

5/27/2018, 5:43:21 PM

endless_sleeper
Mod

You can't use the stressed forms (tebe, jeho) in the second position.

5/31/2018, 4:49:24 PM

ZaronSmith

Thanks!

5/31/2018, 5:02:25 PM

LoossSS

I've put "Matěji, proč dívky nechtějí tebe" And it was wrong. What's the problem there? :/

9/6/2018, 4:51:03 PM

VladaFu
Mod

It is just a bit strange. I am not sure if it can be correct or not.

9/8/2018, 9:08:26 PM

LoossSS

My wife says she would say it only in one situation : there's a line of guys, why the girls want YOU ?

Otherwise she said my sentence is weird..

9/9/2018, 8:24:13 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.