"Women understand it."

Translation:Ženy to chápou.

September 23, 2017

16 Comments


DaffyDuck978329

"to" indeed not listed in the options

July 30, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Which options? In which kind of exercise? Not listed in hints? Or in a word bank? Or was it the choose the correct sentence type of exercise?

July 30, 2018

MorningStar461

I had a choose the correct sentence exercise and the correct choice was "Ženy je chápou" and "Ženy to chápou" wasn't an option. I don't know if this is the same issue other people had though.

August 16, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Yest, that is the intended behaviour.

You either get words for "Ženy to chápou." or "Ženy je chápou.". There is no problem with it.

August 16, 2018

jenda48

In czech "jej" is for person (he , masculinum, not for she and it), "to" is only for things . "Ženy to chápou" is perfect czech and correct translation.

July 31, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

The problem is that "it" can mean anything that has a masculine or feminine or neuter grammatical gender in Czech. That's why we must also accept jej.

This is a strange novel. Women understand it. Men do not.

Toto je podivný román. Ženy jej chápou. Muži ne.

July 31, 2018

dTAT6

Can I say "Ženy chápou to"?

September 23, 2017

endless_sleeper
Mod

That sounds very unnatural.

September 23, 2017

jenda48

I cannot agree with this translation. "Ho" is not never "to" . Ho is person, to is thing, or animal or child, girl,....

July 31, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

That is simply not true, "ho" can be a thing of masculine gender as well. See my example above.

Toto je podivný román. Ženy HO chápou.

This is a strange novel. Women understand IT.

July 31, 2018

jenda48

Ok

July 31, 2018

Medape99

I used: ženy ho rozumí, i am not talking about it , because i know this depends on the context what it is. But shouldnt be rozumi be accepted ?

March 22, 2019, 4:36 PM

BoneheadBass
Mod

Translations using rozumět are accepted. But it takes the dative case, while chápat takes the accusative. Ho is accusative, so it can't be used with rozumět.

March 22, 2019, 5:30 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.