1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Women understand it."

"Women understand it."

Translation:Ženy to chápou.

September 23, 2017

31 Comments


jenda48

In czech "jej" is for person (he , masculinum, not for she and it), "to" is only for things . "Ženy to chápou" is perfect czech and correct translation.


VladaFu

The problem is that "it" can mean anything that has a masculine or feminine or neuter grammatical gender in Czech. That's why we must also accept jej.

This is a strange novel. Women understand it. Men do not.
Toto je podivný román. Ženy jej chápou. Muži ne.

"Tohle je divné místo." "Ženy je chápou."
"This is a weird place." "Women understand it."


DaffyDuck978329

"to" indeed not listed in the options


VladaFu

Which options? In which kind of exercise? Not listed in hints? Or in a word bank? Or was it the choose the correct sentence type of exercise?


MorningStar461

I had a choose the correct sentence exercise and the correct choice was "Ženy je chápou" and "Ženy to chápou" wasn't an option. I don't know if this is the same issue other people had though.


VladaFu

Yest, that is the intended behaviour.

You either get words for "Ženy to chápou." or "Ženy je chápou.". There is no problem with it.


dTAT6

Can I say "Ženy chápou to"?


endless_sleeper

That sounds very unnatural.


jenda48

I cannot agree with this translation. "Ho" is not never "to" . Ho is person, to is thing, or animal or child, girl,....


VladaFu

That is simply not true, "ho" also works in neuter accusative:

Máš pěkné auto, půjčíš mi ho?

Viděl jsi to oznámení? Ženy ho chápou. (This is a bit artificial, but perfectly fine grammatically.)

"ho" can be a thing of masculine gender as well. See my example above.

Toto je podivný román. Ženy HO chápou.

This is a strange novel. Women understand IT.


VladaFu

Many people flag "Hints are wrong or missing". Please consider that fact that what we get is only this. Nothing more. We do not really have any more information and we can only guess what you may feel is wrong or what you may find missing.

Please do comment here. We do have a comment here: '"to" was not listed in the options'. But is it really about the hints? to is listed among the hints in the system. If it is not available in the exercise, can you show us what is available there?

Please try to describe the problem in a way we can understand as exactly as possible.


CraigRober287442

Dear VladaFu... I believe this is in a word bank question. The correct answer shown when we look in comments section is "ženy to chapou", but "to" is not in the word bank... I know this as i also looked for it... I believe the correct answer among words available was "ženy je chapou"


VladaFu

See my respnse to MorningStar461. There are two possible sentences for which you can get words in the word bank. One is with "to", the other with "je". It is the intended behaviour.


MarcoVoMo

I do not see 'to' in the word bank. The only word I got was 'je', which (as far as I know) translates to 'Women understand them.', but that was not the sentence I was asked to translate (I was asked to translate 'Women understand it').


VladaFu

No, please take a time and read and try to understand what I wrote.

BOTH of those sentences ARE CORRECT translations of "Woman understand it."

I say again, "Ženy JE chápou." is a correct translation of "Ženy understand IT."

See http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?id=ono&dotaz=je&ascii=0


MarcoVoMo

Ah okay. Sorry, that didn't become clear to me.

So do you think it would be wise to add 'je' to the table for '3rd person inanimate in 'Tips and notes' section for this skill?


VladaFu

It is in the table as the accusative of "ono".


MarcoVoMo

Ah, now I get it! Thanks so much!


InPxgX6K

Vlado, please take a look here:

https://pasteboard.co/HBAqUno.png

Pay attention to the word bank chips available and used and the answer given as correct.

I hope this helps illustrate the issue.


VladaFu

Please read the rest of the discussion, particularly my conversation with MarcoVoMo.


InPxgX6K

Yes I have, and I understand perfectly well the point that is being made.

The thing is, if “to” appears in the answer given as correct, it should also appear in the word bank.

Alternatively, the answer given as correct could be changed to “ženy je chapou”.

What disturbs me is that a lexeme appears in the answer which is not available amongst the possible options (I use the word bank as I tend to type one-handed while I'm eating with the other one).


VladaFu

Which answer is suggested to you is completely beyond our control.

Duolingo can choose any legal answer it thinks it is the closest. Not just one of the official ones, any legal translation. It may include lexemes that are not taught in the course at all.


InPxgX6K

Ok, thanks for the explanation, hopefully all the issues related to this question are now covered.


Medape99

I used: ženy ho rozumí, i am not talking about it , because i know this depends on the context what it is. But shouldnt be rozumi be accepted ?


BoneheadBass

Translations using rozumět are accepted. But it takes the dative case, while chápat takes the accusative. Ho is accusative, so it can't be used with rozumět.


Shana202840

I see here in the header of the comments section you correctly have the translation of this sentence as "ženy TO chápou". However, in the exercise the supposed translation of "women understand it" is "ženy je chápou" -which is wrong. It has a different meaning: women understand THEM. Could you please fix it?


BoneheadBass

Have a look at VladaFu's comments below. Je is not incorrect.


TchernoRR

I've just seen an error twice with this sentence. As it's written here, the correct answer is "Ženy to chápou" but in my case, the word "to" wasn't even there. Then I was surprised and the first time I tried "Ženy chápou", it was not correct and it said the correct answer was "ženy je chápou" so "them" instead of "it". Now again, "to" wasn't there and it said I was correct when I chose Ženy je chápou. Correct this please.


VladaFu

Ženy je chápou. IS the correct answer.

Please read the existing discussion to understand why.

In cases like these it is not enough to say what was not there, you must also show what WAS there. Show a screenshot next time.


TchernoRR

Unfortunately I can't add a screenshot. Maybe you're right but look at the top of this thread, it is officially written: " "Women understand it." Translation:Ženy to chápou. " That's what I saw before commenting. I don't know if the error is in the exercise or in the header of this thread or if both options are correct, but something might need a correction.


Kristine466318

I just want to add to this discussion that "je" shows up in the table twice: as Acc. w/o prep. for ono and for oni/ony/ona. So it can be translated as it not only them.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.