"They are families without mothers."

Translation:Jsou to rodiny bez matek.

September 23, 2017

12 Comments


Laszlo.Sz

Is “Jsou rodiny bez matek” not acceptable?

September 23, 2017

endless_sleeper

Jsou to rodiny bez matek. = 'They are families without mothers.'

Jsou rodiny bez matek. = 'There are (some) families without mothers.'

September 23, 2017

Laszlo.Sz

Thanks!

September 23, 2017

simeki

I'm having trouble finding the "ek" ending for matek in the Feminine Noun models. Which one (žena / ulice / ovce / píseň ) does it follow?

September 27, 2017

kacenka9

It follows žena. But I just read an article on this, explaining that some words that follow žena (matka being one) have irregular genitive in plural. It is mostly for the sake of pronunciation because MATK is kind of unpronounceable

September 27, 2017

simeki

That's then the same case with sestER. Thank you!

September 27, 2017

Translingual

I find "matk" rather pronounceable compared to "vlk, trh, brknout, ctvrt' " etc. Not sure if pronunciation is the only reason for that ending! :)

November 19, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

Slavic languages allow syllabic consonants, especially "r" and "l". "Vlk, trh, brknout, ctvrt'" etc. are beautiful examples.

Rather pronounceable... Well, try to pronounce the phrase "Strč prst skrz krk" (stick your finger through your neck) ;-) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Prst_a_krk.ogg

November 19, 2017

walkinwolk

Rolling the R really makes pronouncing these constanant clusters easier. It just takes a little practice. Not only does it give the language a beautiful sound, but it makes it much easier to understand.

July 4, 2018

venik212

In English we say: These are families without mothers", since "They" is used only for people, not (abstract) nouns like families.

September 21, 2018

racze551

I wrote "Jsou to rodiny bez matky.", which was accepted. How come both matek and matky work in this case? Is there a difference in meaning?

August 17, 2019

VladaFu

No difference, literally families without a mother or families without mothers, it is the same thing.

August 17, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.