1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Bojím se své manželky."

"Bojím se své manželky."

Translation:I am afraid of my wife.

September 23, 2017

4 Comments


PedroMarquez13

Can we talk about languages here instead? Can somebody please tell me why is it "Bojím se své manželky, and not manželku?

wouldnt that sentece mean i am afraid of my wives?


endless_sleeper

Bát se requires genitive.

Plural would be Bojím se svých manželek.


Pauwel7

When is it afraid of, and when afraid for? In another exercise, afraid of was wrong.


VladaFu

bát se o něco (acc.) - be afraid for something

bát se něčeho (gen.) - be afraid of something

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.