1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Esther hupenda Twiga"

"Esther hupenda Twiga"

Translation:Esther likes giraffes

September 23, 2017

7 Comments


Baziraake

how about "Esther likes giraffes"?


AGreatUserName

Yep, that would be a much more natural interpretation of this, lol.


SimonandNe

If she likes a particular giraffe, wouldn't that be more of an anapenda situation? Or does she habitually like one giraffe? "giraffes" is accepted now, though.


DBall2814

The capitalization of Twiga made me think it was someone's name...


Ben837613

What is the difference between "hupenda" and "anapenda" in this context? 20201106


DBall2814

The way I understand it, "hupenda" means that Esther likes giraffes as a general thing, whereas "anapenda" would mean that Esther likes giraffes (or a giraffe, or the giraffe) at this moment in time. With "anapenda," she didn't like giraffes yesterday and she's not expected to tomorrow, but right now, she's into them. "Hupenda" expands the time frame beyond the current moment.


Ben837613

I think this is one of the many cases in which the simple conjugation "anapenda" and the habitual "hupenda" are interchangeable. The nuance of her attitude towards giraffes yesterday compared to today is, perhaps reading too much into it. 20201110

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.