Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ja, de deur zit op slot."

Translation:Yes, the door is locked.

10 months ago

9 Comments


pattipl
pattipl

Please explain this one. Why 'zit op'?

10 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

It's an idiom: op slot zitten = to be locked.

10 months ago

YdWin
YdWin

Can I use "is" instead of zit?

7 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yep!

7 months ago

wgv2014

If the rule is physical orientation, it would be more reasonable to say de deur stan op slot. On the other hand, if the idiom references the lock and not the door, perhaps a lock sits inside whatever it is protecting.

9 months ago

Nox65945
Nox65945

Could "zit op slot" literally mean "sit on the lock".

7 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, this is an idiomatic phrase.

If you were sitting physically on top of a lock, you would need an article: "zit op het slot".

7 months ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

OMG, just had an epiphany moment! Would "to lock" as in "I lock the door every day" then be „op slot zetten" → „Ik zet iedere dag de deur op slot."?

3 weeks ago

rcambrj

Is there an idiom for the opposite (unlocked)?

4 days ago