"Ja, de deur zit op slot."

Translation:Yes, the door is locked.

1 year ago

15 Comments


pattipl
pattipl

Please explain this one. Why 'zit op'?

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

It's an idiom: op slot zitten = to be locked.

1 year ago

YdWin
YdWin

Can I use "is" instead of zit?

10 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yep!

10 months ago

wgv2014

If the rule is physical orientation, it would be more reasonable to say de deur stan op slot. On the other hand, if the idiom references the lock and not the door, perhaps a lock sits inside whatever it is protecting.

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

It's and idiom(op slot zitten).

1 month ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

OMG, just had an epiphany moment! Would "to lock" as in "I lock the door every day" then be „op slot zetten" → „Ik zet iedere dag de deur op slot."?

3 months ago

ion1122
ion1122

I believe the Dutch idiom for that is "op slot doen". Nice try though!

3 weeks ago

rcambrj

Is there an idiom for the opposite (unlocked)?

3 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Apparently not, you'd say De deur is los, or de deur zit niet op slot.

(Learner here, btw)

1 month ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Or "de deur is open". (I have never heard "de deur is los", before)

3 weeks ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Hi xMerrie,

maybe it's a regional thing (my partner, to whom I asked, is Belgian).

Cheers!

2 weeks ago

ion1122
ion1122

I believe there is:
unlock = van het slot doen

3 weeks ago

Nox65945
Nox65945

Could "zit op slot" literally mean "sit on the lock".

10 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, this is an idiomatic phrase.

If you were sitting physically on top of a lock, you would need an article: "zit op het slot".

10 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.